2027 Forecast

Earth · Mutable · ruled by Mercury

♆ Neptune in Virgo

Neptune in Virgo means Neptune was in Virgo at the moment of birth. Neptune was last there in 1928–43, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 83 to 98 rather than one person.

Time in Virgo
9.21% of days, 1900–2050
Length of stay
14.9 years its only stay so far since 1900
US births with it
None not in Virgo in 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Neptune in Virgo: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Neptune in Virgo, 1900–2050

Neptune in Virgo: its one stay between 1900 and 2050
Neptune in Virgo: its one stay between 1900 and 2050 Neptune in Virgo, 1900–2050: 1928–43. Neptune in Virgo 1928–431928–43now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

One stay in the window, 1928–43: everyone born in it shares the placement, about 15 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Neptune stays in Virgo compared with the other signs

Neptune’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Virgo highlighted
Neptune’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Virgo highlighted Neptune share of time by sign: Aries 8.81%, Taurus 8.08%, Gemini 1.29%, Cancer 8.93%, Leo 9.08%, Virgo 9.21%, Libra 9.06%, Scorpio 9.14%, Sagittarius 9.23%, Capricorn 9.19%, Aquarius 8.88%, Pisces 9.11%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 8.81%Taurus: 8.08%Gemini: 1.29%Cancer: 8.93%Leo: 9.08%Virgo: 9.21%9.21%Libra: 9.06%Scorpio: 9.14%Sagittarius: 9.23%Capricorn: 9.19%Aquarius: 8.88%Pisces: 9.11%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Neptune spends 9.21% of 1900–2050 in Virgo, 2nd of the twelve signs. That is 0.88 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Neptune governs dissolution and imagination — a generational placement. In Virgo, that function takes on precision, usefulness and noticing what is off — a Mutable Earth expression ruled by Mercury.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Neptune in Virgo

Virgo sits opposite Neptune’s modern home, Pisces, so this is the one sign where it is read as weakened.

The classical scores do not apply: the table is older than Neptune’s discovery in 1846. Modern astrologers give it Pisces as home and Virgo as detriment.

When this happened

Neptune in Virgo in history

Neptune was in Virgo roughly from 1928 to 1943. The window coincided with the Great Depression, mass unemployment, rationing and the early years of the Second World War. Virgo is associated with work, health and service, and this was a period when work itself became uncertain and survival practical.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

The oldest living generation carries this placement. Astrologers describe it as idealizing hard work, thrift and duty, having grown up amid scarcity. Many of this generation built the institutions — health services, pensions, public works — that followed the war.

From the outside

What other people notice first

The generation is often described as frugal, practical and deeply committed to service and duty.

At work

Associated with a strong work ethic and belief in public service.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Collective strain came from poverty, hunger and war in childhood and youth.

Commonly overstated

What Neptune in Virgo does not mean

It is shared by everyone born over fifteen years and does not describe a personal attitude to work.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Neptune in Virgo: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/neptune-in-virgo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Neptune in Virgo: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/neptune-in-virgo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}