2027 Forecast

Air · Mutable · ruled by Mercury

♄ Saturn in Gemini

Saturn in Gemini means Saturn was in Gemini at the moment of birth. Saturn was last there in 2000–03, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 23 to 26 rather than one person.

Time in Gemini
7.33% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
2.8 years 5 stays since 1900
Next enters
Jun 1, 2030 2:34 AM UTC
US births with it
15.26% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Saturn in Gemini: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Saturn in Gemini, 1900–2050

Saturn in Gemini: 5 stays between 1900 and 2050
Saturn in Gemini: 5 stays between 1900 and 2050 Saturn in Gemini, 1900–2050: 1912–15, 1942–44, 1971–74, 2000–03, 2030–32. Saturn in Gemini 1912–15Saturn in Gemini 1942–44Saturn in Gemini 1971–74Saturn in Gemini 2000–03Saturn in Gemini 2030–32now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

It returns 5 times in 150 years, most recently from 2000 and next from 2030; together the stays cover about 13 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Saturn stays in Gemini compared with the other signs

Saturn’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Gemini highlighted
Saturn’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Gemini highlighted Saturn share of time by sign: Aries 7.82%, Taurus 7.57%, Gemini 7.33%, Cancer 7.35%, Leo 7.5%, Virgo 7.83%, Libra 8.28%, Scorpio 8.68%, Sagittarius 9.09%, Capricorn 10.84%, Aquarius 9.34%, Pisces 8.37%. 0%6.5%13%Aries: 7.82%Taurus: 7.57%Gemini: 7.33%7.33%Cancer: 7.35%Leo: 7.5%Virgo: 7.83%Libra: 8.28%Scorpio: 8.68%Sagittarius: 9.09%Capricorn: 10.84%Aquarius: 9.34%Pisces: 8.37%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Saturn spends 7.33% of 1900–2050 in Gemini, less than in any other sign it enters. The largest goes to Capricorn, at 10.84%.

Exact times

When Saturn is in Gemini: exact times in your city

Saturn enters Gemini at 2:34 AM UTC on June 1, 2030 — 10:34 PM on May 31 in Santiago, 10:34 PM on May 31 in New York, 3:34 AM in London and 11:34 AM in Tokyo.

City Saturn enters Gemini Saturn leaves Gemini
UTC Sat, Jun 1, 2030 Wed, Jul 14, 2032
Honolulu United States 4:34 PM Fri, May 31, 2030 · UTC−10 4:16 PM Tue, Jul 13, 2032 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 6:34 PM Fri, May 31, 2030 · UTC−8 6:16 PM Tue, Jul 13, 2032 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 7:34 PM Fri, May 31, 2030 · UTC−7 7:16 PM Tue, Jul 13, 2032 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 7:34 PM Fri, May 31, 2030 · UTC−7 7:16 PM Tue, Jul 13, 2032 · UTC−7
Denver United States 8:34 PM Fri, May 31, 2030 · UTC−6 8:16 PM Tue, Jul 13, 2032 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 9:34 PM Fri, May 31, 2030 · UTC−5 9:16 PM Tue, Jul 13, 2032 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 8:34 PM Fri, May 31, 2030 · UTC−6 8:16 PM Tue, Jul 13, 2032 · UTC−6
New York United States 10:34 PM Fri, May 31, 2030 · UTC−4 10:16 PM Tue, Jul 13, 2032 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 10:34 PM Fri, May 31, 2030 · UTC−4 10:16 PM Tue, Jul 13, 2032 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 9:34 PM Fri, May 31, 2030 · UTC−5 9:16 PM Tue, Jul 13, 2032 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 9:34 PM Fri, May 31, 2030 · UTC−5 9:16 PM Tue, Jul 13, 2032 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 10:34 PM Fri, May 31, 2030 · UTC−4 10:16 PM Tue, Jul 13, 2032 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 10:34 PM Fri, May 31, 2030 · UTC−4 10:16 PM Tue, Jul 13, 2032 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 11:34 PM Fri, May 31, 2030 · UTC−3 11:16 PM Tue, Jul 13, 2032 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 11:34 PM Fri, May 31, 2030 · UTC−3 11:16 PM Tue, Jul 13, 2032 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 2:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC 2:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC
London United Kingdom 3:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+1 3:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 3:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+1 3:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+1
Paris France 4:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+2 4:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 4:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+2 4:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 4:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+2 4:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 5:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+3 5:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 5:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+3 5:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 5:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+3 5:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 5:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+3 5:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 5:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+3 5:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 6:04 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+3:30 5:46 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 6:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+4 6:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 7:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+5 7:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 8:04 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+5:30 7:46 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 8:19 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+5:45 8:01 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 8:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+6 8:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 9:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+7 9:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 9:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+7 9:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+7
Singapore 10:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+8 10:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+8
Beijing China 10:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+8 10:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 10:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+8 10:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 10:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+8 10:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 11:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+9 11:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 11:34 AM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+9 11:16 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 12:04 PM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+9:30 11:46 AM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 12:34 PM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+10 12:16 PM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 12:34 PM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+10 12:16 PM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 2:34 PM Sat, Jun 1, 2030 · UTC+12 2:16 PM Wed, Jul 14, 2032 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 3 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Saturn governs limits and discipline — where the work is. In Gemini, that function takes on curiosity, quickness and a need for variety — a Mutable Air expression ruled by Mercury.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Saturn in Gemini

Saturn in Gemini against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Saturn in Gemini against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Saturn in Gemini (this page): 0 (without dignity); Saturn in Capricorn: +5 (at home); Saturn in Aquarius: +5 (at home); Saturn in Libra: +4 (exalted); Saturn in Cancer: -5 (in detriment); Saturn in Leo: -5 (in detriment); Saturn in Aries: -4 (in fall). Saturn in Gemini (this page)Saturn in Gemini (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignitySaturn in CapricornSaturn in Capricorn: +5, at home+5 · at homeSaturn in AquariusSaturn in Aquarius: +5, at home+5 · at homeSaturn in LibraSaturn in Libra: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedSaturn in CancerSaturn in Cancer: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSaturn in LeoSaturn in Leo: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSaturn in AriesSaturn in Aries: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Saturn has no essential dignity in Gemini — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Gemini’s ruler, Mercury.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Responsibility is learned through thought, speech and education. The person may have felt unheard, underestimated or anxious about learning when young, and responds by becoming careful, precise and very well-informed. They often take words seriously and dislike carelessness in communication.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice a thoughtful, measured way of speaking and a respect for facts. They are often the person who reads the small print and remembers exactly what was agreed.

Saturn in Gemini in love

Values serious conversation and reliability in what is promised; can hesitate to express feelings until sure of the words.

At work

Good in teaching, writing, research, law, editing and anything requiring careful communication. Many become respected specialists in a subject they once found difficult, precisely because they had to work at it harder than others.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the mind becomes anxious and self-doubting. Overthinking, fear of saying the wrong thing and harsh self-criticism about intelligence are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Saturn in Gemini does not mean

It does not mean slow-witted. It often produces deep, disciplined thinkers.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Trusting their own voice and speaking before everything is perfect.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Saturn in Gemini: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/saturn-in-gemini/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Saturn in Gemini: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/saturn-in-gemini/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}