2027 Forecast

Air · Cardinal · ruled by Venus

☽ Moon in Libra

Moon in Libra means the Moon was in Libra at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 2.3 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Libra
8.31% of days, 1990–2050
Typical stay
2 days 815 stays since 1990
Next enters
Nov 5, 2026 2:38 PM UTC
US births with it
8.19% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Moon in Libra: What It Means

How many people share this

The Moon spends 2.3 days in a sign

2.3 days per sign · 27 days per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, the Moon was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long the Moon stays in Libra compared with the other signs

Moon’s share of time in each sign, 1990–2050 — Libra highlighted
Moon’s share of time in each sign, 1990–2050 — Libra highlighted Moon share of time by sign: Aries 8.35%, Taurus 8.35%, Gemini 8.35%, Cancer 8.34%, Leo 8.33%, Virgo 8.32%, Libra 8.31%, Scorpio 8.31%, Sagittarius 8.32%, Capricorn 8.33%, Aquarius 8.34%, Pisces 8.35%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.35%Taurus: 8.35%Gemini: 8.35%Cancer: 8.34%Leo: 8.33%Virgo: 8.32%Libra: 8.31%8.31%Scorpio: 8.31%Sagittarius: 8.32%Capricorn: 8.33%Aquarius: 8.34%Pisces: 8.35%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

The Moon spends 8.31% of 1990–2050 in Libra, 11th of the twelve signs. That is almost exactly an even twelfth. Over sixty years the Moon's fast and slow stretches average out, so no sign gets more than a few hundredths of a point extra.

Exact times

When the Moon is in Libra: exact times in your city

The Moon enters Libra at 2:38 PM UTC on November 5, 2026 — 11:38 AM in Santiago, 9:38 AM in New York, 2:38 PM in London and 11:38 PM in Tokyo.

City Moon enters Libra · Nov 5 Moon enters Libra · Dec 2 Moon enters Libra · Dec 30
UTC Thu, Nov 5 Wed, Dec 2 Wed, Dec 30
Honolulu United States 4:38 AM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC−10 10:04 AM Wed, Dec 2 · UTC−10 4:27 PM Tue, Dec 29 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 5:38 AM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC−9 11:04 AM Wed, Dec 2 · UTC−9 5:27 PM Tue, Dec 29 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 6:38 AM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC−8 12:04 PM Wed, Dec 2 · UTC−8 6:27 PM Tue, Dec 29 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 7:38 AM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC−7 1:04 PM Wed, Dec 2 · UTC−7 7:27 PM Tue, Dec 29 · UTC−7
Denver United States 7:38 AM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC−7 1:04 PM Wed, Dec 2 · UTC−7 7:27 PM Tue, Dec 29 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 8:38 AM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC−6 2:04 PM Wed, Dec 2 · UTC−6 8:27 PM Tue, Dec 29 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 8:38 AM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC−6 2:04 PM Wed, Dec 2 · UTC−6 8:27 PM Tue, Dec 29 · UTC−6
New York United States 9:38 AM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC−5 3:04 PM Wed, Dec 2 · UTC−5 9:27 PM Tue, Dec 29 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 9:38 AM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC−5 3:04 PM Wed, Dec 2 · UTC−5 9:27 PM Tue, Dec 29 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 9:38 AM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC−5 3:04 PM Wed, Dec 2 · UTC−5 9:27 PM Tue, Dec 29 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 9:38 AM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC−5 3:04 PM Wed, Dec 2 · UTC−5 9:27 PM Tue, Dec 29 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 10:38 AM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC−4 4:04 PM Wed, Dec 2 · UTC−4 10:27 PM Tue, Dec 29 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 11:38 AM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC−3 5:04 PM Wed, Dec 2 · UTC−3 11:27 PM Tue, Dec 29 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 11:38 AM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC−3 5:04 PM Wed, Dec 2 · UTC−3 11:27 PM Tue, Dec 29 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 11:38 AM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC−3 5:04 PM Wed, Dec 2 · UTC−3 11:27 PM Tue, Dec 29 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 2:38 PM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC 8:04 PM Wed, Dec 2 · UTC 2:27 AM Wed, Dec 30 · UTC
London United Kingdom 2:38 PM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC 8:04 PM Wed, Dec 2 · UTC 2:27 AM Wed, Dec 30 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 3:38 PM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC+1 9:04 PM Wed, Dec 2 · UTC+1 3:27 AM Wed, Dec 30 · UTC+1
Paris France 3:38 PM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC+1 9:04 PM Wed, Dec 2 · UTC+1 3:27 AM Wed, Dec 30 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 3:38 PM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC+1 9:04 PM Wed, Dec 2 · UTC+1 3:27 AM Wed, Dec 30 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 4:38 PM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC+2 10:04 PM Wed, Dec 2 · UTC+2 4:27 AM Wed, Dec 30 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 4:38 PM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC+2 10:04 PM Wed, Dec 2 · UTC+2 4:27 AM Wed, Dec 30 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 4:38 PM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC+2 10:04 PM Wed, Dec 2 · UTC+2 4:27 AM Wed, Dec 30 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 5:38 PM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC+3 11:04 PM Wed, Dec 2 · UTC+3 5:27 AM Wed, Dec 30 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 5:38 PM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC+3 11:04 PM Wed, Dec 2 · UTC+3 5:27 AM Wed, Dec 30 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 5:38 PM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC+3 11:04 PM Wed, Dec 2 · UTC+3 5:27 AM Wed, Dec 30 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 6:08 PM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC+3:30 11:34 PM Wed, Dec 2 · UTC+3:30 5:57 AM Wed, Dec 30 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 6:38 PM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC+4 12:04 AM Thu, Dec 3 · UTC+4 6:27 AM Wed, Dec 30 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 7:38 PM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC+5 1:04 AM Thu, Dec 3 · UTC+5 7:27 AM Wed, Dec 30 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 8:08 PM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC+5:30 1:34 AM Thu, Dec 3 · UTC+5:30 7:57 AM Wed, Dec 30 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 8:23 PM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC+5:45 1:49 AM Thu, Dec 3 · UTC+5:45 8:12 AM Wed, Dec 30 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 8:38 PM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC+6 2:04 AM Thu, Dec 3 · UTC+6 8:27 AM Wed, Dec 30 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 9:38 PM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC+7 3:04 AM Thu, Dec 3 · UTC+7 9:27 AM Wed, Dec 30 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 9:38 PM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC+7 3:04 AM Thu, Dec 3 · UTC+7 9:27 AM Wed, Dec 30 · UTC+7
Singapore 10:38 PM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC+8 4:04 AM Thu, Dec 3 · UTC+8 10:27 AM Wed, Dec 30 · UTC+8
Beijing China 10:38 PM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC+8 4:04 AM Thu, Dec 3 · UTC+8 10:27 AM Wed, Dec 30 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 10:38 PM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC+8 4:04 AM Thu, Dec 3 · UTC+8 10:27 AM Wed, Dec 30 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 10:38 PM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC+8 4:04 AM Thu, Dec 3 · UTC+8 10:27 AM Wed, Dec 30 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 11:38 PM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC+9 5:04 AM Thu, Dec 3 · UTC+9 11:27 AM Wed, Dec 30 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 11:38 PM Thu, Nov 5 · UTC+9 5:04 AM Thu, Dec 3 · UTC+9 11:27 AM Wed, Dec 30 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 1:08 AM Fri, Nov 6 · UTC+10:30 6:34 AM Thu, Dec 3 · UTC+10:30 12:57 PM Wed, Dec 30 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 12:38 AM Fri, Nov 6 · UTC+10 6:04 AM Thu, Dec 3 · UTC+10 12:27 PM Wed, Dec 30 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 1:38 AM Fri, Nov 6 · UTC+11 7:04 AM Thu, Dec 3 · UTC+11 1:27 PM Wed, Dec 30 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 3:38 AM Fri, Nov 6 · UTC+13 9:04 AM Thu, Dec 3 · UTC+13 3:27 PM Wed, Dec 30 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 7 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

