2027 Forecast

Water · Cardinal · ruled by the Moon

☿ Mercury in Cancer

Mercury in Cancer means Mercury was in Cancer at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 30 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Cancer
7.71% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
16 days longest 2 months, from Jun 1934
Next enters
May 28, 2027 5:07 PM UTC
US births with it
8.55% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Mercury in Cancer: What It Means

How many people share this

Mercury spends 30 days in a sign

30 days per sign · 12 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Mercury was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Mercury stays in Cancer compared with the other signs

Mercury’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Cancer highlighted
Mercury’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Cancer highlighted Mercury share of time by sign: Aries 7.85%, Taurus 7.63%, Gemini 7.56%, Cancer 7.71%, Leo 8%, Virgo 8.45%, Libra 8.82%, Scorpio 9.05%, Sagittarius 9.07%, Capricorn 8.96%, Aquarius 8.64%, Pisces 8.27%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 7.85%Taurus: 7.63%Gemini: 7.56%Cancer: 7.71%7.71%Leo: 8%Virgo: 8.45%Libra: 8.82%Scorpio: 9.05%Sagittarius: 9.07%Capricorn: 8.96%Aquarius: 8.64%Pisces: 8.27%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Mercury spends 7.71% of 1900–2050 in Cancer, 10th of the twelve signs. That is 0.62 points less than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Exact times

When Mercury is in Cancer: exact times in your city

Mercury enters Cancer at 5:07 PM UTC on May 28, 2027 — 1:07 PM in Santiago, 1:07 PM in New York, 6:07 PM in London and 2:07 AM on May 29 in Tokyo.

City Mercury enters Cancer Mercury leaves Cancer
UTC Fri, May 28 Mon, Aug 2
Honolulu United States 7:07 AM Fri, May 28 · UTC−10 12:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 9:07 AM Fri, May 28 · UTC−8 2:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 10:07 AM Fri, May 28 · UTC−7 3:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 10:07 AM Fri, May 28 · UTC−7 3:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC−7
Denver United States 11:07 AM Fri, May 28 · UTC−6 4:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 12:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC−5 5:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 11:07 AM Fri, May 28 · UTC−6 4:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC−6
New York United States 1:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC−4 6:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 1:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC−4 6:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 12:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC−5 5:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 12:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC−5 5:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 1:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC−4 6:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 1:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC−4 6:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 2:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC−3 7:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 2:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC−3 7:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 5:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC 10:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC
London United Kingdom 6:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC+1 11:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 6:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC+1 11:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+1
Paris France 7:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC+2 12:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 7:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC+2 12:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 7:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC+2 12:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 8:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC+3 1:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 8:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC+3 1:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 8:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC+3 1:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 8:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC+3 1:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 8:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC+3 1:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 8:37 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC+3:30 2:22 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 9:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC+4 2:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 10:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC+5 3:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 10:37 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC+5:30 4:22 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 10:52 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC+5:45 4:37 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 11:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC+6 4:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 12:07 AM Sat, May 29 · UTC+7 5:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 12:07 AM Sat, May 29 · UTC+7 5:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+7
Singapore 1:07 AM Sat, May 29 · UTC+8 6:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+8
Beijing China 1:07 AM Sat, May 29 · UTC+8 6:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 1:07 AM Sat, May 29 · UTC+8 6:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 1:07 AM Sat, May 29 · UTC+8 6:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 2:07 AM Sat, May 29 · UTC+9 7:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 2:07 AM Sat, May 29 · UTC+9 7:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 2:37 AM Sat, May 29 · UTC+9:30 8:22 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 3:07 AM Sat, May 29 · UTC+10 8:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 3:07 AM Sat, May 29 · UTC+10 8:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 5:07 AM Sat, May 29 · UTC+12 10:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 12 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Mercury governs thinking and speech — how you process and explain. In Cancer, that function takes on protection, memory and deep attachment — a Cardinal Water expression ruled by the Moon.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Mercury in Cancer

Mercury in Cancer against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Mercury in Cancer against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Mercury in Cancer (this page): 0 (without dignity); Mercury in Gemini: +5 (at home); Mercury in Virgo: +5 (at home); Mercury in Sagittarius: -5 (in detriment); Mercury in Pisces: -5 (in detriment). Mercury in Cancer (this page)Mercury in Cancer (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMercury in GeminiMercury in Gemini: +5, at home+5 · at homeMercury in VirgoMercury in Virgo: +5, at home+5 · at homeMercury in SagittariusMercury in Sagittarius: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMercury in PiscesMercury in Pisces: -5, in detriment−5 · in detriment−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Mercury has no essential dignity in Cancer — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Cancer’s ruler, the Moon.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Thinking is shaped by feeling and memory. The person remembers conversations in emotional detail, reads the tone behind words and often decides with their gut first and reasons afterward. They tend to have excellent long-term memory, particularly for family history and for what people once said to them. Their thinking is often colored by mood: on a good day ideas flow easily, on a bad day the same problem looks impossible.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice a gentle, attentive way of talking — the person who listens properly and remembers what mattered to you.

Mercury in Cancer in love

Communicates care through remembered details and kind words; can take offhand remarks personally and dwell on them.

At work

Good at teaching, care, counseling, history, writing and roles requiring emotional intelligence. They are especially good at understanding what clients or students need emotionally, not just what they say they need.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the mind goes defensive. Brooding, reading hostility into neutral messages and retreating from discussion are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Mercury in Cancer does not mean

Emotional reasoning is not irrational. Intuition often picks up information that logic misses.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Separating what was said from how it felt to hear it.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Mercury in Cancer: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mercury-in-cancer/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Mercury in Cancer: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mercury-in-cancer/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}