2027 Forecast

Fire · Mutable · ruled by Jupiter

♀ Venus in Sagittarius

Venus in Sagittarius means Venus was in Sagittarius at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 30 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Sagittarius
7.42% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
24 days longest 4 months, from Oct 1906
Next enters
Jan 7, 2027 8:53 AM UTC
US births with it
7.14% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Venus in Sagittarius: What It Means

How many people share this

Venus spends 30 days in a sign

30 days per sign · 12 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Venus was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Venus stays in Sagittarius compared with the other signs

Venus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Sagittarius highlighted
Venus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Sagittarius highlighted Venus share of time by sign: Aries 9.22%, Taurus 7.69%, Gemini 8.99%, Cancer 8.47%, Leo 8.43%, Virgo 8.9%, Libra 7.55%, Scorpio 9.01%, Sagittarius 7.42%, Capricorn 8.18%, Aquarius 8.66%, Pisces 7.48%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 9.22%Taurus: 7.69%Gemini: 8.99%Cancer: 8.47%Leo: 8.43%Virgo: 8.9%Libra: 7.55%Scorpio: 9.01%Sagittarius: 7.42%7.42%Capricorn: 8.18%Aquarius: 8.66%Pisces: 7.48%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Venus spends 7.42% of 1900–2050 in Sagittarius, less than in any other sign it enters. The largest goes to Aries, at 9.22%. Venus turns retrograde in nearly the same five stretches of the zodiac every eight years, and the signs that host those loops collect extra time.

Exact times

When Venus is in Sagittarius: exact times in your city

Venus enters Sagittarius at 8:53 AM UTC on January 7, 2027 — 5:53 AM in Santiago, 3:53 AM in New York, 8:53 AM in London and 5:53 PM in Tokyo.

City Venus enters Sagittarius Venus leaves Sagittarius
UTC Thu, Jan 7 Wed, Feb 3
Honolulu United States 10:53 PM Wed, Jan 6 · UTC−10 4:31 AM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 11:53 PM Wed, Jan 6 · UTC−9 5:31 AM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 12:53 AM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC−8 6:31 AM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 1:53 AM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC−7 7:31 AM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC−7
Denver United States 1:53 AM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC−7 7:31 AM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 2:53 AM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC−6 8:31 AM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 2:53 AM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC−6 8:31 AM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC−6
New York United States 3:53 AM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC−5 9:31 AM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 3:53 AM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC−5 9:31 AM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 3:53 AM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC−5 9:31 AM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 3:53 AM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC−5 9:31 AM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 4:53 AM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC−4 10:31 AM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 5:53 AM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC−3 11:31 AM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 5:53 AM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC−3 11:31 AM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 5:53 AM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC−3 11:31 AM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 8:53 AM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC 2:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC
London United Kingdom 8:53 AM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC 2:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 9:53 AM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC+1 3:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+1
Paris France 9:53 AM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC+1 3:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 9:53 AM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC+1 3:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 10:53 AM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC+2 4:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 10:53 AM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC+2 4:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 10:53 AM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC+2 4:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 11:53 AM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC+3 5:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 11:53 AM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC+3 5:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 11:53 AM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC+3 5:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 12:23 PM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC+3:30 6:01 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 12:53 PM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC+4 6:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 1:53 PM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC+5 7:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 2:23 PM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC+5:30 8:01 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 2:38 PM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC+5:45 8:16 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 2:53 PM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC+6 8:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 3:53 PM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC+7 9:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 3:53 PM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC+7 9:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+7
Singapore 4:53 PM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC+8 10:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+8
Beijing China 4:53 PM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC+8 10:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 4:53 PM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC+8 10:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 4:53 PM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC+8 10:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 5:53 PM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC+9 11:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 5:53 PM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC+9 11:31 PM Wed, Feb 3 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 7:23 PM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC+10:30 1:01 AM Thu, Feb 4 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 6:53 PM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC+10 12:31 AM Thu, Feb 4 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 7:53 PM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC+11 1:31 AM Thu, Feb 4 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 9:53 PM Thu, Jan 7 · UTC+13 3:31 AM Thu, Feb 4 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 1.7 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Venus governs attraction and values — what you find beautiful and how you love. In Sagittarius, that function takes on expansion, honesty and appetite for the unfamiliar — a Mutable Fire expression ruled by Jupiter.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Venus in Sagittarius

Venus in Sagittarius against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Venus in Sagittarius against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Venus in Sagittarius (this page): 0 (without dignity); Venus in Taurus: +5 (at home); Venus in Libra: +5 (at home); Venus in Pisces: +4 (exalted); Venus in Scorpio: -5 (in detriment); Venus in Aries: -5 (in detriment); Venus in Virgo: -4 (in fall). Venus in Sagittarius (this page)Venus in Sagittarius (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignityVenus in TaurusVenus in Taurus: +5, at home+5 · at homeVenus in LibraVenus in Libra: +5, at home+5 · at homeVenus in PiscesVenus in Pisces: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedVenus in ScorpioVenus in Scorpio: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentVenus in AriesVenus in Aries: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentVenus in VirgoVenus in Virgo: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Venus has no essential dignity in Sagittarius — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Sagittarius’ ruler, Jupiter.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Affection is adventurous and open-handed. The person enjoys shared exploration, humor, travel and ideas, and is attracted to people who expand their world — foreigners, teachers, people with strong beliefs. Taste tends to be casual and eclectic, and they are generous with money and time when they feel inspired. A shared sense of humor often matters more to them than looks or status, and they are drawn to people who can laugh at themselves.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice warmth and good humor — the friend who is fun on a trip, laughs easily and makes plans sound exciting.

Venus in Sagittarius in love

Needs freedom and honesty; loses interest in partners who restrict or bore them. Generous and enthusiastic, sometimes careless with feelings. Shared goals and adventures do more for the relationship than routine togetherness.

At work

Good in travel, education, publishing, cross-cultural and outdoor work.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person escapes. Avoiding difficult conversations with a trip, overpromising and blunt remarks that wound are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Venus in Sagittarius does not mean

It does not mean commitment-phobic. The need is for a relationship that keeps growing, not for no relationship.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Commitment that does not feel like a cage, and tact alongside honesty.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Venus in Sagittarius: What It Means.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/venus-in-sagittarius/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Venus in Sagittarius: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/venus-in-sagittarius/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}