2027 Forecast

Water · Mutable · ruled by Neptune (traditionally Jupiter)

☉ Sun in Pisces

Sun in Pisces means the Sun was in Pisces at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 30 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Pisces
8.2% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
30 days 151 stays since 1900
Next enters
Feb 18, 2027 9:33 PM UTC
US births with it
8.04% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Sun in Pisces: What It Means

How many people share this

The Sun spends 30 days in a sign

30 days per sign · 12 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, the Sun was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long the Sun stays in Pisces compared with the other signs

Sun’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Pisces highlighted
Sun’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Pisces highlighted Sun share of time by sign: Aries 8.34%, Taurus 8.48%, Gemini 8.58%, Cancer 8.61%, Leo 8.57%, Virgo 8.46%, Libra 8.32%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 8.09%, Capricorn 8.06%, Aquarius 8.1%, Pisces 8.2%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.34%Taurus: 8.48%Gemini: 8.58%Cancer: 8.61%Leo: 8.57%Virgo: 8.46%Libra: 8.32%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 8.09%Capricorn: 8.06%Aquarius: 8.1%Pisces: 8.2%8.2%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

The Sun spends 8.2% of 1900–2050 in Pisces, 8th of the twelve signs. That is almost exactly an even twelfth. Earth is closest to the Sun in early January, so the Sun crosses Sagittarius and Capricorn fastest and lingers in Gemini and Cancer around the July aphelion.

Exact times

When the Sun is in Pisces: exact times in your city

The Sun enters Pisces at 9:33 PM UTC on February 18, 2027 — 6:33 PM in Santiago, 4:33 PM in New York, 9:33 PM in London and 6:33 AM on February 19 in Tokyo.

City Sun enters Pisces · 2027 Sun enters Pisces · 2028 Sun enters Pisces · 2029
UTC Thu, Feb 18, 2027 Sat, Feb 19, 2028 Sun, Feb 18, 2029
Honolulu United States 11:33 AM Thu, Feb 18, 2027 · UTC−10 5:26 PM Fri, Feb 18, 2028 · UTC−10 11:08 PM Sat, Feb 17, 2029 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 12:33 PM Thu, Feb 18, 2027 · UTC−9 6:26 PM Fri, Feb 18, 2028 · UTC−9 12:08 AM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 1:33 PM Thu, Feb 18, 2027 · UTC−8 7:26 PM Fri, Feb 18, 2028 · UTC−8 1:08 AM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 2:33 PM Thu, Feb 18, 2027 · UTC−7 8:26 PM Fri, Feb 18, 2028 · UTC−7 2:08 AM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC−7
Denver United States 2:33 PM Thu, Feb 18, 2027 · UTC−7 8:26 PM Fri, Feb 18, 2028 · UTC−7 2:08 AM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 3:33 PM Thu, Feb 18, 2027 · UTC−6 9:26 PM Fri, Feb 18, 2028 · UTC−6 3:08 AM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 3:33 PM Thu, Feb 18, 2027 · UTC−6 9:26 PM Fri, Feb 18, 2028 · UTC−6 3:08 AM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC−6
New York United States 4:33 PM Thu, Feb 18, 2027 · UTC−5 10:26 PM Fri, Feb 18, 2028 · UTC−5 4:08 AM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 4:33 PM Thu, Feb 18, 2027 · UTC−5 10:26 PM Fri, Feb 18, 2028 · UTC−5 4:08 AM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 4:33 PM Thu, Feb 18, 2027 · UTC−5 10:26 PM Fri, Feb 18, 2028 · UTC−5 4:08 AM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 4:33 PM Thu, Feb 18, 2027 · UTC−5 10:26 PM Fri, Feb 18, 2028 · UTC−5 4:08 AM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 5:33 PM Thu, Feb 18, 2027 · UTC−4 11:26 PM Fri, Feb 18, 2028 · UTC−4 5:08 AM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 6:33 PM Thu, Feb 18, 2027 · UTC−3 12:26 AM Sat, Feb 19, 2028 · UTC−3 6:08 AM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 6:33 PM Thu, Feb 18, 2027 · UTC−3 12:26 AM Sat, Feb 19, 2028 · UTC−3 6:08 AM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 6:33 PM Thu, Feb 18, 2027 · UTC−3 12:26 AM Sat, Feb 19, 2028 · UTC−3 6:08 AM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 9:33 PM Thu, Feb 18, 2027 · UTC 3:26 AM Sat, Feb 19, 2028 · UTC 9:08 AM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC
London United Kingdom 9:33 PM Thu, Feb 18, 2027 · UTC 3:26 AM Sat, Feb 19, 2028 · UTC 9:08 AM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 10:33 PM Thu, Feb 18, 2027 · UTC+1 4:26 AM Sat, Feb 19, 2028 · UTC+1 10:08 AM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC+1
Paris France 10:33 PM Thu, Feb 18, 2027 · UTC+1 4:26 AM Sat, Feb 19, 2028 · UTC+1 10:08 AM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 10:33 PM Thu, Feb 18, 2027 · UTC+1 4:26 AM Sat, Feb 19, 2028 · UTC+1 10:08 AM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 11:33 PM Thu, Feb 18, 2027 · UTC+2 5:26 AM Sat, Feb 19, 2028 · UTC+2 11:08 AM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 11:33 PM Thu, Feb 18, 2027 · UTC+2 5:26 AM Sat, Feb 19, 2028 · UTC+2 11:08 AM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 11:33 PM Thu, Feb 18, 2027 · UTC+2 5:26 AM Sat, Feb 19, 2028 · UTC+2 11:08 AM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 12:33 AM Fri, Feb 19, 2027 · UTC+3 6:26 AM Sat, Feb 19, 2028 · UTC+3 12:08 PM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 12:33 AM Fri, Feb 19, 2027 · UTC+3 6:26 AM Sat, Feb 19, 2028 · UTC+3 12:08 PM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 12:33 AM Fri, Feb 19, 2027 · UTC+3 6:26 AM Sat, Feb 19, 2028 · UTC+3 12:08 PM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 1:03 AM Fri, Feb 19, 2027 · UTC+3:30 6:56 AM Sat, Feb 19, 2028 · UTC+3:30 12:38 PM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 1:33 AM Fri, Feb 19, 2027 · UTC+4 7:26 AM Sat, Feb 19, 2028 · UTC+4 1:08 PM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 2:33 AM Fri, Feb 19, 2027 · UTC+5 8:26 AM Sat, Feb 19, 2028 · UTC+5 2:08 PM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 3:03 AM Fri, Feb 19, 2027 · UTC+5:30 8:56 AM Sat, Feb 19, 2028 · UTC+5:30 2:38 PM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 3:18 AM Fri, Feb 19, 2027 · UTC+5:45 9:11 AM Sat, Feb 19, 2028 · UTC+5:45 2:53 PM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 3:33 AM Fri, Feb 19, 2027 · UTC+6 9:26 AM Sat, Feb 19, 2028 · UTC+6 3:08 PM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 4:33 AM Fri, Feb 19, 2027 · UTC+7 10:26 AM Sat, Feb 19, 2028 · UTC+7 4:08 PM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 4:33 AM Fri, Feb 19, 2027 · UTC+7 10:26 AM Sat, Feb 19, 2028 · UTC+7 4:08 PM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC+7
Singapore 5:33 AM Fri, Feb 19, 2027 · UTC+8 11:26 AM Sat, Feb 19, 2028 · UTC+8 5:08 PM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC+8
Beijing China 5:33 AM Fri, Feb 19, 2027 · UTC+8 11:26 AM Sat, Feb 19, 2028 · UTC+8 5:08 PM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 5:33 AM Fri, Feb 19, 2027 · UTC+8 11:26 AM Sat, Feb 19, 2028 · UTC+8 5:08 PM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 5:33 AM Fri, Feb 19, 2027 · UTC+8 11:26 AM Sat, Feb 19, 2028 · UTC+8 5:08 PM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 6:33 AM Fri, Feb 19, 2027 · UTC+9 12:26 PM Sat, Feb 19, 2028 · UTC+9 6:08 PM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 6:33 AM Fri, Feb 19, 2027 · UTC+9 12:26 PM Sat, Feb 19, 2028 · UTC+9 6:08 PM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 8:03 AM Fri, Feb 19, 2027 · UTC+10:30 1:56 PM Sat, Feb 19, 2028 · UTC+10:30 7:38 PM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 7:33 AM Fri, Feb 19, 2027 · UTC+10 1:26 PM Sat, Feb 19, 2028 · UTC+10 7:08 PM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 8:33 AM Fri, Feb 19, 2027 · UTC+11 2:26 PM Sat, Feb 19, 2028 · UTC+11 8:08 PM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 10:33 AM Fri, Feb 19, 2027 · UTC+13 4:26 PM Sat, Feb 19, 2028 · UTC+13 10:08 PM Sun, Feb 18, 2029 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 5 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

