2027 Forecast

Earth · Mutable · ruled by Mercury

♇ Pluto in Virgo

Pluto in Virgo means Pluto was in Virgo at the moment of birth. Pluto was last there in 1956–72, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 54 to 70 rather than one person.

Time in Virgo
9.59% of days, 1900–2050
Length of stay
15.8 years its only stay so far since 1900
US births with it
None not in Virgo in 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Pluto in Virgo: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Pluto in Virgo, 1900–2050

Pluto in Virgo: its one stay between 1900 and 2050
Pluto in Virgo: its one stay between 1900 and 2050 Pluto in Virgo, 1900–2050: 1956–72. Pluto in Virgo 1956–721956–72now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

One stay in the window, 1956–72: everyone born in it shares the placement, about 16 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Pluto stays in Virgo compared with the other signs

Pluto’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Virgo highlighted
Pluto’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Virgo highlighted Pluto share of time by sign: Aries 0%, Taurus 0%, Gemini 9.15%, Cancer 16.54%, Leo 12.42%, Virgo 9.59%, Libra 8%, Scorpio 7.6%, Sagittarius 8.56%, Capricorn 10.28%, Aquarius 12.92%, Pisces 4.92%. 0%10%20%Aries: 0%Taurus: 0%Gemini: 9.15%Cancer: 16.54%Leo: 12.42%Virgo: 9.59%9.59%Libra: 8%Scorpio: 7.6%Sagittarius: 8.56%Capricorn: 10.28%Aquarius: 12.92%Pisces: 4.92%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Pluto spends 9.59% of 1900–2050 in Virgo, 5th of the twelve signs. That is 1.26 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Pluto governs power and transformation — a generational placement. In Virgo, that function takes on precision, usefulness and noticing what is off — a Mutable Earth expression ruled by Mercury.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Pluto in Virgo

In Virgo, Pluto answers to the sign’s traditional ruler, Mercury, and has no modern dignity of its own.

The classical scores do not apply: the table is older than Pluto’s discovery in 1930. Modern astrologers give it Scorpio as home and Taurus as detriment.

When this happened

Pluto in Virgo in history

Pluto was in Virgo roughly from 1956 to 1972. The window coincided with the computer revolution in business and science, the environmental movement, the health and fitness boom, the contraceptive pill, and a transformation of work as automation spread. Virgo is associated with work, health and systems.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Astrologers describe this generation as analytical and health-conscious, raised as machines took over routine work and as ecology entered public debate. Many became the managers and specialists who carried computing, healthcare and environmental regulation into everyday life.

From the outside

What other people notice first

The generation is often associated with a strong work ethic, interest in health and skepticism about waste.

At work

Associated with technology, healthcare, analysis and service industries.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Collective strain came from job insecurity as industries automated, and from environmental crises.

Commonly overstated

What Pluto in Virgo does not mean

It is shared by everyone born over sixteen years and does not describe a personal habit.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Pluto in Virgo: What It Means.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/pluto-in-virgo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Pluto in Virgo: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/pluto-in-virgo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}