2027 Forecast

Air · Cardinal · ruled by Venus

♂ Mars in Libra

Mars in Libra means Mars was in Libra at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 57 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Libra
9.6% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
48 days longest 8 months, from Dec 1981
Next enters
Jul 15, 2027 5:40 AM UTC
US births with it
10.25% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Mars in Libra: What It Means

How many people share this

Mars spends 57 days in a sign

57 days per sign · 23 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Mars was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Mars stays in Libra compared with the other signs

Mars’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Libra highlighted
Mars’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Libra highlighted Mars share of time by sign: Aries 7.07%, Taurus 7.61%, Gemini 8.38%, Cancer 9.34%, Leo 10%, Virgo 10.11%, Libra 9.6%, Scorpio 8.83%, Sagittarius 7.92%, Capricorn 7.25%, Aquarius 6.91%, Pisces 6.97%. 0%6%12%Aries: 7.07%Taurus: 7.61%Gemini: 8.38%Cancer: 9.34%Leo: 10%Virgo: 10.11%Libra: 9.6%9.6%Scorpio: 8.83%Sagittarius: 7.92%Capricorn: 7.25%Aquarius: 6.91%Pisces: 6.97%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Mars spends 9.6% of 1900–2050 in Libra, 3rd of the twelve signs. That is 1.27 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%. Mars moves fastest near its perihelion in Pisces and slowest near aphelion in Virgo, so it lingers in Leo and Virgo and hurries through Aquarius and Pisces.

Exact times

When Mars is in Libra: exact times in your city

Mars enters Libra at 5:40 AM UTC on July 15, 2027 — 1:40 AM in Santiago, 1:40 AM in New York, 6:40 AM in London and 2:40 PM in Tokyo.

City Mars enters Libra Mars leaves Libra
UTC Thu, Jul 15 Thu, Sep 2
Honolulu United States 7:40 PM Wed, Jul 14 · UTC−10 3:52 PM Wed, Sep 1 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 9:40 PM Wed, Jul 14 · UTC−8 5:52 PM Wed, Sep 1 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 10:40 PM Wed, Jul 14 · UTC−7 6:52 PM Wed, Sep 1 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 10:40 PM Wed, Jul 14 · UTC−7 6:52 PM Wed, Sep 1 · UTC−7
Denver United States 11:40 PM Wed, Jul 14 · UTC−6 7:52 PM Wed, Sep 1 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 12:40 AM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC−5 8:52 PM Wed, Sep 1 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 11:40 PM Wed, Jul 14 · UTC−6 7:52 PM Wed, Sep 1 · UTC−6
New York United States 1:40 AM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC−4 9:52 PM Wed, Sep 1 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 1:40 AM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC−4 9:52 PM Wed, Sep 1 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 12:40 AM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC−5 8:52 PM Wed, Sep 1 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 12:40 AM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC−5 8:52 PM Wed, Sep 1 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 1:40 AM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC−4 9:52 PM Wed, Sep 1 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 1:40 AM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC−4 9:52 PM Wed, Sep 1 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 2:40 AM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC−3 10:52 PM Wed, Sep 1 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 2:40 AM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC−3 10:52 PM Wed, Sep 1 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 5:40 AM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC 1:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC
London United Kingdom 6:40 AM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC+1 2:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 6:40 AM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC+1 2:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+1
Paris France 7:40 AM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC+2 3:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 7:40 AM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC+2 3:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 7:40 AM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC+2 3:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 8:40 AM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC+3 4:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 8:40 AM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC+3 4:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 8:40 AM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC+3 4:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 8:40 AM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC+3 4:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 8:40 AM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC+3 4:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 9:10 AM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC+3:30 5:22 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 9:40 AM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC+4 5:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 10:40 AM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC+5 6:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 11:10 AM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC+5:30 7:22 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 11:25 AM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC+5:45 7:37 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 11:40 AM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC+6 7:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 12:40 PM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC+7 8:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 12:40 PM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC+7 8:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+7
Singapore 1:40 PM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC+8 9:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+8
Beijing China 1:40 PM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC+8 9:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 1:40 PM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC+8 9:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 1:40 PM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC+8 9:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 2:40 PM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC+9 10:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 2:40 PM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC+9 10:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 3:10 PM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC+9:30 11:22 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 3:40 PM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC+10 11:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 3:40 PM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC+10 11:52 AM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 5:40 PM Thu, Jul 15 · UTC+12 1:52 PM Thu, Sep 2 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 7.5 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Mars governs drive and anger — how you pursue and how you fight. In Libra, that function takes on balance, fairness and acute awareness of other people — a Cardinal Air expression ruled by Venus.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Mars in Libra

Mars in Libra against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Mars in Libra against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Mars in Libra (this page): -5 (in detriment); Mars in Aries: +5 (at home); Mars in Scorpio: +5 (at home); Mars in Capricorn: +4 (exalted); Mars in Taurus: -5 (in detriment); Mars in Cancer: -4 (in fall). Mars in Libra (this page)Mars in Libra (this page): -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMars in AriesMars in Aries: +5, at home+5 · at homeMars in ScorpioMars in Scorpio: +5, at home+5 · at homeMars in CapricornMars in Capricorn: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedMars in TaurusMars in Taurus: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMars in CancerMars in Cancer: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Libra faces Mars’ home, Aries, across the wheel, so tradition puts it in detriment here: −5.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Energy is directed through cooperation and a strong sense of fairness. The person dislikes open conflict and may struggle to push for what they personally want, yet becomes surprisingly fierce when they see something unjust done to someone else. Decisions often wait until they have heard every side. Mars is traditionally in detriment in Libra, which describes hesitation rather than passivity.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice diplomacy and a strong sense of justice — the person who negotiates the compromise and defends whoever is being treated unfairly.

Mars in Libra in love

A charming pursuer who values partnership and harmony; attracted to people who are graceful and fair. Can avoid saying what they want to keep the peace, and then feel unseen. Relationships work best when disagreements are expected and handled politely rather than avoided altogether.

At work

Good at negotiation, law, mediation, partnerships, design and client work.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person freezes. Indecision, passive resentment and agreeing to things they do not want are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Mars in Libra does not mean

It does not mean spineless. The force is there; it simply asks permission first, and it is formidable on behalf of others.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Acting on their own wants rather than waiting to see what is fair to everyone.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Mars in Libra: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mars-in-libra/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Mars in Libra: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mars-in-libra/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}