2027 Forecast

Earth · Cardinal · ruled by Saturn

♄ Saturn in Capricorn

Saturn in Capricorn means Saturn was in Capricorn at the moment of birth. Saturn was last there in 2017–20, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 6 to 9 rather than one person.

Time in Capricorn
10.84% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
3 years 6 stays since 1900
Next enters
Jan 24, 2047 3:41 PM UTC
US births with it
None not in Capricorn in 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Saturn in Capricorn: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Saturn in Capricorn, 1900–2050

Saturn in Capricorn: 6 stays between 1900 and 2050
Saturn in Capricorn: 6 stays between 1900 and 2050 Saturn in Capricorn, 1900–2050: 1900–03, 1929–32, 1959–62, 1988–91, 2017–20, 2047–50. Saturn in Capricorn 1900–03Saturn in Capricorn 1929–32Saturn in Capricorn 1959–62Saturn in Capricorn 1988–91Saturn in Capricorn 2017–20Saturn in Capricorn 2047–50now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

It returns 6 times in 150 years, most recently from 2017 and next from 2047; together the stays cover about 19 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Saturn stays in Capricorn compared with the other signs

Saturn’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Capricorn highlighted
Saturn’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Capricorn highlighted Saturn share of time by sign: Aries 7.82%, Taurus 7.57%, Gemini 7.33%, Cancer 7.35%, Leo 7.5%, Virgo 7.83%, Libra 8.28%, Scorpio 8.68%, Sagittarius 9.09%, Capricorn 10.84%, Aquarius 9.34%, Pisces 8.37%. 0%6.5%13%Aries: 7.82%Taurus: 7.57%Gemini: 7.33%Cancer: 7.35%Leo: 7.5%Virgo: 7.83%Libra: 8.28%Scorpio: 8.68%Sagittarius: 9.09%Capricorn: 10.84%10.84%Aquarius: 9.34%Pisces: 8.37%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Saturn spends 10.84% of 1900–2050 in Capricorn, more than in any other sign. The smallest share goes to Gemini, at 7.33%.

Exact times

When Saturn is in Capricorn: exact times in your city

Saturn enters Capricorn at 3:41 PM UTC on January 24, 2047 — 12:41 PM in Santiago, 10:41 AM in New York, 3:41 PM in London and 12:41 AM on January 25 in Tokyo.

City Saturn enters Capricorn Saturn leaves Capricorn
UTC Thu, Jan 24, 2047 Fri, Jan 21, 2050
Honolulu United States 5:41 AM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC−10 3:16 AM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 6:41 AM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC−9 4:16 AM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 7:41 AM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC−8 5:16 AM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 8:41 AM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC−7 6:16 AM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC−7
Denver United States 8:41 AM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC−7 6:16 AM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 9:41 AM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC−6 7:16 AM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 9:41 AM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC−6 7:16 AM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC−6
New York United States 10:41 AM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC−5 8:16 AM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 10:41 AM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC−5 8:16 AM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 10:41 AM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC−5 8:16 AM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 10:41 AM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC−5 8:16 AM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 11:41 AM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC−4 9:16 AM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 12:41 PM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC−3 10:16 AM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 12:41 PM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC−3 10:16 AM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 12:41 PM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC−3 10:16 AM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 3:41 PM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC 1:16 PM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC
London United Kingdom 3:41 PM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC 1:16 PM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 4:41 PM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC+1 2:16 PM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC+1
Paris France 4:41 PM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC+1 2:16 PM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 4:41 PM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC+1 2:16 PM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 5:41 PM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC+2 3:16 PM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 5:41 PM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC+2 3:16 PM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 5:41 PM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC+2 3:16 PM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 6:41 PM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC+3 4:16 PM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 6:41 PM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC+3 4:16 PM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 6:41 PM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC+3 4:16 PM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 7:11 PM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC+3:30 4:46 PM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 7:41 PM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC+4 5:16 PM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 8:41 PM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC+5 6:16 PM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 9:11 PM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC+5:30 6:46 PM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 9:26 PM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC+5:45 7:01 PM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 9:41 PM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC+6 7:16 PM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 10:41 PM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC+7 8:16 PM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 10:41 PM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC+7 8:16 PM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC+7
Singapore 11:41 PM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC+8 9:16 PM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC+8
Beijing China 11:41 PM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC+8 9:16 PM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 11:41 PM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC+8 9:16 PM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 11:41 PM Thu, Jan 24, 2047 · UTC+8 9:16 PM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 12:41 AM Fri, Jan 25, 2047 · UTC+9 10:16 PM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 12:41 AM Fri, Jan 25, 2047 · UTC+9 10:16 PM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 2:11 AM Fri, Jan 25, 2047 · UTC+10:30 11:46 PM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 1:41 AM Fri, Jan 25, 2047 · UTC+10 11:16 PM Fri, Jan 21, 2050 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 2:41 AM Fri, Jan 25, 2047 · UTC+11 12:16 AM Sat, Jan 22, 2050 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 4:41 AM Fri, Jan 25, 2047 · UTC+13 2:16 AM Sat, Jan 22, 2050 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 3 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Saturn governs limits and discipline — where the work is. In Capricorn, that function takes on ambition, structure and playing the long game — a Cardinal Earth expression ruled by Saturn.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Saturn in Capricorn

Saturn in Capricorn against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Saturn in Capricorn against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Saturn in Capricorn (this page): +5 (at home); Saturn in Aquarius: +5 (at home); Saturn in Libra: +4 (exalted); Saturn in Cancer: -5 (in detriment); Saturn in Leo: -5 (in detriment); Saturn in Aries: -4 (in fall). Saturn in Capricorn (this page)Saturn in Capricorn (this page): +5, at home+5 · at homeSaturn in AquariusSaturn in Aquarius: +5, at home+5 · at homeSaturn in LibraSaturn in Libra: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedSaturn in CancerSaturn in Cancer: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSaturn in LeoSaturn in Leo: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSaturn in AriesSaturn in Aries: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Saturn rules Capricorn, so here it is at home: +5, the top score in the classical table of essential dignities.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Responsibility is learned through ambition, structure and achievement. The person tends to mature early, feel the weight of expectations and work steadily toward long-term goals. Saturn rules Capricorn traditionally, so discipline, patience and endurance come more naturally here than anywhere else — as does a tendency to measure worth by accomplishment.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice competence and gravitas — the person who seems older than their years and becomes more relaxed and humorous with age.

Saturn in Capricorn in love

Committed and dependable; approaches relationships seriously and builds them to last. May find it hard to show vulnerability, and warms considerably once security is established.

At work

Excellent in management, business, government, engineering and any field that rewards persistence and responsibility.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person overworks and turns pessimistic. Emotional coldness, fear of failure and difficulty resting are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Saturn in Capricorn does not mean

It does not mean joyless ambition. This placement often builds things that benefit many people for decades.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Rest, enjoyment and the recognition that worth is not only achievement.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Saturn in Capricorn: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/saturn-in-capricorn/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Saturn in Capricorn: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/saturn-in-capricorn/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}