2027 Forecast

Air · Cardinal · ruled by Venus

♀ Venus in Libra

Venus in Libra means Venus was in Libra at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 30 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Libra
7.55% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
25 days longest 2 months, from Oct 2050
In Libra now
Since Oct 2026 until Dec 4, 2026, 8:13 AM UTC
US births with it
7.56% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Venus in Libra: What It Means

How many people share this

Venus spends 30 days in a sign

30 days per sign · 12 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Venus was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Venus stays in Libra compared with the other signs

Venus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Libra highlighted
Venus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Libra highlighted Venus share of time by sign: Aries 9.22%, Taurus 7.69%, Gemini 8.99%, Cancer 8.47%, Leo 8.43%, Virgo 8.9%, Libra 7.55%, Scorpio 9.01%, Sagittarius 7.42%, Capricorn 8.18%, Aquarius 8.66%, Pisces 7.48%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 9.22%Taurus: 7.69%Gemini: 8.99%Cancer: 8.47%Leo: 8.43%Virgo: 8.9%Libra: 7.55%7.55%Scorpio: 9.01%Sagittarius: 7.42%Capricorn: 8.18%Aquarius: 8.66%Pisces: 7.48%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Venus spends 7.55% of 1900–2050 in Libra, 10th of the twelve signs. That is 0.78 points less than an even twelfth, 8.33%. Venus turns retrograde in nearly the same five stretches of the zodiac every eight years, and the signs that host those loops collect extra time.

Exact times

When Venus is in Libra: exact times in your city

Venus has been in Libra since 9:10 AM UTC on October 25, 2026. Venus leaves Libra at 8:13 AM UTC on December 4, 2026 — 5:13 AM in Santiago, 3:13 AM in New York, 8:13 AM in London and 5:13 PM in Tokyo.

City Venus entered Libra Venus leaves Libra
UTC Sun, Oct 25 Fri, Dec 4
Honolulu United States 11:10 PM Sat, Oct 24 · UTC−10 10:13 PM Thu, Dec 3 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 1:10 AM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC−8 11:13 PM Thu, Dec 3 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 2:10 AM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC−7 12:13 AM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 2:10 AM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC−7 1:13 AM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC−7
Denver United States 3:10 AM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC−6 1:13 AM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 4:10 AM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC−5 2:13 AM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 3:10 AM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC−6 2:13 AM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC−6
New York United States 5:10 AM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC−4 3:13 AM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 5:10 AM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC−4 3:13 AM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 4:10 AM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC−5 3:13 AM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 4:10 AM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC−5 3:13 AM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 5:10 AM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC−4 4:13 AM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 6:10 AM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC−3 5:13 AM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 6:10 AM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC−3 5:13 AM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 6:10 AM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC−3 5:13 AM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 9:10 AM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC 8:13 AM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC
London United Kingdom 9:10 AM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC 8:13 AM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 10:10 AM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC+1 9:13 AM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC+1
Paris France 10:10 AM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC+1 9:13 AM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 10:10 AM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC+1 9:13 AM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 11:10 AM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC+2 10:13 AM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 12:10 PM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC+3 10:13 AM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 11:10 AM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC+2 10:13 AM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 12:10 PM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC+3 11:13 AM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 12:10 PM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC+3 11:13 AM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 12:10 PM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC+3 11:13 AM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 12:40 PM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC+3:30 11:43 AM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 1:10 PM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC+4 12:13 PM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 2:10 PM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC+5 1:13 PM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 2:40 PM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC+5:30 1:43 PM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 2:55 PM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC+5:45 1:58 PM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 3:10 PM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC+6 2:13 PM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 4:10 PM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC+7 3:13 PM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 4:10 PM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC+7 3:13 PM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC+7
Singapore 5:10 PM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC+8 4:13 PM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC+8
Beijing China 5:10 PM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC+8 4:13 PM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 5:10 PM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC+8 4:13 PM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 5:10 PM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC+8 4:13 PM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 6:10 PM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC+9 5:13 PM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 6:10 PM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC+9 5:13 PM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 7:40 PM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC+10:30 6:43 PM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 7:10 PM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC+10 6:13 PM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 8:10 PM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC+11 7:13 PM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 10:10 PM Sun, Oct 25 · UTC+13 9:13 PM Fri, Dec 4 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 1.7 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Venus governs attraction and values — what you find beautiful and how you love. In Libra, that function takes on balance, fairness and acute awareness of other people — a Cardinal Air expression ruled by Venus.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Venus in Libra

Venus in Libra against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Venus in Libra against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Venus in Libra (this page): +5 (at home); Venus in Taurus: +5 (at home); Venus in Pisces: +4 (exalted); Venus in Scorpio: -5 (in detriment); Venus in Aries: -5 (in detriment); Venus in Virgo: -4 (in fall). Venus in Libra (this page)Venus in Libra (this page): +5, at home+5 · at homeVenus in TaurusVenus in Taurus: +5, at home+5 · at homeVenus in PiscesVenus in Pisces: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedVenus in ScorpioVenus in Scorpio: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentVenus in AriesVenus in Aries: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentVenus in VirgoVenus in Virgo: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Venus rules Libra, so here it is at home: +5, the top score in the classical table of essential dignities.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Harmony, beauty and fairness sit at the center of life. The person is often charming and socially graceful, sensitive to how rooms, clothes and people look together, and uneasy in ugly or tense surroundings. They tend to find what is good in others and bring it out. Venus rules Libra traditionally, and courtesy here is usually sincere rather than strategic.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice grace and good manners — the person who makes introductions, smooths awkward moments and looks effortlessly put together.

Venus in Libra in love

Values partnership, courtesy and balance; dislikes crude or aggressive behavior. Enjoys doing things as a couple and can struggle to be single for long. Fairness in small daily decisions matters as much as big romantic gestures.

At work

Strong in design, law, diplomacy, styling, events and client relationships.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person avoids. Keeping the peace at their own expense, indecision about a relationship and quietly building resentment are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Venus in Libra does not mean

It does not mean fake or people-pleasing. The graciousness is usually genuine, and so is the firmness when something is unfair.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Choosing honestly rather than choosing whatever keeps the peace.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Venus in Libra: What It Means.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/venus-in-libra/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Venus in Libra: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/venus-in-libra/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}