2027 Forecast

· Square · 90° apart

Pisces and Sagittarius Compatibility

Pisces and Sagittarius compatibility rests on a square: the signs sit 90° apart, both mutable but water against fire. We score it 62%.

Angle
90° Square
Elements
Water + Fire Mutable + Mutable
Two random people
1.28% are Pisces and Sagittarius
US births
8.04 · 7.95% Pisces · Sagittarius

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Pisces and Sagittarius Compatibility: Square

Square

62%

Are Pisces and Sagittarius compatible?

Sagittarius and Pisces form a square between two mutable signs, both once ruled by Jupiter. They share idealism and a search for meaning, but Sagittarius is blunt and restless while Pisces is sensitive and dreamy.

Pisces and Sagittarius in love

Romantic and inspiring when Sagittarius is gentle and Pisces is clear.

As friends and colleagues

Strong in spiritual, creative and educational work.

Where it goes wrong

Unreliability and hurt feelings.

Over time

How a Pisces–Sagittarius relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Both signs belong to Jupiter in tradition, and the start is hopeful and inspiring — big talk about meaning, travel and faith.
  2. Once settled. Sagittarius roams and Pisces drifts; the home is warm but loosely organized.
  3. What keeps it working. Sagittarius being gentle with its honesty, and Pisces being clear about plans.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Pisces and Sagittarius: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Pisces and Sagittarius: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Jupiter (Pisces’ ruler) in Sagittarius: +5 (at home); Jupiter (Sagittarius’ ruler) in Pisces: +5 (at home). Jupiter in SagittariusPisces’ rulerJupiter (Pisces’ ruler) in Sagittarius: +5, at home+5 · at homeJupiter in PiscesSagittarius’ rulerJupiter (Sagittarius’ ruler) in Pisces: +5, at home+5 · at home−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Pisces and Sagittarius share a ruler, Jupiter, so each sign is home ground for the other’s planet. Few pairs get this: only five of the 66 mixed pairings share a ruler, and each scores +5 both ways.

Each sign on its own: Pisces · Sagittarius

On the wheel

Where Pisces and Sagittarius sit on the zodiac wheel

Pisces and Sagittarius on the zodiac wheel, 90° apart (square) Water triangleFire trianglemodality crossAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces90°squareTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 90° line runs from Pisces to Sagittarius.
  • Element. Water Pisces, fire Sagittarius: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Both mutable: Pisces and Sagittarius adapt, on the cross of Gemini, Virgo, Sagittarius, Pisces.
  • Polarity. Pisces is yin, Sagittarius yang.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Pisces–Sagittarius pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Pisces and Sagittarius highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Pisces and Sagittarius highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Pisces and Sagittarius are almost equally common in US births: 8.04% and 7.95%. As a pairing it comes 58th of 78, at 1.28% of random pairs.

Among the 12 square pairings, which together cover 16.7% of random pairs, Pisces–Sagittarius ranks 11th. At London’s latitude Sagittarius takes 150 minutes to rise and Pisces 52, which makes Sagittarius rising about 2.9 times as common there as Pisces rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Pisces and Sagittarius Compatibility: Square.” Accessed October 29, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/pisces/sagittarius/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Pisces and Sagittarius Compatibility: Square |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/pisces/sagittarius/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-29}}