2027 Forecast

Water · Cardinal · ruled by the Moon

♇ Pluto in Cancer

Pluto in Cancer means Pluto was in Cancer at the moment of birth. Pluto was last there in 1912–39, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 87 to 114 rather than one person.

Time in Cancer
16.54% of days, 1900–2050
Length of stay
26.8 years its only stay so far since 1900
US births with it
None not in Cancer in 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Pluto in Cancer: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Pluto in Cancer, 1900–2050

Pluto in Cancer: its one stay between 1900 and 2050
Pluto in Cancer: its one stay between 1900 and 2050 Pluto in Cancer, 1900–2050: 1912–39. Pluto in Cancer 1912–391912–39now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

One stay in the window, 1912–39: everyone born in it shares the placement, about 27 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Pluto stays in Cancer compared with the other signs

Pluto’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Cancer highlighted
Pluto’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Cancer highlighted Pluto share of time by sign: Aries 0%, Taurus 0%, Gemini 9.15%, Cancer 16.54%, Leo 12.42%, Virgo 9.59%, Libra 8%, Scorpio 7.6%, Sagittarius 8.56%, Capricorn 10.28%, Aquarius 12.92%, Pisces 4.92%. 0%10%20%Aries: 0%Taurus: 0%Gemini: 9.15%Cancer: 16.54%16.54%Leo: 12.42%Virgo: 9.59%Libra: 8%Scorpio: 7.6%Sagittarius: 8.56%Capricorn: 10.28%Aquarius: 12.92%Pisces: 4.92%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Pluto spends 16.54% of 1900–2050 in Cancer, more than in any other sign. The smallest share goes to Pisces, at 4.92%, and Aries and Taurus get none.

Pluto governs power and transformation — a generational placement. In Cancer, that function takes on protection, memory and deep attachment — a Cardinal Water expression ruled by the Moon.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Pluto in Cancer

In Cancer, Pluto answers to the sign’s traditional ruler, the Moon, and has no modern dignity of its own.

The classical scores do not apply: the table is older than Pluto’s discovery in 1930. Modern astrologers give it Scorpio as home and Taurus as detriment.

When this happened

Pluto in Cancer in history

Pluto was in Cancer roughly from 1912 to 1939. The window coincided with the First World War, the collapse of empires, the Russian Revolution, the Depression and the rise of nationalist regimes that claimed to defend homeland and family. Pluto was discovered in 1930, during this period. Cancer is associated with home, family and nation.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

The oldest living people carry this placement. Astrologers describe the generation as shaped by upheaval at home — family loss, displacement and fierce attachment to security. Many became the grandparents who kept families together through emigration, rationing and the rebuilding of homes after war.

From the outside

What other people notice first

The generation is often described as resilient, protective of family and deeply marked by war and economic hardship.

At work

Associated with rebuilding, public service and family-centered livelihoods.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Collective strain came from two world wars, famine and the destruction of homes and communities.

Commonly overstated

What Pluto in Cancer does not mean

It is shared by everyone born over nearly three decades and does not describe an individual's family life.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Pluto in Cancer: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/pluto-in-cancer/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Pluto in Cancer: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/pluto-in-cancer/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}