2027 Forecast

· Trine · 120° apart

Taurus and Virgo Compatibility

Taurus and Virgo compatibility rests on a trine: the signs sit 120° apart, both earth. We score it 88%.

Angle
120° Trine
Elements
Both earth Fixed + Mutable
Two random people
1.48% are Taurus and Virgo
US births
8.29 · 8.94% Taurus · Virgo

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Taurus and Virgo Compatibility: Trine

Trine

88%

Are Taurus and Virgo compatible?

Taurus and Virgo share earth in a trine. Both are practical, reliable and value security. Taurus brings patience and comfort, Virgo brings care and attention to detail. They build a steady, supportive life.

Taurus and Virgo in love

Loyal, gentle and dependable — a naturally easy match.

As friends and colleagues

Excellent for practical projects and business.

Where it goes wrong

Worry and routine without spontaneity.

Over time

How a Taurus–Virgo relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Earth meets earth: practical, gentle and reliable, and trust comes easily.
  2. Once settled. A calm, well-run household with shared routines and little drama.
  3. What keeps it working. Adding spontaneity on purpose, and keeping Virgo's worries from setting the tone.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Taurus and Virgo: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Taurus and Virgo: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Venus (Taurus’ ruler) in Virgo: -4 (in fall); Mercury (Virgo’s ruler) in Taurus: 0 (without dignity). Venus in VirgoTaurus’ rulerVenus (Taurus’ ruler) in Virgo: -4, in fall−4 · in fallMercury in TaurusVirgo’s rulerMercury (Virgo’s ruler) in Taurus: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Taurus’ ruler, Venus, is in fall in Virgo, the sign opposite its exaltation; Mercury has no standing in Taurus. On the classical scale that makes −4 for the pair.

Each sign on its own: Taurus · Virgo

On the wheel

Where Taurus and Virgo sit on the zodiac wheel

Taurus and Virgo on the zodiac wheel, 120° apart (trine) Earth triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces120°trineTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 120° line runs from Taurus to Virgo.
  • Element. Both earth: Taurus and Virgo share the triangle of Taurus, Virgo, Capricorn.
  • Modality. Fixed Taurus holds on; mutable Virgo adapts.
  • Polarity. Taurus and Virgo are both yin signs.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Taurus–Virgo pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Taurus and Virgo highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Taurus and Virgo highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Virgo is the more common of the two in US births, 8.94% against 8.29% for Taurus. As a pairing it comes 11th of 78, at 1.48% of random pairs.

No trine pairing turns up more often than Taurus–Virgo; the 12 of them together cover 16.6% of random pairs. At London’s latitude Virgo takes 170 minutes to rise and Taurus 68, which makes Virgo rising about 2.5 times as common there as Taurus rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Taurus and Virgo Compatibility: Trine.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/taurus/virgo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Taurus and Virgo Compatibility: Trine |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/taurus/virgo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}