The Moon governs emotional nature — what you need to feel safe. In Libra, that function takes on balance, fairness and acute awareness of other people — a Cardinal Air expression ruled by Venus.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates the Moon in Libra

Moon in Libra against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Moon in Libra against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Moon in Libra (this page): 0 (without dignity); Moon in Cancer: +5 (at home); Moon in Taurus: +4 (exalted); Moon in Capricorn: -5 (in detriment); Moon in Scorpio: -4 (in fall). Moon in Libra (this page)Moon in Libra (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMoon in CancerMoon in Cancer: +5, at home+5 · at homeMoon in TaurusMoon in Taurus: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedMoon in CapricornMoon in Capricorn: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMoon in ScorpioMoon in Scorpio: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

The Moon has no essential dignity in Libra — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Libra’s ruler, Venus.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Emotional balance depends on harmony around the person. Conflict is felt almost physically, and there is a strong instinct to smooth tension, find a compromise and see both sides. Pleasant, well-arranged surroundings calm them in a very direct way, and loneliness is often harder to bear than disagreement. The person often knows how everyone else in the room feels before they know what they feel themselves, and needs quiet time to find out.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice grace and tact: the person who can deliver bad news kindly and who makes a mixed group feel comfortable with each other.

Moon in Libra in love

Needs partnership, courtesy and fairness; dislikes being alone for long and dislikes raised voices even more. Can agree to things to keep the peace and resent them quietly later, which is worth watching for.

At work

Good at diplomacy, mediation, client relationships and anything with an aesthetic dimension.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person people-pleases. Indecision, saying yes to avoid friction and losing track of their own preferences inside other people's are the usual traps.

Commonly overstated

What Moon in Libra does not mean

It does not mean indecisive by nature. The hesitation is usually about not wanting to hurt anyone, and it disappears once fairness is clear.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Staying with the discomfort of disagreement long enough to say what they actually think.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Moon in Libra: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/moon-in-libra/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Moon in Libra: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/moon-in-libra/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}