2027 Forecast

Water · Fixed · ruled by Pluto (traditionally Mars)

♆ Neptune in Scorpio

Neptune in Scorpio means Neptune was in Scorpio at the moment of birth. Neptune was last there in 1955–70, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 56 to 71 rather than one person.

Time in Scorpio
9.14% of days, 1900–2050
Length of stay
14.9 years its only stay so far since 1900
US births with it
None not in Scorpio in 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Neptune in Scorpio: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Neptune in Scorpio, 1900–2050

Neptune in Scorpio: its one stay between 1900 and 2050
Neptune in Scorpio: its one stay between 1900 and 2050 Neptune in Scorpio, 1900–2050: 1955–70. Neptune in Scorpio 1955–701955–70now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

One stay in the window, 1955–70: everyone born in it shares the placement, about 15 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Neptune stays in Scorpio compared with the other signs

Neptune’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Scorpio highlighted
Neptune’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Scorpio highlighted Neptune share of time by sign: Aries 8.81%, Taurus 8.08%, Gemini 1.29%, Cancer 8.93%, Leo 9.08%, Virgo 9.21%, Libra 9.06%, Scorpio 9.14%, Sagittarius 9.23%, Capricorn 9.19%, Aquarius 8.88%, Pisces 9.11%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 8.81%Taurus: 8.08%Gemini: 1.29%Cancer: 8.93%Leo: 9.08%Virgo: 9.21%Libra: 9.06%Scorpio: 9.14%9.14%Sagittarius: 9.23%Capricorn: 9.19%Aquarius: 8.88%Pisces: 9.11%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Neptune spends 9.14% of 1900–2050 in Scorpio, 4th of the twelve signs. That is 0.81 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Neptune governs dissolution and imagination — a generational placement. In Scorpio, that function takes on intensity, privacy and refusal to accept surfaces — a Fixed Water expression ruled by Pluto (traditionally Mars).

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Neptune in Scorpio

In Scorpio, Neptune answers to the sign’s traditional ruler, Mars, and has no modern dignity of its own.

The classical scores do not apply: the table is older than Neptune’s discovery in 1846. Modern astrologers give it Pisces as home and Virgo as detriment.

When this happened

Neptune in Scorpio in history

Neptune was in Scorpio roughly from 1955 to 1970. The window coincided with the sexual revolution, the contraceptive pill, psychedelic culture, growing interest in psychology and the occult, and rising awareness of taboo subjects. Scorpio is associated with sex, death and transformation.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Astrologers describe this generation as fascinated by depth, psychology and what lies beneath the surface, having grown up as many taboos were broken. Many became the parents who talked more openly with their own children about sex, mental health and death than their parents had with them.

From the outside

What other people notice first

The generation is associated with openness about sexuality and interest in psychological and spiritual exploration.

At work

Associated with psychology, research, medicine and industries that deal with transformation.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Collective strain came from drug epidemics, the AIDS crisis in early adulthood and the darker side of liberation.

Commonly overstated

What Neptune in Scorpio does not mean

It is shared across a fifteen-year span and does not describe an individual's intensity.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Neptune in Scorpio: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/neptune-in-scorpio/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Neptune in Scorpio: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/neptune-in-scorpio/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}