2027 Forecast

· Trine · 120° apart

Cancer and Scorpio Compatibility

Cancer and Scorpio compatibility rests on a trine: the signs sit 120° apart, both water. We score it 88%.

Angle
120° Trine
Elements
Both water Cardinal + Fixed
Two random people
1.45% are Cancer and Scorpio
US births
8.84 · 8.18% Cancer · Scorpio

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Cancer and Scorpio Compatibility: Trine

Trine

88%

Are Cancer and Scorpio compatible?

Cancer and Scorpio share water in a trine. Both are loyal, emotionally deep and protective. Cancer offers nurturing, Scorpio offers intensity and commitment. They build strong bonds of trust and understand each other's sensitivities.

Cancer and Scorpio in love

Intense, loyal and deeply connected — a traditionally excellent match.

As friends and colleagues

Trustworthy and perceptive, strong in research, care and finance.

Where it goes wrong

Jealousy and long-held grudges.

Over time

How a Cancer–Scorpio relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Deep recognition between two water signs; trust builds slowly but, once given, it is close to total.
  2. Once settled. A private, loyal household with strong emotional undercurrents; both are protective of the relationship's inner life.
  3. What keeps it working. Letting go of old hurts deliberately, because both remember slights far longer than they mean to.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Cancer and Scorpio: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Cancer and Scorpio: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Moon (Cancer’s ruler) in Scorpio: -4 (in fall); Mars (Scorpio’s ruler) in Cancer: -4 (in fall). Moon in ScorpioCancer’s rulerMoon (Cancer’s ruler) in Scorpio: -4, in fall−4 · in fallMars in CancerScorpio’s rulerMars (Scorpio’s ruler) in Cancer: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Each ruler lands in fall in the other’s sign — the Moon in Scorpio, Mars in Cancer. In the classical scheme a planet in fall is at its lowest ebb, so each partner’s ruling planet sits on unfriendly ground; the two scores add up to −8.

Each sign on its own: Cancer · Scorpio

On the wheel

Where Cancer and Scorpio sit on the zodiac wheel

Cancer and Scorpio on the zodiac wheel, 120° apart (trine) Water triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces120°trineTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 120° line runs from Cancer to Scorpio.
  • Element. Both water: Cancer and Scorpio share the triangle of Cancer, Scorpio, Pisces.
  • Modality. Cardinal Cancer starts things; fixed Scorpio holds on.
  • Polarity. Cancer and Scorpio are both yin signs.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Cancer–Scorpio pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Cancer and Scorpio highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Cancer and Scorpio highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Cancer is the more common of the two in US births, 8.84% against 8.18% for Scorpio. As a pairing it comes 18th of 78, at 1.45% of random pairs.

Among the 12 trine pairings, which together cover 16.6% of random pairs, Cancer–Scorpio ranks 4th.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Cancer and Scorpio Compatibility: Trine.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/cancer/scorpio/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Cancer and Scorpio Compatibility: Trine |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/cancer/scorpio/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}