2027 Forecast

Water · Mutable · ruled by Neptune (traditionally Jupiter)

♀ Venus in Pisces

Venus in Pisces means Venus was in Pisces at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 30 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Pisces
7.48% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
25 days longest 56 days, from Mar 2049
Next enters
Mar 26, 2027 8:17 AM UTC
US births with it
7.07% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Venus in Pisces: What It Means

How many people share this

Venus spends 30 days in a sign

30 days per sign · 12 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Venus was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Venus stays in Pisces compared with the other signs

Venus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Pisces highlighted
Venus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Pisces highlighted Venus share of time by sign: Aries 9.22%, Taurus 7.69%, Gemini 8.99%, Cancer 8.47%, Leo 8.43%, Virgo 8.9%, Libra 7.55%, Scorpio 9.01%, Sagittarius 7.42%, Capricorn 8.18%, Aquarius 8.66%, Pisces 7.48%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 9.22%Taurus: 7.69%Gemini: 8.99%Cancer: 8.47%Leo: 8.43%Virgo: 8.9%Libra: 7.55%Scorpio: 9.01%Sagittarius: 7.42%Capricorn: 8.18%Aquarius: 8.66%Pisces: 7.48%7.48%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Venus spends 7.48% of 1900–2050 in Pisces, 11th of the twelve signs. That is 0.85 points less than an even twelfth, 8.33%. Venus turns retrograde in nearly the same five stretches of the zodiac every eight years, and the signs that host those loops collect extra time.

Exact times

When Venus is in Pisces: exact times in your city

Venus enters Pisces at 8:17 AM UTC on March 26, 2027 — 5:17 AM in Santiago, 4:17 AM in New York, 8:17 AM in London and 5:17 PM in Tokyo.

City Venus enters Pisces Venus leaves Pisces
UTC Fri, Mar 26 Tue, Apr 20
Honolulu United States 10:17 PM Thu, Mar 25 · UTC−10 5:57 PM Mon, Apr 19 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 12:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC−8 7:57 PM Mon, Apr 19 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 1:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC−7 8:57 PM Mon, Apr 19 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 1:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC−7 8:57 PM Mon, Apr 19 · UTC−7
Denver United States 2:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC−6 9:57 PM Mon, Apr 19 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 3:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC−5 10:57 PM Mon, Apr 19 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 2:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC−6 9:57 PM Mon, Apr 19 · UTC−6
New York United States 4:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC−4 11:57 PM Mon, Apr 19 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 4:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC−4 11:57 PM Mon, Apr 19 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 3:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC−5 10:57 PM Mon, Apr 19 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 3:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC−5 10:57 PM Mon, Apr 19 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 4:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC−4 11:57 PM Mon, Apr 19 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 5:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC−3 11:57 PM Mon, Apr 19 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 5:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC−3 12:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 5:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC−3 12:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 8:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC 3:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC
London United Kingdom 8:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC 4:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 9:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+1 4:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+1
Paris France 9:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+1 5:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 9:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+1 5:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 10:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+2 5:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 10:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+2 5:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 10:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+2 6:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 11:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+3 6:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 11:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+3 6:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 11:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+3 6:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 11:47 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+3:30 7:27 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 12:17 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+4 7:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 1:17 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+5 8:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 1:47 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+5:30 9:27 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 2:02 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+5:45 9:42 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 2:17 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+6 9:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 3:17 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+7 10:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 3:17 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+7 10:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+7
Singapore 4:17 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+8 11:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+8
Beijing China 4:17 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+8 11:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 4:17 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+8 11:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 4:17 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+8 11:57 AM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 5:17 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+9 12:57 PM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 5:17 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+9 12:57 PM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 6:47 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+10:30 1:27 PM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 6:17 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+10 1:57 PM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 7:17 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+11 1:57 PM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 9:17 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+13 3:57 PM Tue, Apr 20 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 1.7 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Venus governs attraction and values — what you find beautiful and how you love. In Pisces, that function takes on empathy, imagination and porous boundaries — a Mutable Water expression ruled by Neptune (traditionally Jupiter).

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Venus in Pisces

Venus in Pisces against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Venus in Pisces against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Venus in Pisces (this page): +4 (exalted); Venus in Taurus: +5 (at home); Venus in Libra: +5 (at home); Venus in Scorpio: -5 (in detriment); Venus in Aries: -5 (in detriment); Venus in Virgo: -4 (in fall). Venus in Pisces (this page)Venus in Pisces (this page): +4, exalted+4 · exaltedVenus in TaurusVenus in Taurus: +5, at home+5 · at homeVenus in LibraVenus in Libra: +5, at home+5 · at homeVenus in ScorpioVenus in Scorpio: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentVenus in AriesVenus in Aries: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentVenus in VirgoVenus in Virgo: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Venus is exalted in Pisces: +4 in the classical table, a sign where tradition says it works almost as well as at home.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Affection is romantic, compassionate and imaginative. The person is easily moved by beauty, music and other people's pain, and tends to see the best in those they love. Taste runs to the dreamy and the artistic. Venus is traditionally exalted in Pisces, which describes a capacity for unconditional love. They can be deeply affected by music, films and art, and they often express love through creative gestures rather than practical ones.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice gentleness and kindness — someone who forgives quickly, gives without counting and is moved by small things.

Venus in Pisces in love

Devoted and forgiving; can idealize partners and overlook warning signs. Needs tenderness and a shared inner world, and does best with a partner who protects that softness rather than exploiting it.

At work

Strong in arts, music, film, healing and charitable work. They bring empathy and imagination to any role, and colleagues often come to them with personal troubles.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person rescues or retreats. Staying too long in unhealthy relationships, self-sacrifice and escapism are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Venus in Pisces does not mean

It does not mean naive. Compassion is a strength, and it becomes wise with boundaries.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Seeing people as they are, not only as they could be.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Venus in Pisces: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/venus-in-pisces/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Venus in Pisces: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/venus-in-pisces/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}