2027 Forecast

· Semi-sextile · 30° apart

Gemini and Taurus Compatibility

Gemini and Taurus compatibility rests on a semi-sextile: the signs sit side by side, 30° apart, air next to earth. We score it 58%.

Angle
30° Semi-sextile
Elements
Air + Earth Mutable + Fixed
Two random people
1.42% are Gemini and Taurus
US births
8.56 · 8.29% Gemini · Taurus

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Gemini and Taurus Compatibility: Semi-sextile

Semi-sextile

58%

Are Gemini and Taurus compatible?

Neighboring signs with different paces. Taurus is steady and sensual, Gemini quick and restless. Taurus offers stability, Gemini offers stimulation, but each can find the other frustrating.

Gemini and Taurus in love

Works when Taurus accepts variety and Gemini offers reliability.

As friends and colleagues

Gemini communicates, Taurus executes.

Where it goes wrong

Taurus' stubbornness against Gemini's changeability.

Over time

How a Gemini–Taurus relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Side by side on the wheel with different tempos: Gemini chatters, Taurus listens and grounds, and the novelty attracts both.
  2. Once settled. Taurus wants routine and Gemini wants change; the household runs on Taurus' steadiness and Gemini's ideas.
  3. What keeps it working. Gemini honoring the routines that matter to Taurus, and Taurus saying yes to the occasional surprise.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Gemini and Taurus: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Gemini and Taurus: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Mercury (Gemini’s ruler) in Taurus: 0 (without dignity); Venus (Taurus’ ruler) in Gemini: 0 (without dignity). Mercury in TaurusGemini’s rulerMercury (Gemini’s ruler) in Taurus: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityVenus in GeminiTaurus’ rulerVenus (Taurus’ ruler) in Gemini: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Mercury is only a guest in Taurus — it is exalted in Virgo — and Venus has no standing in Gemini either, its exaltation being Pisces. The classical table is neutral on this pair: 0 points each way.

Each sign on its own: Gemini · Taurus

On the wheel

Where Gemini and Taurus sit on the zodiac wheel

Gemini and Taurus on the zodiac wheel, 30° apart (semi-sextile) Air triangleEarth triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces30°semi-sextileTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 30° line runs from Gemini to Taurus.
  • Element. Air Gemini, earth Taurus: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Mutable Gemini adapts; fixed Taurus holds on.
  • Polarity. Gemini is yang, Taurus yin.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Gemini–Taurus pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Gemini and Taurus highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Gemini and Taurus highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%8.29%Gemini: 8.56%8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Gemini is the more common of the two in US births, 8.56% against 8.29% for Taurus. As a pairing it comes 26th of 78, at 1.42% of random pairs.

Among the 12 semi-sextile pairings, which together cover 16.7% of random pairs, Gemini–Taurus ranks 5th.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Gemini and Taurus Compatibility: Semi-sextile.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/gemini/taurus/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Gemini and Taurus Compatibility: Semi-sextile |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/gemini/taurus/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}