2027 Forecast

· Square · 90° apart

Gemini and Virgo Compatibility

Gemini and Virgo compatibility rests on a square: the signs sit 90° apart, both mutable but air against earth. We score it 62%.

Angle
90° Square
Elements
Air + Earth Mutable + Mutable
Two random people
1.53% are Gemini and Virgo
US births
8.56 · 8.94% Gemini · Virgo

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Gemini and Virgo Compatibility: Square

Square

62%

Are Gemini and Virgo compatible?

Gemini and Virgo form a square, both ruled by Mercury. They share intelligence and a love of information, but Gemini is scattered and Virgo precise. They can have stimulating conversations and irritating disagreements.

Gemini and Virgo in love

Mentally connected; needs warmth to balance analysis.

As friends and colleagues

Strong in writing, research and analysis.

Where it goes wrong

Nervous tension and criticism.

Over time

How a Gemini–Virgo relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Both signs belong to Mercury, so the first attraction is mental — sharp talk, shared reading, quick understanding.
  2. Once settled. Virgo organizes and Gemini improvises; the home is full of lists, books and ongoing debates.
  3. What keeps it working. Adding warmth and touch to a relationship that can run almost entirely on talk.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Gemini and Virgo: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Gemini and Virgo: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Mercury (Gemini’s ruler) in Virgo: +5 (at home); Mercury (Virgo’s ruler) in Gemini: +5 (at home). Mercury in VirgoGemini’s rulerMercury (Gemini’s ruler) in Virgo: +5, at home+5 · at homeMercury in GeminiVirgo’s rulerMercury (Virgo’s ruler) in Gemini: +5, at home+5 · at home−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Gemini and Virgo share a ruler, Mercury, so each sign is home ground for the other’s planet. Few pairs get this: only five of the 66 mixed pairings share a ruler, and each scores +5 both ways.

Each sign on its own: Gemini · Virgo

On the wheel

Where Gemini and Virgo sit on the zodiac wheel

Gemini and Virgo on the zodiac wheel, 90° apart (square) Air triangleEarth trianglemodality crossAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces90°squareTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 90° line runs from Gemini to Virgo.
  • Element. Air Gemini, earth Virgo: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Both mutable: Gemini and Virgo adapt, on the cross of Gemini, Virgo, Sagittarius, Pisces.
  • Polarity. Gemini is yang, Virgo yin.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Gemini–Virgo pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Gemini and Virgo highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Gemini and Virgo highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Virgo is the more common of the two in US births, 8.94% against 8.56% for Gemini. Few pairings occur more often: this one is 5th of 78, at 1.53% of random pairs.

No square pairing turns up more often than Gemini–Virgo; the 12 of them together cover 16.7% of random pairs. At London’s latitude Virgo takes 170 minutes to rise and Gemini 106, which makes Virgo rising about 1.6 times as common there as Gemini rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Gemini and Virgo Compatibility: Square.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/gemini/virgo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Gemini and Virgo Compatibility: Square |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/gemini/virgo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}