2027 Forecast

· Trine · 120° apart

Pisces and Scorpio Compatibility

Pisces and Scorpio compatibility rests on a trine: the signs sit 120° apart, both water. We score it 88%.

Angle
120° Trine
Elements
Both water Mutable + Fixed
Two random people
1.32% are Pisces and Scorpio
US births
8.04 · 8.18% Pisces · Scorpio

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Pisces and Scorpio Compatibility: Trine

Trine

88%

Are Pisces and Scorpio compatible?

Scorpio and Pisces share water in a trine. Both are intuitive, emotional and deeply loyal. Scorpio protects Pisces, Pisces softens Scorpio. The emotional connection runs very deep.

Pisces and Scorpio in love

Intensely romantic and devoted — a naturally strong match.

As friends and colleagues

Strong in psychology, healing and creative work.

Where it goes wrong

Jealousy and emotional manipulation.

Over time

How a Pisces–Scorpio relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Water meets water with intensity; the bond forms quickly and feels fated to both.
  2. Once settled. A deep, private and devoted household; the shadows are jealousy and emotional games.
  3. What keeps it working. Keeping communication direct, without hints, silences or tests.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Pisces and Scorpio: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Pisces and Scorpio: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Jupiter (Pisces’ ruler) in Scorpio: 0 (without dignity); Mars (Scorpio’s ruler) in Pisces: 0 (without dignity). Jupiter in ScorpioPisces’ rulerJupiter (Pisces’ ruler) in Scorpio: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMars in PiscesScorpio’s rulerMars (Scorpio’s ruler) in Pisces: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Jupiter is only a guest in Scorpio — it is exalted in Cancer — and Mars has no standing in Pisces either, its exaltation being Capricorn. The classical table is neutral on this pair: 0 points each way.

Each sign on its own: Pisces · Scorpio

On the wheel

Where Pisces and Scorpio sit on the zodiac wheel

Pisces and Scorpio on the zodiac wheel, 120° apart (trine) Water triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces120°trineTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 120° line runs from Pisces to Scorpio.
  • Element. Both water: Pisces and Scorpio share the triangle of Cancer, Scorpio, Pisces.
  • Modality. Mutable Pisces adapts; fixed Scorpio holds on.
  • Polarity. Pisces and Scorpio are both yin signs.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Pisces–Scorpio pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Pisces and Scorpio highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Pisces and Scorpio highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Scorpio is the more common of the two in US births, 8.18% against 8.04% for Pisces. As a pairing it comes 49th of 78, at 1.32% of random pairs.

Among the 12 trine pairings, which together cover 16.6% of random pairs, Pisces–Scorpio ranks 10th. At London’s latitude Scorpio takes 170 minutes to rise and Pisces 52, which makes Scorpio rising about 3.3 times as common there as Pisces rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Pisces and Scorpio Compatibility: Trine.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/pisces/scorpio/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Pisces and Scorpio Compatibility: Trine |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/pisces/scorpio/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}