2027 Forecast

Fire · Cardinal · ruled by Mars

♅ Uranus in Aries

Uranus in Aries means Uranus was in Aries at the moment of birth. Uranus was last there in 2010–19, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 7 to 16 rather than one person.

Time in Aries
10.05% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
8.4 years 2 stays since 1900
US births with it
25.92% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Uranus in Aries: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Uranus in Aries, 1900–2050

Uranus in Aries: 2 stays between 1900 and 2050
Uranus in Aries: 2 stays between 1900 and 2050 Uranus in Aries, 1900–2050: 1927–35, 2010–19. Uranus in Aries 1927–351927–35Uranus in Aries 2010–192010–19now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Two stays — 1927–35 and 2010–19 — add up to about 17 years of births in the window.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Uranus stays in Aries compared with the other signs

Uranus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aries highlighted
Uranus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aries highlighted Uranus share of time by sign: Aries 10.05%, Taurus 9.67%, Gemini 9.33%, Cancer 8.98%, Leo 8.48%, Virgo 7.42%, Libra 4.24%, Scorpio 4.34%, Sagittarius 7.83%, Capricorn 9.6%, Aquarius 9.97%, Pisces 10.1%. 0%6%12%Aries: 10.05%10.05%Taurus: 9.67%Gemini: 9.33%Cancer: 8.98%Leo: 8.48%Virgo: 7.42%Libra: 4.24%Scorpio: 4.34%Sagittarius: 7.83%Capricorn: 9.6%Aquarius: 9.97%Pisces: 10.1%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Uranus spends 10.05% of 1900–2050 in Aries, 2nd of the twelve signs. That is 1.72 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Uranus governs disruption and independence — a generational placement. In Aries, that function takes on initiative, appetite and the willingness to go first — a Cardinal Fire expression ruled by Mars.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Uranus in Aries

In Aries, Uranus answers to the sign’s traditional ruler, Mars, and has no modern dignity of its own.

The classical scores do not apply: the table is older than Uranus’ discovery in 1781. Modern astrologers give it Aquarius as home and Leo as detriment.

When this happened

Uranus in Aries in history

Uranus was in Aries roughly from 1927 to 1935 and again from 2010 to 2019. The first window coincided with the stock market crash of 1929, the Great Depression and the rise of mass radio; the second with smartphones becoming universal, social media reshaping politics and a decade of protest movements around the world. Both periods are remembered for sudden breaks with the recent past.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Astrologers read this placement as a generation that meets change head-on and expects to be able to start again. For the people born in the 2010s, that means children who have never known a world without instant connection and who adapt to new tools almost without noticing.

From the outside

What other people notice first

The 1927–1935 cohort is often described as resourceful and self-reliant, having grown up through hardship; the 2010s cohort as quick, independent and impatient with slow systems.

At work

Often associated with self-starting, independent careers and comfort with constant technological change.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Collective strain in both periods came from sudden economic and technological shocks that forced people to adapt faster than institutions could.

Commonly overstated

What Uranus in Aries does not mean

It says nothing personal about an individual. Everyone born in the same seven-year window shares it, and a reading that treats it as a personal trait is describing a generation.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Uranus in Aries: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/uranus-in-aries/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Uranus in Aries: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/uranus-in-aries/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}