2027 Forecast

· Opposition · 180° apart

Cancer and Capricorn Compatibility

Cancer and Capricorn compatibility rests on an opposition: the signs sit 180° apart, both cardinal, water facing earth. We score it 75%.

Angle
180° Opposition
Elements
Water + Earth Cardinal + Cardinal
Two random people
1.35% are Cancer and Capricorn
US births
8.84 · 7.63% Cancer · Capricorn

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Cancer and Capricorn Compatibility: Opposition

Opposition

75%

Are Cancer and Capricorn compatible?

Cancer and Capricorn sit opposite each other: home meeting career, feeling meeting structure. Both value security and loyalty, which gives them common ground. Cancer brings warmth, Capricorn brings stability and ambition.

Cancer and Capricorn in love

Committed and long-lasting when Capricorn shows tenderness and Cancer respects Capricorn's reserve.

As friends and colleagues

Cancer looks after people, Capricorn manages goals — a solid team.

Where it goes wrong

Capricorn's coolness and Cancer's sensitivity.

Over time

How a Cancer–Capricorn relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Opposite signs on the same axis: Cancer offers warmth, Capricorn offers stability, and both are cautious before committing.
  2. Once settled. A traditional division of labor often appears — Cancer runs the home, Capricorn the long-term plan — and it can last for decades.
  3. What keeps it working. Capricorn showing affection openly, not just by providing, and Cancer respecting Capricorn's need for quiet.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Cancer and Capricorn: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Cancer and Capricorn: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Moon (Cancer’s ruler) in Capricorn: -5 (in detriment); Saturn (Capricorn’s ruler) in Cancer: -5 (in detriment). Moon in CapricornCancer’s rulerMoon (Cancer’s ruler) in Capricorn: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSaturn in CancerCapricorn’s rulerSaturn (Capricorn’s ruler) in Cancer: -5, in detriment−5 · in detriment−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Each ruler lands in detriment in the other’s sign — the Moon in Capricorn, Saturn in Cancer. In the classical scheme a planet in detriment works against its own nature, so each partner’s ruling planet sits on unfriendly ground; the two scores add up to −10.

Each sign on its own: Cancer · Capricorn

On the wheel

Where Cancer and Capricorn sit on the zodiac wheel

Cancer and Capricorn on the zodiac wheel, 180° apart (opposition) Water triangleEarth trianglemodality crossAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces180°oppositionTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 180° line runs from Cancer to Capricorn.
  • Element. Water Cancer with earth Capricorn: a pairing of elements tradition calls complementary.
  • Modality. Both cardinal: Cancer and Capricorn start things, on the cross of Aries, Cancer, Libra, Capricorn.
  • Polarity. Cancer and Capricorn are both yin signs.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Cancer–Capricorn pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Cancer and Capricorn highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Cancer and Capricorn highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Cancer is the more common of the two in US births, 8.84% against 7.63% for Capricorn. As a pairing it comes 45th of 78, at 1.35% of random pairs.

Cancer–Capricorn is the least frequent of the six opposition pairings, which together cover 8.3% of random pairs. At London’s latitude Cancer takes 150 minutes to rise and Capricorn 106, which makes Cancer rising about 1.4 times as common there as Capricorn rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Cancer and Capricorn Compatibility: Opposition.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/cancer/capricorn/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Cancer and Capricorn Compatibility: Opposition |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/cancer/capricorn/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}