2027 Forecast

Water · Cardinal · ruled by the Moon

♄ Saturn in Cancer

Saturn in Cancer means Saturn was in Cancer at the moment of birth. Saturn was last there in 2003–05, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 21 to 23 rather than one person.

Time in Cancer
7.35% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
2.8 years 5 stays since 1900
Next enters
Jul 14, 2032 2:16 AM UTC
US births with it
14.27% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Saturn in Cancer: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Saturn in Cancer, 1900–2050

Saturn in Cancer: 5 stays between 1900 and 2050
Saturn in Cancer: 5 stays between 1900 and 2050 Saturn in Cancer, 1900–2050: 1914–17, 1944–46, 1973–76, 2003–05, 2032–35. Saturn in Cancer 1914–17Saturn in Cancer 1944–46Saturn in Cancer 1973–76Saturn in Cancer 2003–05Saturn in Cancer 2032–35now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

It returns 5 times in 150 years, most recently from 2003 and next from 2032; together the stays cover about 13 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Saturn stays in Cancer compared with the other signs

Saturn’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Cancer highlighted
Saturn’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Cancer highlighted Saturn share of time by sign: Aries 7.82%, Taurus 7.57%, Gemini 7.33%, Cancer 7.35%, Leo 7.5%, Virgo 7.83%, Libra 8.28%, Scorpio 8.68%, Sagittarius 9.09%, Capricorn 10.84%, Aquarius 9.34%, Pisces 8.37%. 0%6.5%13%Aries: 7.82%Taurus: 7.57%Gemini: 7.33%Cancer: 7.35%7.35%Leo: 7.5%Virgo: 7.83%Libra: 8.28%Scorpio: 8.68%Sagittarius: 9.09%Capricorn: 10.84%Aquarius: 9.34%Pisces: 8.37%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Saturn spends 7.35% of 1900–2050 in Cancer, 11th of the twelve signs. That is 0.98 points less than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Exact times

When Saturn is in Cancer: exact times in your city

Saturn enters Cancer at 2:16 AM UTC on July 14, 2032 — 10:16 PM on July 13 in Santiago, 10:16 PM on July 13 in New York, 3:16 AM in London and 11:16 AM in Tokyo.

