2027 Forecast

· Square · 90° apart

Cancer and Libra Compatibility

Cancer and Libra compatibility rests on a square: the signs sit 90° apart, both cardinal but water against air. We score it 62%.

Angle
90° Square
Elements
Water + Air Cardinal + Cardinal
Two random people
1.51% are Cancer and Libra
US births
8.84 · 8.52% Cancer · Libra

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Cancer and Libra Compatibility: Square

Square

62%

Are Cancer and Libra compatible?

Cancer and Libra form a square between two cardinal signs. Both want harmony, but Cancer seeks emotional security and Libra seeks balance and fairness. Cancer can feel Libra is too detached, and Libra can find Cancer too intense.

Cancer and Libra in love

Romantic and considerate when both speak openly instead of avoiding conflict.

As friends and colleagues

Cancer understands feelings, Libra negotiates — good for people-focused work.

Where it goes wrong

Both avoiding confrontation until resentment builds.

Over time

How a Cancer–Libra relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Both are courteous and considerate, and the first stage is gentle and romantic, with little friction showing.
  2. Once settled. Cancer wants a private nest and Libra wants a social life; both are cardinal, so each quietly steers toward its own picture.
  3. What keeps it working. Raising small disagreements while they are small, since both avoid conflict until resentment builds.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Cancer and Libra: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Cancer and Libra: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Moon (Cancer’s ruler) in Libra: 0 (without dignity); Venus (Libra’s ruler) in Cancer: 0 (without dignity). Moon in LibraCancer’s rulerMoon (Cancer’s ruler) in Libra: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityVenus in CancerLibra’s rulerVenus (Libra’s ruler) in Cancer: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

The Moon is only a guest in Libra — it is exalted in Taurus — and Venus has no standing in Cancer either, its exaltation being Pisces. The classical table is neutral on this pair: 0 points each way.

Each sign on its own: Cancer · Libra

On the wheel

Where Cancer and Libra sit on the zodiac wheel

Cancer and Libra on the zodiac wheel, 90° apart (square) Water triangleAir trianglemodality crossAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces90°squareTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 90° line runs from Cancer to Libra.
  • Element. Water Cancer, air Libra: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Both cardinal: Cancer and Libra start things, on the cross of Aries, Cancer, Libra, Capricorn.
  • Polarity. Cancer is yin, Libra yang.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Cancer–Libra pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Cancer and Libra highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Cancer and Libra highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Cancer is the more common of the two in US births, 8.84% against 8.52% for Libra. Few pairings occur more often: this one is 9th of 78, at 1.51% of random pairs.

Among the 12 square pairings, which together cover 16.7% of random pairs, Cancer–Libra ranks 2nd.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Cancer and Libra Compatibility: Square.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/cancer/libra/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Cancer and Libra Compatibility: Square |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/cancer/libra/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}