2027 Forecast

Fire · Fixed · ruled by the Sun

♀ Venus in Leo

Venus in Leo means Venus was in Leo at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 30 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Leo
8.43% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
25 days longest 4 months, from Jun 2047
Next enters
Jul 27, 2027 12:31 PM UTC
US births with it
8.66% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Venus in Leo: What It Means

How many people share this

Venus spends 30 days in a sign

30 days per sign · 12 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Venus was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Venus stays in Leo compared with the other signs

Venus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Leo highlighted
Venus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Leo highlighted Venus share of time by sign: Aries 9.22%, Taurus 7.69%, Gemini 8.99%, Cancer 8.47%, Leo 8.43%, Virgo 8.9%, Libra 7.55%, Scorpio 9.01%, Sagittarius 7.42%, Capricorn 8.18%, Aquarius 8.66%, Pisces 7.48%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 9.22%Taurus: 7.69%Gemini: 8.99%Cancer: 8.47%Leo: 8.43%8.43%Virgo: 8.9%Libra: 7.55%Scorpio: 9.01%Sagittarius: 7.42%Capricorn: 8.18%Aquarius: 8.66%Pisces: 7.48%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Venus spends 8.43% of 1900–2050 in Leo, 7th of the twelve signs. That is almost exactly an even twelfth. Venus turns retrograde in nearly the same five stretches of the zodiac every eight years, and the signs that host those loops collect extra time.

Exact times

When Venus is in Leo: exact times in your city

Venus enters Leo at 12:31 PM UTC on July 27, 2027 — 8:31 AM in Santiago, 8:31 AM in New York, 1:31 PM in London and 9:31 PM in Tokyo.

City Venus enters Leo Venus leaves Leo
UTC Tue, Jul 27 Fri, Aug 20
Honolulu United States 2:31 AM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC−10 9:43 AM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 4:31 AM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC−8 11:43 AM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 5:31 AM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC−7 12:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 5:31 AM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC−7 12:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC−7
Denver United States 6:31 AM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC−6 1:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 7:31 AM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC−5 2:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 6:31 AM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC−6 1:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC−6
New York United States 8:31 AM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC−4 3:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 8:31 AM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC−4 3:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 7:31 AM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC−5 2:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 7:31 AM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC−5 2:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 8:31 AM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC−4 3:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 8:31 AM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC−4 3:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 9:31 AM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC−3 4:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 9:31 AM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC−3 4:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 12:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC 7:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC
London United Kingdom 1:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+1 8:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 1:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+1 8:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC+1
Paris France 2:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+2 9:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 2:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+2 9:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 2:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+2 9:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 3:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+3 10:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 3:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+3 10:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 3:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+3 10:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 3:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+3 10:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 3:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+3 10:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 4:01 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+3:30 11:13 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 4:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+4 11:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 5:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+5 12:43 AM Sat, Aug 21 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 6:01 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+5:30 1:13 AM Sat, Aug 21 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 6:16 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+5:45 1:28 AM Sat, Aug 21 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 6:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+6 1:43 AM Sat, Aug 21 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 7:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+7 2:43 AM Sat, Aug 21 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 7:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+7 2:43 AM Sat, Aug 21 · UTC+7
Singapore 8:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+8 3:43 AM Sat, Aug 21 · UTC+8
Beijing China 8:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+8 3:43 AM Sat, Aug 21 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 8:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+8 3:43 AM Sat, Aug 21 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 8:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+8 3:43 AM Sat, Aug 21 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 9:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+9 4:43 AM Sat, Aug 21 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 9:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+9 4:43 AM Sat, Aug 21 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 10:01 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+9:30 5:13 AM Sat, Aug 21 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 10:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+10 5:43 AM Sat, Aug 21 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 10:31 PM Tue, Jul 27 · UTC+10 5:43 AM Sat, Aug 21 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 12:31 AM Wed, Jul 28 · UTC+12 7:43 AM Sat, Aug 21 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 1.7 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Venus governs attraction and values — what you find beautiful and how you love. In Leo, that function takes on warmth, presence and the need to be seen doing it — a Fixed Fire expression ruled by the Sun.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Venus in Leo

Venus in Leo against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Venus in Leo against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Venus in Leo (this page): 0 (without dignity); Venus in Taurus: +5 (at home); Venus in Libra: +5 (at home); Venus in Pisces: +4 (exalted); Venus in Scorpio: -5 (in detriment); Venus in Aries: -5 (in detriment); Venus in Virgo: -4 (in fall). Venus in Leo (this page)Venus in Leo (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignityVenus in TaurusVenus in Taurus: +5, at home+5 · at homeVenus in LibraVenus in Libra: +5, at home+5 · at homeVenus in PiscesVenus in Pisces: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedVenus in ScorpioVenus in Scorpio: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentVenus in AriesVenus in Aries: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentVenus in VirgoVenus in Virgo: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Venus has no essential dignity in Leo — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Leo’s ruler, the Sun.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Affection is warm, generous and expressive. The person enjoys romance with a sense of occasion — dressing up, celebrating, making gestures that are noticed — and takes pleasure in making others feel special. Taste tends to be dramatic and confident, and they are rarely indifferent to how they look.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice warmth and style — the generous host, the best dressed at the party, the friend who never forgets to compliment.

Venus in Leo in love

Loyal and demonstrative; needs admiration and to feel proud of the relationship. Returns attention generously, and indifference hurts more than conflict. Public gestures matter, and so does being chosen openly.

At work

Shines in performance, creative direction, events, fashion and anything with an audience. They make excellent ambassadors for a brand or a team, because enthusiasm from them is contagious and rarely feels forced.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person needs reassurance loudly. Jealousy, dramatic scenes and withholding affection to prove a point are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Venus in Leo does not mean

It does not mean superficial. The drama is sincere, and so is the loyalty that comes with it.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Giving attention as generously as they hope to receive it, especially when no one is watching.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Venus in Leo: What It Means.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/venus-in-leo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Venus in Leo: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/venus-in-leo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}