2027 Forecast

· Sextile · 60° apart

Gemini and Leo Compatibility

Gemini and Leo compatibility rests on a sextile: the signs sit 60° apart, air with fire. We score it 82%.

Angle
60° Sextile
Elements
Air + Fire Mutable + Fixed
Two random people
1.53% are Gemini and Leo
US births
8.56 · 8.96% Gemini · Leo

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Gemini and Leo Compatibility: Sextile

Sextile

82%

Are Gemini and Leo compatible?

Gemini and Leo form a sextile between air and fire. Gemini's wit delights Leo, and Leo's warmth attracts Gemini. Both enjoy socializing, fun and creative expression.

Gemini and Leo in love

Lively and romantic; Leo needs loyalty that Gemini must show.

As friends and colleagues

Great in entertainment, media and marketing.

Where it goes wrong

Gemini's flirtatiousness and Leo's pride.

Over time

How a Gemini–Leo relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Gemini's wit and Leo's warmth make an entertaining pair; the start is fun, flirtatious and very public.
  2. Once settled. Leo wants loyalty and attention, Gemini wants variety and conversation; the household is lively and sociable.
  3. What keeps it working. Gemini making Leo feel like the main event, and Leo laughing off Gemini's harmless flirting.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Gemini and Leo: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Gemini and Leo: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Mercury (Gemini’s ruler) in Leo: 0 (without dignity); Sun (Leo’s ruler) in Gemini: 0 (without dignity). Mercury in LeoGemini’s rulerMercury (Gemini’s ruler) in Leo: 0, without dignity0 · without dignitySun in GeminiLeo’s rulerSun (Leo’s ruler) in Gemini: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Mercury is only a guest in Leo — it is exalted in Virgo — and the Sun has no standing in Gemini either, its exaltation being Aries. The classical table is neutral on this pair: 0 points each way.

Each sign on its own: Gemini · Leo

On the wheel

Where Gemini and Leo sit on the zodiac wheel

Gemini and Leo on the zodiac wheel, 60° apart (sextile) Air triangleFire triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces60°sextileTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 60° line runs from Gemini to Leo.
  • Element. Air Gemini with fire Leo: a pairing of elements tradition calls complementary.
  • Modality. Mutable Gemini adapts; fixed Leo holds on.
  • Polarity. Gemini and Leo are both yang signs.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Gemini–Leo pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Gemini and Leo highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Gemini and Leo highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Leo is the more common of the two in US births, 8.96% against 8.56% for Gemini. Few pairings occur more often: this one is 4th of 78, at 1.53% of random pairs.

Among the 12 sextile pairings, which together cover 16.7% of random pairs, Gemini–Leo ranks 2nd. At London’s latitude Leo takes 170 minutes to rise and Gemini 106, which makes Leo rising about 1.6 times as common there as Gemini rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Gemini and Leo Compatibility: Sextile.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/gemini/leo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Gemini and Leo Compatibility: Sextile |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/gemini/leo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}