2027 Forecast

Fire · Mutable · ruled by Jupiter

♇ Pluto in Sagittarius

Pluto in Sagittarius means Pluto was in Sagittarius at the moment of birth. Pluto was last there in 1995–2008, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 18 to 31 rather than one person.

Time in Sagittarius
8.56% of days, 1900–2050
Length of stay
13.9 years its only stay so far since 1900
US births with it
57.76% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Pluto in Sagittarius: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Pluto in Sagittarius, 1900–2050

Pluto in Sagittarius: its one stay between 1900 and 2050
Pluto in Sagittarius: its one stay between 1900 and 2050 Pluto in Sagittarius, 1900–2050: 1995–2008. Pluto in Sagittarius 1995–20081995–2008now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

One stay in the window, 1995–2008: everyone born in it shares the placement, about 14 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Pluto stays in Sagittarius compared with the other signs

Pluto’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Sagittarius highlighted
Pluto’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Sagittarius highlighted Pluto share of time by sign: Aries 0%, Taurus 0%, Gemini 9.15%, Cancer 16.54%, Leo 12.42%, Virgo 9.59%, Libra 8%, Scorpio 7.6%, Sagittarius 8.56%, Capricorn 10.28%, Aquarius 12.92%, Pisces 4.92%. 0%10%20%Aries: 0%Taurus: 0%Gemini: 9.15%Cancer: 16.54%Leo: 12.42%Virgo: 9.59%Libra: 8%Scorpio: 7.6%Sagittarius: 8.56%8.56%Capricorn: 10.28%Aquarius: 12.92%Pisces: 4.92%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Pluto spends 8.56% of 1900–2050 in Sagittarius, 7th of the twelve signs. That is 0.23 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Pluto governs power and transformation — a generational placement. In Sagittarius, that function takes on expansion, honesty and appetite for the unfamiliar — a Mutable Fire expression ruled by Jupiter.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Pluto in Sagittarius

In Sagittarius, Pluto answers to the sign’s traditional ruler, Jupiter, and has no modern dignity of its own.

The classical scores do not apply: the table is older than Pluto’s discovery in 1930. Modern astrologers give it Scorpio as home and Taurus as detriment.

When this happened

Pluto in Sagittarius in history

Pluto was in Sagittarius roughly from 1995 to 2008. The window coincided with globalisation, the internet reaching ordinary homes, budget air travel, religious and ideological conflict after 2001, and the transformation of higher education. Sagittarius is associated with belief, travel and learning.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Astrologers describe this generation as global in outlook, questioning inherited beliefs and at home in a world connected by travel and the internet. Many are multilingual or have lived abroad, and they tend to expect information, education and opinion to be freely available.

From the outside

What other people notice first

The generation is often associated with international friendships, activism and skepticism about dogma.

At work

Associated with global careers, online learning and cross-cultural work.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Collective strain came from terrorism, culture wars and the rising cost of education.

Commonly overstated

What Pluto in Sagittarius does not mean

It describes a cohort's world, not an individual's beliefs.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Pluto in Sagittarius: What It Means.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/pluto-in-sagittarius/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Pluto in Sagittarius: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/pluto-in-sagittarius/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}