2027 Forecast

Water · Cardinal · ruled by the Moon

♂ Mars in Cancer

Mars in Cancer means Mars was in Cancer at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 57 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Cancer
9.34% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
47 days longest 7 months, from Sep 1913
Next enters
Jul 20, 2028 8:10 PM UTC
US births with it
9.24% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Mars in Cancer: What It Means

How many people share this

Mars spends 57 days in a sign

57 days per sign · 23 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Mars was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Mars stays in Cancer compared with the other signs

Mars’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Cancer highlighted
Mars’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Cancer highlighted Mars share of time by sign: Aries 7.07%, Taurus 7.61%, Gemini 8.38%, Cancer 9.34%, Leo 10%, Virgo 10.11%, Libra 9.6%, Scorpio 8.83%, Sagittarius 7.92%, Capricorn 7.25%, Aquarius 6.91%, Pisces 6.97%. 0%6%12%Aries: 7.07%Taurus: 7.61%Gemini: 8.38%Cancer: 9.34%9.34%Leo: 10%Virgo: 10.11%Libra: 9.6%Scorpio: 8.83%Sagittarius: 7.92%Capricorn: 7.25%Aquarius: 6.91%Pisces: 6.97%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Mars spends 9.34% of 1900–2050 in Cancer, 4th of the twelve signs. That is 1.01 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%. Mars moves fastest near its perihelion in Pisces and slowest near aphelion in Virgo, so it lingers in Leo and Virgo and hurries through Aquarius and Pisces.

Exact times

When Mars is in Cancer: exact times in your city

Mars enters Cancer at 8:10 PM UTC on July 20, 2028 — 4:10 PM in Santiago, 4:10 PM in New York, 9:10 PM in London and 5:10 AM on July 21 in Tokyo.

City Mars enters Cancer Mars leaves Cancer
UTC Thu, Jul 20 Mon, Sep 4
Honolulu United States 10:10 AM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC−10 4:36 AM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 12:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC−8 6:36 AM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 1:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC−7 7:36 AM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 1:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC−7 7:36 AM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC−7
Denver United States 2:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC−6 8:36 AM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 3:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC−5 9:36 AM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 2:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC−6 8:36 AM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC−6
New York United States 4:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC−4 10:36 AM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 4:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC−4 10:36 AM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 3:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC−5 9:36 AM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 3:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC−5 9:36 AM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 4:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC−4 10:36 AM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 4:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC−4 11:36 AM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 5:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC−3 11:36 AM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 5:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC−3 11:36 AM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 8:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC 2:36 PM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC
London United Kingdom 9:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC+1 3:36 PM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 9:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC+1 3:36 PM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC+1
Paris France 10:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC+2 4:36 PM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 10:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC+2 4:36 PM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 10:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC+2 4:36 PM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 11:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC+3 5:36 PM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 11:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC+3 5:36 PM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 11:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC+3 5:36 PM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 11:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC+3 5:36 PM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 11:10 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC+3 5:36 PM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 11:40 PM Thu, Jul 20 · UTC+3:30 6:06 PM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 12:10 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+4 6:36 PM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 1:10 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+5 7:36 PM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 1:40 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+5:30 8:06 PM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 1:55 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+5:45 8:21 PM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 2:10 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+6 8:36 PM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 3:10 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+7 9:36 PM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 3:10 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+7 9:36 PM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC+7
Singapore 4:10 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+8 10:36 PM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC+8
Beijing China 4:10 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+8 10:36 PM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 4:10 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+8 10:36 PM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 4:10 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+8 10:36 PM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 5:10 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+9 11:36 PM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 5:10 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+9 11:36 PM Mon, Sep 4 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 5:40 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+9:30 12:06 AM Tue, Sep 5 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 6:10 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+10 12:36 AM Tue, Sep 5 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 6:10 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+10 12:36 AM Tue, Sep 5 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 8:10 AM Fri, Jul 21 · UTC+12 2:36 AM Tue, Sep 5 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 7.5 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Mars governs drive and anger — how you pursue and how you fight. In Cancer, that function takes on protection, memory and deep attachment — a Cardinal Water expression ruled by the Moon.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Mars in Cancer

Mars in Cancer against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Mars in Cancer against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Mars in Cancer (this page): -4 (in fall); Mars in Aries: +5 (at home); Mars in Scorpio: +5 (at home); Mars in Capricorn: +4 (exalted); Mars in Libra: -5 (in detriment); Mars in Taurus: -5 (in detriment). Mars in Cancer (this page)Mars in Cancer (this page): -4, in fall−4 · in fallMars in AriesMars in Aries: +5, at home+5 · at homeMars in ScorpioMars in Scorpio: +5, at home+5 · at homeMars in CapricornMars in Capricorn: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedMars in LibraMars in Libra: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMars in TaurusMars in Taurus: -5, in detriment−5 · in detriment−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Cancer faces Mars’ sign of exaltation, Capricorn, so tradition counts it in fall here: −4.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Energy is driven by feeling and by the urge to protect people close to them. The person can be remarkably tenacious for family or home while finding it hard to push for themselves. Anger tends to come out sideways — through moods, withdrawal or pointed silence — before it comes out directly. Mars is traditionally in its fall in Cancer, which describes indirect force, not weakness.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice protectiveness: this person will fight fiercely for someone they love and hesitate to fight for themselves.

Mars in Cancer in love

Protective and devoted; desire is tied to emotional safety. Needs to feel cared for before feeling bold, and can be deeply hurt by a partner who dismisses their feelings.

At work

Tenacious when defending a team, client or cause; strong in care, property and family businesses.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain anger leaks. Sulking, passive aggression and emotional outbursts after long silence are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Mars in Cancer does not mean

It does not mean timid. People with this placement are often the most stubborn defenders in the room once someone they care about is threatened.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Saying "I am angry" out loud instead of letting it leak into the atmosphere.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Mars in Cancer: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mars-in-cancer/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Mars in Cancer: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mars-in-cancer/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}