2027 Forecast

· Sextile · 60° apart

Capricorn and Pisces Compatibility

Capricorn and Pisces compatibility rests on a sextile: the signs sit 60° apart, earth with water. We score it 82%.

Angle
60° Sextile
Elements
Earth + Water Cardinal + Mutable
Two random people
1.23% are Capricorn and Pisces
US births
7.63 · 8.04% Capricorn · Pisces

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Capricorn and Pisces Compatibility: Sextile

Sextile

82%

Are Capricorn and Pisces compatible?

Capricorn and Pisces form a sextile between earth and water. Capricorn gives Pisces structure and security, Pisces gives Capricorn imagination and emotional depth. It can be a gentle, supportive partnership.

Capricorn and Pisces in love

Protective and tender; Capricorn grounds Pisces, Pisces softens Capricorn.

As friends and colleagues

Capricorn manages, Pisces creates — good for arts and care.

Where it goes wrong

Capricorn's practicality dismissing Pisces' dreams.

Over time

How a Capricorn–Pisces relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Capricorn feels protective of Pisces and Pisces feels safe with Capricorn; the attraction is tender and quietly strong.
  2. Once settled. Capricorn provides structure and Pisces provides softness and imagination; the balance can last a long time.
  3. What keeps it working. Capricorn treating Pisces' dreams as plans in waiting rather than nonsense.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Capricorn and Pisces: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Capricorn and Pisces: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Saturn (Capricorn’s ruler) in Pisces: 0 (without dignity); Jupiter (Pisces’ ruler) in Capricorn: -4 (in fall). Saturn in PiscesCapricorn’s rulerSaturn (Capricorn’s ruler) in Pisces: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityJupiter in CapricornPisces’ rulerJupiter (Pisces’ ruler) in Capricorn: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Pisces’ ruler, Jupiter, is in fall in Capricorn, the sign opposite its exaltation; Saturn has no standing in Pisces. On the classical scale that makes −4 for the pair.

Each sign on its own: Capricorn · Pisces

On the wheel

Where Capricorn and Pisces sit on the zodiac wheel

Capricorn and Pisces on the zodiac wheel, 60° apart (sextile) Earth triangleWater triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces60°sextileTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 60° line runs from Capricorn to Pisces.
  • Element. Earth Capricorn with water Pisces: a pairing of elements tradition calls complementary.
  • Modality. Cardinal Capricorn starts things; mutable Pisces adapts.
  • Polarity. Capricorn and Pisces are both yin signs.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Capricorn–Pisces pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Capricorn and Pisces highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Capricorn and Pisces highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Pisces is the more common of the two in US births, 8.04% against 7.63% for Capricorn. As a pairing it comes 64th of 78, at 1.23% of random pairs.

Capricorn–Pisces is the least frequent of the 12 sextile pairings, which together cover 16.7% of random pairs. At London’s latitude Capricorn takes 106 minutes to rise and Pisces 52, which makes Capricorn rising about 2.0 times as common there as Pisces rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Capricorn and Pisces Compatibility: Sextile.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/capricorn/pisces/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Capricorn and Pisces Compatibility: Sextile |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/capricorn/pisces/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}