2027 Forecast

· Trine · 120° apart

Aquarius and Gemini Compatibility

Aquarius and Gemini compatibility rests on a trine: the signs sit 120° apart, both air. We score it 88%.

Angle
120° Trine
Elements
Both air Fixed + Mutable
Two random people
1.36% are Aquarius and Gemini
US births
7.93 · 8.56% Aquarius · Gemini

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Aquarius and Gemini Compatibility: Trine

Trine

88%

Are Aquarius and Gemini compatible?

Gemini and Aquarius share the air element in a trine, the easiest aspect. Conversation flows, ideas multiply and neither feels hemmed in. Gemini brings curiosity and wit, Aquarius brings originality and conviction. Few pairings are as mentally stimulating.

Aquarius and Gemini in love

Playful, free and friendly. The challenge is depth: both can stay in their heads and avoid emotional vulnerability.

As friends and colleagues

Brilliant for media, technology, education and brainstorming.

Where it goes wrong

Restlessness and a shared tendency to avoid difficult feelings.

Over time

How an Aquarius–Gemini relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Conversation takes over from the first meeting; jokes, theories and plans pile up, and attraction arrives through the talking.
  2. Once settled. Life stays social, busy and unscheduled, with friends drifting in and out; boredom is the only real threat to the routine.
  3. What keeps it working. Making space for slower, feeling-level conversations, because both are quick to change the subject when things get personal.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Aquarius and Gemini: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Aquarius and Gemini: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Saturn (Aquarius’ ruler) in Gemini: 0 (without dignity); Mercury (Gemini’s ruler) in Aquarius: 0 (without dignity). Saturn in GeminiAquarius’ rulerSaturn (Aquarius’ ruler) in Gemini: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMercury in AquariusGemini’s rulerMercury (Gemini’s ruler) in Aquarius: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Saturn is only a guest in Gemini — it is exalted in Libra — and Mercury has no standing in Aquarius either, its exaltation being Virgo. The classical table is neutral on this pair: 0 points each way.

Each sign on its own: Aquarius · Gemini

On the wheel

Where Aquarius and Gemini sit on the zodiac wheel

Aquarius and Gemini on the zodiac wheel, 120° apart (trine) Air triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces120°trineTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 120° line runs from Aquarius to Gemini.
  • Element. Both air: Aquarius and Gemini share the triangle of Gemini, Libra, Aquarius.
  • Modality. Fixed Aquarius holds on; mutable Gemini adapts.
  • Polarity. Aquarius and Gemini are both yang signs.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Aquarius–Gemini pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aquarius and Gemini highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aquarius and Gemini highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Gemini is the more common of the two in US births, 8.56% against 7.93% for Aquarius. As a pairing it comes 40th of 78, at 1.36% of random pairs.

Among the 12 trine pairings, which together cover 16.6% of random pairs, Aquarius–Gemini ranks 8th.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Aquarius and Gemini Compatibility: Trine.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aquarius/gemini/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Aquarius and Gemini Compatibility: Trine |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aquarius/gemini/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}