2027 Forecast

· Square · 90° apart

Aquarius and Scorpio Compatibility

Aquarius and Scorpio compatibility rests on a square: the signs sit 90° apart, both fixed but air against water. We score it 62%.

Angle
90° Square
Elements
Air + Water Fixed + Fixed
Two random people
1.30% are Aquarius and Scorpio
US births
7.93 · 8.18% Aquarius · Scorpio

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Aquarius and Scorpio Compatibility: Square

Square

62%

Are Aquarius and Scorpio compatible?

Scorpio and Aquarius form a square between two fixed signs — strong wills and different needs. Scorpio wants depth, intimacy and emotional loyalty; Aquarius wants freedom, ideas and a certain detachment. Each is fascinated by the other and frustrated by the other in equal measure.

Aquarius and Scorpio in love

Intense and challenging. It works when Scorpio trusts Aquarius' independence and Aquarius shows commitment.

As friends and colleagues

Scorpio investigates, Aquarius innovates — powerful when they agree on the goal.

Where it goes wrong

Jealousy against detachment, and two people who rarely change their minds.

Over time

How an Aquarius–Scorpio relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Fascination on both sides: Scorpio wants to understand Aquarius, and Aquarius finds Scorpio's intensity a puzzle worth solving.
  2. Once settled. Two fixed signs set the terms early and rarely revise them; the relationship is stable when the terms suit both, and frosty when they don't.
  3. What keeps it working. Scorpio asking directly instead of testing, and Aquarius treating questions about loyalty as fair rather than intrusive.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Aquarius and Scorpio: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Aquarius and Scorpio: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Saturn (Aquarius’ ruler) in Scorpio: 0 (without dignity); Mars (Scorpio’s ruler) in Aquarius: 0 (without dignity). Saturn in ScorpioAquarius’ rulerSaturn (Aquarius’ ruler) in Scorpio: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMars in AquariusScorpio’s rulerMars (Scorpio’s ruler) in Aquarius: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Saturn is only a guest in Scorpio — it is exalted in Libra — and Mars has no standing in Aquarius either, its exaltation being Capricorn. The classical table is neutral on this pair: 0 points each way.

Each sign on its own: Aquarius · Scorpio

On the wheel

Where Aquarius and Scorpio sit on the zodiac wheel

Aquarius and Scorpio on the zodiac wheel, 90° apart (square) Air triangleWater trianglemodality crossAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces90°squareTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 90° line runs from Aquarius to Scorpio.
  • Element. Air Aquarius, water Scorpio: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Both fixed: Aquarius and Scorpio hold on, on the cross of Taurus, Leo, Scorpio, Aquarius.
  • Polarity. Aquarius is yang, Scorpio yin.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Aquarius–Scorpio pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aquarius and Scorpio highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aquarius and Scorpio highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Scorpio is the more common of the two in US births, 8.18% against 7.93% for Aquarius. As a pairing it comes 55th of 78, at 1.30% of random pairs.

Among the 12 square pairings, which together cover 16.7% of random pairs, Aquarius–Scorpio ranks 10th. At London’s latitude Scorpio takes 170 minutes to rise and Aquarius 68, which makes Scorpio rising about 2.5 times as common there as Aquarius rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Aquarius and Scorpio Compatibility: Square.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aquarius/scorpio/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Aquarius and Scorpio Compatibility: Square |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aquarius/scorpio/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}