2027 Forecast

Water · Fixed · ruled by Pluto (traditionally Mars)

♃ Jupiter in Scorpio

Jupiter in Scorpio means Jupiter was in Scorpio at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 12 months — fast enough to differ between siblings, though everyone born within the same few months shares it.

Time in Scorpio
8.53% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
13 months longest 21 months, from Dec 1969
Next enters
Sep 24, 2029 6:24 AM UTC
US births with it
7.48% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Jupiter in Scorpio: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Jupiter in Scorpio, 1900–2050

Jupiter in Scorpio: 12 stays between 1900 and 2050
Jupiter in Scorpio: 12 stays between 1900 and 2050 Jupiter in Scorpio, 1900–2050: 1910–11, 1922–23, 1934–35, 1946–47, 1958–59, 1969–71, 1981–82, 1993–94, 2005–06, 2017–18, 2029–30, 2041–42. Jupiter in Scorpio 1910–11Jupiter in Scorpio 1922–23Jupiter in Scorpio 1934–35Jupiter in Scorpio 1946–47Jupiter in Scorpio 1958–59Jupiter in Scorpio 1969–71Jupiter in Scorpio 1981–82Jupiter in Scorpio 1993–94Jupiter in Scorpio 2005–06Jupiter in Scorpio 2017–18Jupiter in Scorpio 2029–30Jupiter in Scorpio 2041–42now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

It returns 12 times in 150 years, most recently from 2017 and next from 2029; together the stays cover about 15 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Jupiter stays in Scorpio compared with the other signs

Jupiter’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Scorpio highlighted
Jupiter’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Scorpio highlighted Jupiter share of time by sign: Aries 7.57%, Taurus 7.83%, Gemini 8.22%, Cancer 8.76%, Leo 8.61%, Virgo 8.69%, Libra 8.62%, Scorpio 8.53%, Sagittarius 8.99%, Capricorn 8.43%, Aquarius 7.99%, Pisces 7.75%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 7.57%Taurus: 7.83%Gemini: 8.22%Cancer: 8.76%Leo: 8.61%Virgo: 8.69%Libra: 8.62%Scorpio: 8.53%8.53%Sagittarius: 8.99%Capricorn: 8.43%Aquarius: 7.99%Pisces: 7.75%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Jupiter spends 8.53% of 1900–2050 in Scorpio, 6th of the twelve signs. That is 0.20 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Exact times

When Jupiter is in Scorpio: exact times in your city

Jupiter enters Scorpio at 6:24 AM UTC on September 24, 2029 — 3:24 AM in Santiago, 2:24 AM in New York, 7:24 AM in London and 3:24 PM in Tokyo.

City Jupiter enters Scorpio Jupiter leaves Scorpio
UTC Mon, Sep 24, 2029 Tue, Oct 22, 2030
Honolulu United States 8:24 PM Sun, Sep 23, 2029 · UTC−10 1:14 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2030 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 10:24 PM Sun, Sep 23, 2029 · UTC−8 3:14 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2030 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 11:24 PM Sun, Sep 23, 2029 · UTC−7 4:14 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2030 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 11:24 PM Sun, Sep 23, 2029 · UTC−7 4:14 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2030 · UTC−7
Denver United States 12:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC−6 5:14 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2030 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 1:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC−5 6:14 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2030 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 12:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC−6 5:14 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2030 · UTC−6
New York United States 2:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC−4 7:14 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2030 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 2:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC−4 7:14 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2030 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 1:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC−5 6:14 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2030 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 1:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC−5 6:14 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2030 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 2:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC−4 7:14 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2030 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 3:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC−3 8:14 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2030 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 3:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC−3 8:14 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2030 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 3:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC−3 8:14 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2030 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 6:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC 11:14 PM Tue, Oct 22, 2030 · UTC
London United Kingdom 7:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+1 12:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 7:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+1 12:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+1
Paris France 8:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+2 1:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 8:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+2 1:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 8:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+2 1:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 9:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+3 2:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 9:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+3 2:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 9:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+3 2:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 9:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+3 2:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 9:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+3 2:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 9:54 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+3:30 2:44 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 10:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+4 3:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 11:24 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+5 4:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 11:54 AM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+5:30 4:44 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 12:09 PM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+5:45 4:59 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 12:24 PM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+6 5:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 1:24 PM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+7 6:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 1:24 PM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+7 6:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+7
Singapore 2:24 PM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+8 7:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+8
Beijing China 2:24 PM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+8 7:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 2:24 PM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+8 7:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 2:24 PM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+8 7:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 3:24 PM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+9 8:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 3:24 PM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+9 8:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 3:54 PM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+9:30 9:44 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 4:24 PM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+10 9:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 4:24 PM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+10 10:14 AM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 6:24 PM Mon, Sep 24, 2029 · UTC+12 12:14 PM Wed, Oct 23, 2030 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 1.9 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Jupiter governs expansion and belief — where you grow and overreach. In Scorpio, that function takes on intensity, privacy and refusal to accept surfaces — a Fixed Water expression ruled by Pluto (traditionally Mars).

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Jupiter in Scorpio

Jupiter in Scorpio against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Jupiter in Scorpio against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Jupiter in Scorpio (this page): 0 (without dignity); Jupiter in Sagittarius: +5 (at home); Jupiter in Pisces: +5 (at home); Jupiter in Cancer: +4 (exalted); Jupiter in Gemini: -5 (in detriment); Jupiter in Virgo: -5 (in detriment); Jupiter in Capricorn: -4 (in fall). Jupiter in Scorpio (this page)Jupiter in Scorpio (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignityJupiter in SagittariusJupiter in Sagittarius: +5, at home+5 · at homeJupiter in PiscesJupiter in Pisces: +5, at home+5 · at homeJupiter in CancerJupiter in Cancer: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedJupiter in GeminiJupiter in Gemini: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentJupiter in VirgoJupiter in Virgo: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentJupiter in CapricornJupiter in Capricorn: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Jupiter has no essential dignity in Scorpio — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Scorpio’s ruler, Mars.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Growth comes through depth, transformation and shared resources. The person is drawn to hidden knowledge, psychology, research and the parts of life others avoid, and tends to grow through crises rather than despite them. Trust and investment — emotional and financial — are taken seriously.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice intensity of purpose and an interest in what lies beneath the surface.

Jupiter in Scorpio in love

Intense and loyal generosity; relationships deepen through honesty and shared challenges. They are drawn to partners with emotional depth and are fiercely protective once committed.

At work

Good in finance, research, psychology, medicine and investigation. They often do well in fields where others fear to look closely, and they can turn crises into opportunities. Financial instinct, especially around shared resources, can be strong.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person seeks control. Obsession, secrecy and all-or-nothing bets are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Jupiter in Scorpio does not mean

Intensity is not obsession, and interest in darkness is not darkness itself.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Letting go of control, and trusting growth that cannot be managed.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Jupiter in Scorpio: What It Means.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/jupiter-in-scorpio/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Jupiter in Scorpio: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/jupiter-in-scorpio/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}