2027 Forecast

Air · Mutable · ruled by Mercury

♂ Mars in Gemini

Mars in Gemini means Mars was in Gemini at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 57 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Gemini
8.38% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
45 days longest 7 months, from Aug 1943
Next enters
Jun 7, 2028 6:20 PM UTC
US births with it
8.14% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Mars in Gemini: What It Means

How many people share this

Mars spends 57 days in a sign

57 days per sign · 23 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Mars was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Mars stays in Gemini compared with the other signs

Mars’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Gemini highlighted
Mars’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Gemini highlighted Mars share of time by sign: Aries 7.07%, Taurus 7.61%, Gemini 8.38%, Cancer 9.34%, Leo 10%, Virgo 10.11%, Libra 9.6%, Scorpio 8.83%, Sagittarius 7.92%, Capricorn 7.25%, Aquarius 6.91%, Pisces 6.97%. 0%6%12%Aries: 7.07%Taurus: 7.61%Gemini: 8.38%8.38%Cancer: 9.34%Leo: 10%Virgo: 10.11%Libra: 9.6%Scorpio: 8.83%Sagittarius: 7.92%Capricorn: 7.25%Aquarius: 6.91%Pisces: 6.97%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Mars spends 8.38% of 1900–2050 in Gemini, 6th of the twelve signs. That is almost exactly an even twelfth. Mars moves fastest near its perihelion in Pisces and slowest near aphelion in Virgo, so it lingers in Leo and Virgo and hurries through Aquarius and Pisces.

Exact times

When Mars is in Gemini: exact times in your city

Mars enters Gemini at 6:20 PM UTC on June 7, 2028 — 2:20 PM in Santiago, 2:20 PM in New York, 7:20 PM in London and 3:20 AM on June 8 in Tokyo.

City Mars enters Gemini Mars leaves Gemini
UTC Wed, Jun 7 Thu, Jul 20
Honolulu United States 8:20 AM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC−10 10:10 AM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 10:20 AM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC−8 12:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 11:20 AM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC−7 1:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 11:20 AM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC−7 1:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC−7
Denver United States 12:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC−6 2:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 1:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC−5 3:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 12:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC−6 2:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC−6
New York United States 2:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC−4 4:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 2:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC−4 4:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 1:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC−5 3:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 1:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC−5 3:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 2:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC−4 4:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 2:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC−4 4:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 3:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC−3 5:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 3:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC−3 5:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 6:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC 8:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC
London United Kingdom 7:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC+1 9:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 7:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC+1 9:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC+1
Paris France 8:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC+2 10:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 8:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC+2 10:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 8:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC+2 10:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 9:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC+3 11:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 9:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC+3 11:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 9:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC+3 11:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 9:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC+3 11:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 9:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC+3 11:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 9:50 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC+3:30 11:40 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 10:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC+4 12:10 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 11:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC+5 1:10 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 11:50 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC+5:30 1:40 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 12:05 AM Thu, Jun 8 · UTC+5:45 1:55 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 12:20 AM Thu, Jun 8 · UTC+6 2:10 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 1:20 AM Thu, Jun 8 · UTC+7 3:10 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 1:20 AM Thu, Jun 8 · UTC+7 3:10 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+7
Singapore 2:20 AM Thu, Jun 8 · UTC+8 4:10 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+8
Beijing China 2:20 AM Thu, Jun 8 · UTC+8 4:10 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 2:20 AM Thu, Jun 8 · UTC+8 4:10 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 2:20 AM Thu, Jun 8 · UTC+8 4:10 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 3:20 AM Thu, Jun 8 · UTC+9 5:10 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 3:20 AM Thu, Jun 8 · UTC+9 5:10 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 3:50 AM Thu, Jun 8 · UTC+9:30 5:40 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 4:20 AM Thu, Jun 8 · UTC+10 6:10 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 4:20 AM Thu, Jun 8 · UTC+10 6:10 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 6:20 AM Thu, Jun 8 · UTC+12 8:10 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 7.5 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Mars governs drive and anger — how you pursue and how you fight. In Gemini, that function takes on curiosity, quickness and a need for variety — a Mutable Air expression ruled by Mercury.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Mars in Gemini

Mars in Gemini against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Mars in Gemini against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Mars in Gemini (this page): 0 (without dignity); Mars in Aries: +5 (at home); Mars in Scorpio: +5 (at home); Mars in Capricorn: +4 (exalted); Mars in Libra: -5 (in detriment); Mars in Taurus: -5 (in detriment); Mars in Cancer: -4 (in fall). Mars in Gemini (this page)Mars in Gemini (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMars in AriesMars in Aries: +5, at home+5 · at homeMars in ScorpioMars in Scorpio: +5, at home+5 · at homeMars in CapricornMars in Capricorn: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedMars in LibraMars in Libra: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMars in TaurusMars in Taurus: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMars in CancerMars in Cancer: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Mars has no essential dignity in Gemini — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Gemini’s ruler, Mercury.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Energy goes into ideas, talk and several activities at once. The person thinks fast, argues well and gets restless when forced to concentrate on one thing for too long. Frustration usually comes out verbally — a sharp remark, a long message — and it passes as soon as something new catches their attention. Nervous energy needs somewhere to go, whether that is a sport, a debate or a side project.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice quick wit and a love of argument — the person who debates for fun and can talk their way out of almost anything.

Mars in Gemini in love

Desire is sparked by wit and conversation, and flirting is half the attraction. Needs variety and mental play, and loses interest in partners who cannot keep up with a quick exchange.

At work

Good in media, sales, debate, journalism, teaching and any fast-moving role with many short tasks.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person scatters and snipes. Sarcasm, restlessness, starting many things and finishing none are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Mars in Gemini does not mean

It does not mean unreliable or two-faced. Divided attention is a style of working, and it can be channeled rather than cured.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Focus — choosing one fight, one project, one direction long enough to finish it.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Mars in Gemini: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mars-in-gemini/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Mars in Gemini: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mars-in-gemini/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}