The Sun governs core identity — what you are at the center. In Pisces, that function takes on empathy, imagination and porous boundaries — a Mutable Water expression ruled by Neptune (traditionally Jupiter).

Essential dignity

How tradition rates the Sun in Pisces

Sun in Pisces against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Sun in Pisces against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Sun in Pisces (this page): 0 (without dignity); Sun in Leo: +5 (at home); Sun in Aries: +4 (exalted); Sun in Aquarius: -5 (in detriment); Sun in Libra: -4 (in fall). Sun in Pisces (this page)Sun in Pisces (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignitySun in LeoSun in Leo: +5, at home+5 · at homeSun in AriesSun in Aries: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedSun in AquariusSun in Aquarius: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSun in LibraSun in Libra: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

The Sun has no essential dignity in Pisces — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Pisces’ ruler, Jupiter.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Identity is built through imagination, compassion and connection to something larger than themselves. The person is intuitive and artistic, absorbs the moods around them, and often needs time alone to recover from other people. Boundaries between their feelings and other people's can blur, which makes them kind and sometimes exhausted.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice gentleness and empathy — the person who listens without judging and understands without being told.

Sun in Pisces in love

Romantic and devoted; needs gentleness and can idealize partners beyond what they deserve. They give a great deal emotionally, and do best with a partner who notices when they need looking after in return.

At work

Strong in arts, music, healing, care and helping professions. They often do well where empathy and imagination are valued, and they need meaning in their work more than status. Harsh, competitive environments tend to wear them out quickly.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under pressure the person escapes. Avoidance, fantasy and losing themselves in other people's problems are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Sun in Pisces does not mean

Dreamy is not ineffective. Many Pisces Suns are deeply capable when a cause or a person matters to them.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Boundaries and practical structure to protect their sensitivity.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Sun in Pisces: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/sun-in-pisces/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Sun in Pisces: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/sun-in-pisces/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}