2027 Forecast

· Trine · 120° apart

Capricorn and Virgo Compatibility

Capricorn and Virgo compatibility rests on a trine: the signs sit 120° apart, both earth. We score it 88%.

Angle
120° Trine
Elements
Both earth Cardinal + Mutable
Two random people
1.36% are Capricorn and Virgo
US births
7.63 · 8.94% Capricorn · Virgo

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Capricorn and Virgo Compatibility: Trine

Trine

88%

Are Capricorn and Virgo compatible?

Virgo and Capricorn share earth in a trine. Both are practical, responsible and hardworking. Virgo perfects the details, Capricorn sets the direction. They trust each other's competence.

Capricorn and Virgo in love

Loyal, respectful and supportive — steady rather than dramatic.

As friends and colleagues

A superb professional partnership.

Where it goes wrong

Overwork and a shared tendency toward criticism.

Over time

How a Capricorn–Virgo relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Respect for each other's competence comes first, and the romance grows out of working well together.
  2. Once settled. An orderly, productive household with high standards and few dramas; both show love by being reliable.
  3. What keeps it working. Scheduling rest and play, and keeping criticism for the work rather than for each other.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Capricorn and Virgo: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Capricorn and Virgo: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Saturn (Capricorn’s ruler) in Virgo: 0 (without dignity); Mercury (Virgo’s ruler) in Capricorn: 0 (without dignity). Saturn in VirgoCapricorn’s rulerSaturn (Capricorn’s ruler) in Virgo: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMercury in CapricornVirgo’s rulerMercury (Virgo’s ruler) in Capricorn: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Saturn is only a guest in Virgo — it is exalted in Libra — and Mercury has no standing in Capricorn either, its exaltation being Virgo. The classical table is neutral on this pair: 0 points each way.

Each sign on its own: Capricorn · Virgo

On the wheel

Where Capricorn and Virgo sit on the zodiac wheel

Capricorn and Virgo on the zodiac wheel, 120° apart (trine) Earth triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces120°trineTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 120° line runs from Capricorn to Virgo.
  • Element. Both earth: Capricorn and Virgo share the triangle of Taurus, Virgo, Capricorn.
  • Modality. Cardinal Capricorn starts things; mutable Virgo adapts.
  • Polarity. Capricorn and Virgo are both yin signs.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Capricorn–Virgo pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Capricorn and Virgo highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Capricorn and Virgo highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Virgo is the more common of the two in US births, 8.94% against 7.63% for Capricorn. As a pairing it comes 38th of 78, at 1.36% of random pairs.

Among the 12 trine pairings, which together cover 16.6% of random pairs, Capricorn–Virgo ranks 7th. At London’s latitude Virgo takes 170 minutes to rise and Capricorn 106, which makes Virgo rising about 1.6 times as common there as Capricorn rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Capricorn and Virgo Compatibility: Trine.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/capricorn/virgo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Capricorn and Virgo Compatibility: Trine |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/capricorn/virgo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}