2027 Forecast

· Semi-sextile · 30° apart

Aquarius and Capricorn Compatibility

Aquarius and Capricorn compatibility rests on a semi-sextile: the signs sit side by side, 30° apart, air next to earth. We score it 58%.

Angle
30° Semi-sextile
Elements
Air + Earth Fixed + Cardinal
Two random people
1.21% are Aquarius and Capricorn
US births
7.93 · 7.63% Aquarius · Capricorn

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Aquarius and Capricorn Compatibility: Semi-sextile

Semi-sextile

58%

Are Aquarius and Capricorn compatible?

Neighboring signs that share an old ruler, Saturn, yet look in opposite directions. Capricorn respects tradition, structure and proven methods; Aquarius wants reform and new systems. They can respect each other's intelligence and seriousness, but Capricorn finds Aquarius unpredictable and Aquarius finds Capricorn rigid.

Aquarius and Capricorn in love

Loyal and grown-up, rarely dramatic. It needs more playfulness and open affection than either naturally shows.

As friends and colleagues

A strong pairing for building institutions that are both solid and forward-looking.

Where it goes wrong

Arguments between the way things are done and the way they should be done.

Over time

How an Aquarius–Capricorn relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Respect comes first: each notices the other's competence, and the courtship is slow, dry-humored and more about ideas than romance.
  2. Once settled. They divide the world sensibly — Capricorn runs the long-term plan, Aquarius questions it — and the household runs on mutual trust.
  3. What keeps it working. Letting an argument about method end in an experiment rather than a ruling, so neither has to win on principle.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Aquarius and Capricorn: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Aquarius and Capricorn: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Saturn (Aquarius’ ruler) in Capricorn: +5 (at home); Saturn (Capricorn’s ruler) in Aquarius: +5 (at home). Saturn in CapricornAquarius’ rulerSaturn (Aquarius’ ruler) in Capricorn: +5, at home+5 · at homeSaturn in AquariusCapricorn’s rulerSaturn (Capricorn’s ruler) in Aquarius: +5, at home+5 · at home−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Aquarius and Capricorn share a ruler, Saturn, so each sign is home ground for the other’s planet. Few pairs get this: only five of the 66 mixed pairings share a ruler, and each scores +5 both ways.

Each sign on its own: Aquarius · Capricorn

On the wheel

Where Aquarius and Capricorn sit on the zodiac wheel

Aquarius and Capricorn on the zodiac wheel, 30° apart (semi-sextile) Air triangleEarth triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces30°semi-sextileTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 30° line runs from Aquarius to Capricorn.
  • Element. Air Aquarius, earth Capricorn: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Fixed Aquarius holds on; cardinal Capricorn starts things.
  • Polarity. Aquarius is yang, Capricorn yin.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Aquarius–Capricorn pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aquarius and Capricorn highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aquarius and Capricorn highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Aquarius is the more common of the two in US births, 7.93% against 7.63% for Capricorn. As a pairing it comes 66th of 78, at 1.21% of random pairs.

Aquarius–Capricorn is the least frequent of the 12 semi-sextile pairings, which together cover 16.7% of random pairs.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Aquarius and Capricorn Compatibility: Semi-sextile.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aquarius/capricorn/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Aquarius and Capricorn Compatibility: Semi-sextile |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aquarius/capricorn/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}