2027 Forecast

· Square · 90° apart

Sagittarius and Virgo Compatibility

Sagittarius and Virgo compatibility rests on a square: the signs sit 90° apart, both mutable but fire against earth. We score it 62%.

Angle
90° Square
Elements
Fire + Earth Mutable + Mutable
Two random people
1.42% are Sagittarius and Virgo
US births
7.95 · 8.94% Sagittarius · Virgo

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Sagittarius and Virgo Compatibility: Square

Square

62%

Are Sagittarius and Virgo compatible?

Virgo and Sagittarius form a square between two mutable signs. Virgo focuses on details and doing things correctly, Sagittarius on the big picture and possibility. They can learn a great deal from each other, but daily habits clash.

Sagittarius and Virgo in love

Works when Virgo relaxes standards and Sagittarius follows through.

As friends and colleagues

Sagittarius dreams it up, Virgo makes it workable.

Where it goes wrong

Criticism and carelessness.

Over time

How a Sagittarius–Virgo relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Both are mutable and curious; Sagittarius brings the big picture, Virgo the details, and the talk is lively.
  2. Once settled. Sagittarius dreams it up and Virgo makes it workable; friction comes from criticism on one side and carelessness on the other.
  3. What keeps it working. Virgo letting small things go, and Sagittarius following through on its promises.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Sagittarius and Virgo: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Sagittarius and Virgo: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Jupiter (Sagittarius’ ruler) in Virgo: -5 (in detriment); Mercury (Virgo’s ruler) in Sagittarius: -5 (in detriment). Jupiter in VirgoSagittarius’ rulerJupiter (Sagittarius’ ruler) in Virgo: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMercury in SagittariusVirgo’s rulerMercury (Virgo’s ruler) in Sagittarius: -5, in detriment−5 · in detriment−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Each ruler lands in detriment in the other’s sign — Jupiter in Virgo, Mercury in Sagittarius. In the classical scheme a planet in detriment works against its own nature, so each partner’s ruling planet sits on unfriendly ground; the two scores add up to −10.

Each sign on its own: Sagittarius · Virgo

On the wheel

Where Sagittarius and Virgo sit on the zodiac wheel

Sagittarius and Virgo on the zodiac wheel, 90° apart (square) Fire triangleEarth trianglemodality crossAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces90°squareTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 90° line runs from Sagittarius to Virgo.
  • Element. Fire Sagittarius, earth Virgo: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Both mutable: Sagittarius and Virgo adapt, on the cross of Gemini, Virgo, Sagittarius, Pisces.
  • Polarity. Sagittarius is yang, Virgo yin.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Sagittarius–Virgo pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Sagittarius and Virgo highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Sagittarius and Virgo highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Virgo is the more common of the two in US births, 8.94% against 7.95% for Sagittarius. As a pairing it comes 24th of 78, at 1.42% of random pairs.

Among the 12 square pairings, which together cover 16.7% of random pairs, Sagittarius–Virgo ranks 6th.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Sagittarius and Virgo Compatibility: Square.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/sagittarius/virgo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Sagittarius and Virgo Compatibility: Square |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/sagittarius/virgo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}