2027 Forecast

Fire · Mutable · ruled by Jupiter

♂ Mars in Sagittarius

Mars in Sagittarius means Mars was in Sagittarius at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 57 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Sagittarius
7.92% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
42 days longest 7 months, from Feb 2048
Next enters
Oct 15, 2027 11:14 PM UTC
US births with it
9.09% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Mars in Sagittarius: What It Means

How many people share this

Mars spends 57 days in a sign

57 days per sign · 23 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Mars was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Mars stays in Sagittarius compared with the other signs

Mars’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Sagittarius highlighted
Mars’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Sagittarius highlighted Mars share of time by sign: Aries 7.07%, Taurus 7.61%, Gemini 8.38%, Cancer 9.34%, Leo 10%, Virgo 10.11%, Libra 9.6%, Scorpio 8.83%, Sagittarius 7.92%, Capricorn 7.25%, Aquarius 6.91%, Pisces 6.97%. 0%6%12%Aries: 7.07%Taurus: 7.61%Gemini: 8.38%Cancer: 9.34%Leo: 10%Virgo: 10.11%Libra: 9.6%Scorpio: 8.83%Sagittarius: 7.92%7.92%Capricorn: 7.25%Aquarius: 6.91%Pisces: 6.97%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Mars spends 7.92% of 1900–2050 in Sagittarius, 7th of the twelve signs. That is 0.41 points less than an even twelfth, 8.33%. Mars moves fastest near its perihelion in Pisces and slowest near aphelion in Virgo, so it lingers in Leo and Virgo and hurries through Aquarius and Pisces.

Exact times

When Mars is in Sagittarius: exact times in your city

Mars enters Sagittarius at 11:14 PM UTC on October 15, 2027 — 8:14 PM in Santiago, 7:14 PM in New York, 12:14 AM on October 16 in London and 8:14 AM on October 16 in Tokyo.

City Mars enters Sagittarius Mars leaves Sagittarius
UTC Fri, Oct 15 Thu, Nov 25
Honolulu United States 1:14 PM Fri, Oct 15 · UTC−10 8:38 AM Thu, Nov 25 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 3:14 PM Fri, Oct 15 · UTC−8 9:38 AM Thu, Nov 25 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 4:14 PM Fri, Oct 15 · UTC−7 10:38 AM Thu, Nov 25 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 4:14 PM Fri, Oct 15 · UTC−7 11:38 AM Thu, Nov 25 · UTC−7
Denver United States 5:14 PM Fri, Oct 15 · UTC−6 11:38 AM Thu, Nov 25 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 6:14 PM Fri, Oct 15 · UTC−5 12:38 PM Thu, Nov 25 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 5:14 PM Fri, Oct 15 · UTC−6 12:38 PM Thu, Nov 25 · UTC−6
New York United States 7:14 PM Fri, Oct 15 · UTC−4 1:38 PM Thu, Nov 25 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 7:14 PM Fri, Oct 15 · UTC−4 1:38 PM Thu, Nov 25 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 6:14 PM Fri, Oct 15 · UTC−5 1:38 PM Thu, Nov 25 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 6:14 PM Fri, Oct 15 · UTC−5 1:38 PM Thu, Nov 25 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 7:14 PM Fri, Oct 15 · UTC−4 2:38 PM Thu, Nov 25 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 8:14 PM Fri, Oct 15 · UTC−3 3:38 PM Thu, Nov 25 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 8:14 PM Fri, Oct 15 · UTC−3 3:38 PM Thu, Nov 25 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 8:14 PM Fri, Oct 15 · UTC−3 3:38 PM Thu, Nov 25 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 11:14 PM Fri, Oct 15 · UTC 6:38 PM Thu, Nov 25 · UTC
London United Kingdom 12:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+1 6:38 PM Thu, Nov 25 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 12:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+1 7:38 PM Thu, Nov 25 · UTC+1
Paris France 1:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+2 7:38 PM Thu, Nov 25 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 1:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+2 7:38 PM Thu, Nov 25 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 1:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+2 8:38 PM Thu, Nov 25 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 2:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+3 8:38 PM Thu, Nov 25 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 2:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+3 8:38 PM Thu, Nov 25 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 2:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+3 9:38 PM Thu, Nov 25 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 2:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+3 9:38 PM Thu, Nov 25 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 2:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+3 9:38 PM Thu, Nov 25 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 2:44 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+3:30 10:08 PM Thu, Nov 25 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 3:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+4 10:38 PM Thu, Nov 25 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 4:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+5 11:38 PM Thu, Nov 25 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 4:44 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+5:30 12:08 AM Fri, Nov 26 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 4:59 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+5:45 12:23 AM Fri, Nov 26 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 5:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+6 12:38 AM Fri, Nov 26 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 6:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+7 1:38 AM Fri, Nov 26 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 6:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+7 1:38 AM Fri, Nov 26 · UTC+7
Singapore 7:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+8 2:38 AM Fri, Nov 26 · UTC+8
Beijing China 7:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+8 2:38 AM Fri, Nov 26 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 7:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+8 2:38 AM Fri, Nov 26 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 7:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+8 2:38 AM Fri, Nov 26 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 8:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+9 3:38 AM Fri, Nov 26 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 8:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+9 3:38 AM Fri, Nov 26 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 9:44 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+10:30 5:08 AM Fri, Nov 26 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 9:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+10 4:38 AM Fri, Nov 26 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 10:14 AM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+11 5:38 AM Fri, Nov 26 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 12:14 PM Sat, Oct 16 · UTC+13 7:38 AM Fri, Nov 26 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 7.5 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Mars governs drive and anger — how you pursue and how you fight. In Sagittarius, that function takes on expansion, honesty and appetite for the unfamiliar — a Mutable Fire expression ruled by Jupiter.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Mars in Sagittarius

Mars in Sagittarius against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Mars in Sagittarius against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Mars in Sagittarius (this page): 0 (without dignity); Mars in Aries: +5 (at home); Mars in Scorpio: +5 (at home); Mars in Capricorn: +4 (exalted); Mars in Libra: -5 (in detriment); Mars in Taurus: -5 (in detriment); Mars in Cancer: -4 (in fall). Mars in Sagittarius (this page)Mars in Sagittarius (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMars in AriesMars in Aries: +5, at home+5 · at homeMars in ScorpioMars in Scorpio: +5, at home+5 · at homeMars in CapricornMars in Capricorn: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedMars in LibraMars in Libra: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMars in TaurusMars in Taurus: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMars in CancerMars in Cancer: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Mars has no essential dignity in Sagittarius — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Sagittarius’ ruler, Jupiter.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Energy is enthusiastic, restless and adventurous. The person pursues goals with optimism, speaks bluntly and dislikes anything that feels like a restriction. Movement — travel, sport, a new project, a new idea — is the best cure for frustration, and they tend to take on big challenges with more faith than planning.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice energy and frankness — the person who proposes the expedition and says exactly what they think.

Mars in Sagittarius in love

Needs freedom and shared adventure; attracted to people with ideas, humor and wide horizons. Loses interest in partners who try to control them, and is at their most loving when life together feels like an adventure.

At work

Good in travel, sport, teaching, publishing, law and entrepreneurship. They thrive with independence and a big mission, and do less well in tightly managed roles.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person overextends. Taking on too much, reckless decisions and tactless outbursts are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Mars in Sagittarius does not mean

Restlessness is not recklessness by default; the energy is usually looking for meaning, not trouble.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Follow-through once the excitement fades, and tact with the honesty.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Mars in Sagittarius: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mars-in-sagittarius/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Mars in Sagittarius: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mars-in-sagittarius/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}