2027 Forecast

Fire · Cardinal · ruled by Mars

♀ Venus in Aries

Venus in Aries means Venus was in Aries at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 30 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Aries
9.22% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
25 days longest 4 months, from Feb 1985
Next enters
Apr 20, 2027 3:57 AM UTC
US births with it
10.02% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Venus in Aries: What It Means

How many people share this

Venus spends 30 days in a sign

30 days per sign · 12 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Venus was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Venus stays in Aries compared with the other signs

Venus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aries highlighted
Venus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aries highlighted Venus share of time by sign: Aries 9.22%, Taurus 7.69%, Gemini 8.99%, Cancer 8.47%, Leo 8.43%, Virgo 8.9%, Libra 7.55%, Scorpio 9.01%, Sagittarius 7.42%, Capricorn 8.18%, Aquarius 8.66%, Pisces 7.48%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 9.22%9.22%Taurus: 7.69%Gemini: 8.99%Cancer: 8.47%Leo: 8.43%Virgo: 8.9%Libra: 7.55%Scorpio: 9.01%Sagittarius: 7.42%Capricorn: 8.18%Aquarius: 8.66%Pisces: 7.48%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Venus spends 9.22% of 1900–2050 in Aries, more than in any other sign. The smallest share goes to Sagittarius, at 7.42%. Venus turns retrograde in nearly the same five stretches of the zodiac every eight years, and the signs that host those loops collect extra time.

Exact times

When Venus is in Aries: exact times in your city

Venus enters Aries at 3:57 AM UTC on April 20, 2027 — 11:57 PM on April 19 in Santiago, 11:57 PM on April 19 in New York, 4:57 AM in London and 12:57 PM in Tokyo.

City Venus enters Aries Venus leaves Aries
UTC Tue, Apr 20 Fri, May 14
Honolulu United States 5:57 PM Mon, Apr 19 · UTC−10 11:02 AM Fri, May 14 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 7:57 PM Mon, Apr 19 · UTC−8 1:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 8:57 PM Mon, Apr 19 · UTC−7 2:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 8:57 PM Mon, Apr 19 · UTC−7 2:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC−7
Denver United States 9:57 PM Mon, Apr 19 · UTC−6 3:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 10:57 PM Mon, Apr 19 · UTC−5 4:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 9:57 PM Mon, Apr 19 · UTC−6 3:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC−6
New York United States 11:57 PM Mon, Apr 19 · UTC−4 5:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 11:57 PM Mon, Apr 19 · UTC−4 5:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 10:57 PM Mon, Apr 19 · UTC−5 4:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 10:57 PM Mon, Apr 19 · UTC−5 4:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 11:57 PM Mon, Apr 19 · UTC−4 5:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 11:57 PM Mon, Apr 19 · UTC−4 5:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 12:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC−3 6:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 12:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC−3 6:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 3:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC 9:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC
London United Kingdom 4:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+1 10:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 4:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+1 10:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC+1
Paris France 5:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+2 11:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 5:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+2 11:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 5:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+2 11:02 PM Fri, May 14 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 5:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+2 12:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 6:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+3 12:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 6:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+3 12:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 6:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+3 12:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 6:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+3 12:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 7:27 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+3:30 12:32 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 7:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+4 1:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 8:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+5 2:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 9:27 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+5:30 2:32 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 9:42 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+5:45 2:47 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 9:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+6 3:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 10:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+7 4:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 10:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+7 4:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+7
Singapore 11:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+8 5:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+8
Beijing China 11:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+8 5:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 11:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+8 5:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 11:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+8 5:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 12:57 PM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+9 6:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 12:57 PM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+9 6:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 1:27 PM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+9:30 6:32 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 1:57 PM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+10 7:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 1:57 PM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+10 7:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 3:57 PM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+12 9:02 AM Sat, May 15 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 1.7 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Venus governs attraction and values — what you find beautiful and how you love. In Aries, that function takes on initiative, appetite and the willingness to go first — a Cardinal Fire expression ruled by Mars.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Venus in Aries

Venus in Aries against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Venus in Aries against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Venus in Aries (this page): -5 (in detriment); Venus in Taurus: +5 (at home); Venus in Libra: +5 (at home); Venus in Pisces: +4 (exalted); Venus in Scorpio: -5 (in detriment); Venus in Virgo: -4 (in fall). Venus in Aries (this page)Venus in Aries (this page): -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentVenus in TaurusVenus in Taurus: +5, at home+5 · at homeVenus in LibraVenus in Libra: +5, at home+5 · at homeVenus in PiscesVenus in Pisces: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedVenus in ScorpioVenus in Scorpio: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentVenus in VirgoVenus in Virgo: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Aries faces Venus’ home, Libra, across the wheel, so tradition puts it in detriment here: −5.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Attraction is immediate and direct. Taste runs bold — strong colors, clear opinions, people who say what they mean — and the person enjoys going after what they want rather than waiting to be chosen. Boredom sets in quickly when things become too comfortable, and a small challenge makes almost anything more appealing, including people. Venus is traditionally in detriment in Aries, which describes impatience in pleasure, not an absence of affection.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice enthusiasm and frankness about what they like: this person compliments openly, flirts without much subtlety and makes their interest obvious.

Venus in Aries in love

Falls fast and shows it; honest about interest and about losing it. Needs a partner with their own energy and opinions, and tends to lose respect for someone who agrees with everything. The early spark matters a great deal, so relationships need fresh experiences to stay alive.

At work

Brings initiative to creative and social roles; good at pitching, launching and selling ideas with conviction, and at spotting what will catch attention.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain affection turns into impatience. Picking a fight to create excitement, impulsive spending and losing interest in a partner the moment things get difficult are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Venus in Aries does not mean

It does not make someone incapable of loyalty. Plenty of people with this placement are faithful for decades; they simply need a relationship that still feels alive.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Keeping affection alive once the chase is over, when romance becomes maintenance.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Venus in Aries: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/venus-in-aries/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Venus in Aries: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/venus-in-aries/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}