2027 Forecast

Earth · Fixed · ruled by Venus

♅ Uranus in Taurus

Uranus in Taurus means Uranus was in Taurus at the moment of birth. Uranus was last there in 2018–26, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 0 to 8 rather than one person.

Time in Taurus
9.67% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
7.9 years 2 stays since 1900
US births with it
None not in Taurus in 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Uranus in Taurus: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Uranus in Taurus, 1900–2050

Uranus in Taurus: 2 stays between 1900 and 2050
Uranus in Taurus: 2 stays between 1900 and 2050 Uranus in Taurus, 1900–2050: 1934–42, 2018–26. Uranus in Taurus 1934–421934–42Uranus in Taurus 2018–262018–26now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Two stays — 1934–42 and 2018–26 — add up to about 16 years of births in the window.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Uranus stays in Taurus compared with the other signs

Uranus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Taurus highlighted
Uranus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Taurus highlighted Uranus share of time by sign: Aries 10.05%, Taurus 9.67%, Gemini 9.33%, Cancer 8.98%, Leo 8.48%, Virgo 7.42%, Libra 4.24%, Scorpio 4.34%, Sagittarius 7.83%, Capricorn 9.6%, Aquarius 9.97%, Pisces 10.1%. 0%6%12%Aries: 10.05%Taurus: 9.67%9.67%Gemini: 9.33%Cancer: 8.98%Leo: 8.48%Virgo: 7.42%Libra: 4.24%Scorpio: 4.34%Sagittarius: 7.83%Capricorn: 9.6%Aquarius: 9.97%Pisces: 10.1%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Uranus spends 9.67% of 1900–2050 in Taurus, 4th of the twelve signs. That is 1.34 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Uranus governs disruption and independence — a generational placement. In Taurus, that function takes on steadiness, comfort and a long attention span — a Fixed Earth expression ruled by Venus.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Uranus in Taurus

In Taurus, Uranus answers to the sign’s traditional ruler, Venus, and has no modern dignity of its own.

The classical scores do not apply: the table is older than Uranus’ discovery in 1781. Modern astrologers give it Aquarius as home and Leo as detriment.

When this happened

Uranus in Taurus in history

Uranus was in Taurus roughly from 1934 to 1942 and again from 2018 to 2026. The first window coincided with the recovery from the Depression, rearmament and the outbreak of the Second World War; the second with the spread of cryptocurrency, a global pandemic that upended how people worked and shopped, and upheaval in food and energy prices. Taurus is associated with money, land and material security, and both periods tested all three.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Astrologers read this as a generation that learns early that security can change suddenly, and that looks for new ways to earn, save and live on the land. People born in the late 1930s grew up with rationing; those born from 2018 are growing up with contactless money and remote everything.

From the outside

What other people notice first

The late-1930s cohort is often described as thrifty and practical; the cohort born since 2018 as growing up with money that is increasingly invisible and work that can happen anywhere.

At work

Associated with inventive approaches to money, farming, sustainability and practical technology.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Collective strain came from threats to the basics — food, work, savings — and from the need to rebuild security on new foundations.

Commonly overstated

What Uranus in Taurus does not mean

It is shared by everyone born in those years, and it does not predict personal wealth or loss.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Uranus in Taurus: What It Means.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/uranus-in-taurus/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Uranus in Taurus: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/uranus-in-taurus/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}