City Saturn enters Cancer Saturn leaves Cancer
UTC Wed, Jul 14, 2032 Fri, May 11, 2035
Honolulu United States 4:16 PM Tue, Jul 13, 2032 · UTC−10 10:45 AM Fri, May 11, 2035 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 6:16 PM Tue, Jul 13, 2032 · UTC−8 12:45 PM Fri, May 11, 2035 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 7:16 PM Tue, Jul 13, 2032 · UTC−7 1:45 PM Fri, May 11, 2035 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 7:16 PM Tue, Jul 13, 2032 · UTC−7 1:45 PM Fri, May 11, 2035 · UTC−7
Denver United States 8:16 PM Tue, Jul 13, 2032 · UTC−6 2:45 PM Fri, May 11, 2035 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 9:16 PM Tue, Jul 13, 2032 · UTC−5 3:45 PM Fri, May 11, 2035 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 8:16 PM Tue, Jul 13, 2032 · UTC−6 2:45 PM Fri, May 11, 2035 · UTC−6
New York United States 10:16 PM Tue, Jul 13, 2032 · UTC−4 4:45 PM Fri, May 11, 2035 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 10:16 PM Tue, Jul 13, 2032 · UTC−4 4:45 PM Fri, May 11, 2035 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 9:16 PM Tue, Jul 13, 2032 · UTC−5 3:45 PM Fri, May 11, 2035 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 9:16 PM Tue, Jul 13, 2032 · UTC−5 3:45 PM Fri, May 11, 2035 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 10:16 PM Tue, Jul 13, 2032 · UTC−4 4:45 PM Fri, May 11, 2035 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 10:16 PM Tue, Jul 13, 2032 · UTC−4 4:45 PM Fri, May 11, 2035 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 11:16 PM Tue, Jul 13, 2032 · UTC−3 5:45 PM Fri, May 11, 2035 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 11:16 PM Tue, Jul 13, 2032 · UTC−3 5:45 PM Fri, May 11, 2035 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 2:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC 8:45 PM Fri, May 11, 2035 · UTC
London United Kingdom 3:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+1 9:45 PM Fri, May 11, 2035 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 3:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+1 9:45 PM Fri, May 11, 2035 · UTC+1
Paris France 4:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+2 10:45 PM Fri, May 11, 2035 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 4:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+2 10:45 PM Fri, May 11, 2035 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 4:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+2 10:45 PM Fri, May 11, 2035 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 5:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+3 11:45 PM Fri, May 11, 2035 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 5:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+3 11:45 PM Fri, May 11, 2035 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 5:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+3 11:45 PM Fri, May 11, 2035 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 5:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+3 11:45 PM Fri, May 11, 2035 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 5:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+3 11:45 PM Fri, May 11, 2035 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 5:46 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+3:30 12:15 AM Sat, May 12, 2035 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 6:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+4 12:45 AM Sat, May 12, 2035 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 7:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+5 1:45 AM Sat, May 12, 2035 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 7:46 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+5:30 2:15 AM Sat, May 12, 2035 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 8:01 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+5:45 2:30 AM Sat, May 12, 2035 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 8:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+6 2:45 AM Sat, May 12, 2035 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 9:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+7 3:45 AM Sat, May 12, 2035 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 9:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+7 3:45 AM Sat, May 12, 2035 · UTC+7
Singapore 10:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+8 4:45 AM Sat, May 12, 2035 · UTC+8
Beijing China 10:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+8 4:45 AM Sat, May 12, 2035 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 10:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+8 4:45 AM Sat, May 12, 2035 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 10:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+8 4:45 AM Sat, May 12, 2035 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 11:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+9 5:45 AM Sat, May 12, 2035 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 11:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+9 5:45 AM Sat, May 12, 2035 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 11:46 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+9:30 6:15 AM Sat, May 12, 2035 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 12:16 PM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+10 6:45 AM Sat, May 12, 2035 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 12:16 PM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+10 6:45 AM Sat, May 12, 2035 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 2:16 PM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+12 8:45 AM Sat, May 12, 2035 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 3 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Saturn governs limits and discipline — where the work is. In Cancer, that function takes on protection, memory and deep attachment — a Cardinal Water expression ruled by the Moon.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Saturn in Cancer

Saturn in Cancer against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Saturn in Cancer against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Saturn in Cancer (this page): -5 (in detriment); Saturn in Capricorn: +5 (at home); Saturn in Aquarius: +5 (at home); Saturn in Libra: +4 (exalted); Saturn in Leo: -5 (in detriment); Saturn in Aries: -4 (in fall). Saturn in Cancer (this page)Saturn in Cancer (this page): -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSaturn in CapricornSaturn in Capricorn: +5, at home+5 · at homeSaturn in AquariusSaturn in Aquarius: +5, at home+5 · at homeSaturn in LibraSaturn in Libra: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedSaturn in LeoSaturn in Leo: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSaturn in AriesSaturn in Aries: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Cancer faces Saturn’s home, Capricorn, across the wheel, so tradition puts it in detriment here: −5.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Responsibility is learned through family and emotional life. The person may have taken on caring roles early or experienced emotional restraint at home, and tends to become protective, dutiful and cautious about vulnerability. Home and family carry weight and obligation. Saturn is traditionally in detriment in Cancer, describing difficulty with emotional ease rather than an inability to love. Many people with this placement become the dependable center of their family, the one others call when something goes wrong.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice reliability in family matters and a guardedness about feelings.

Saturn in Cancer in love

Deeply committed to family and home, but may find it hard to express needs or accept care. Once they trust a partner, they are extraordinarily loyal and protective, and they take family responsibilities to heart.

At work

Good in care, property, family business and roles that protect others.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person withdraws emotionally. Defensiveness, fear of abandonment and carrying family burdens alone are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Saturn in Cancer does not mean

It does not mean cold. The restraint usually protects deep feeling.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Allowing vulnerability and accepting care in return.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Saturn in Cancer: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/saturn-in-cancer/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Saturn in Cancer: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/saturn-in-cancer/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}