2027 Forecast

· Trine · 120° apart

Aries and Sagittarius Compatibility

Aries and Sagittarius compatibility rests on a trine: the signs sit 120° apart, both fire. We score it 88%.

Angle
120° Trine
Elements
Both fire Cardinal + Mutable
Two random people
1.29% are Aries and Sagittarius
US births
8.14 · 7.95% Aries · Sagittarius

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Aries and Sagittarius Compatibility: Trine

Trine

88%

Are Aries and Sagittarius compatible?

Aries and Sagittarius share fire in a trine. Both love adventure, honesty and freedom, and they spur each other on. Aries brings drive, Sagittarius brings optimism and a big-picture view. They are enthusiastic companions.

Aries and Sagittarius in love

Fun, adventurous and passionate — a natural match that thrives on shared experiences.

As friends and colleagues

Bold and visionary, strong in travel, sport and entrepreneurship.

Where it goes wrong

Both blurting things out, and neither wanting to handle routine.

Over time

How an Aries–Sagittarius relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. They meet doing something — travel, sport, a dare — and the attraction is cheerful, physical and fast.
  2. Once settled. The household is spontaneous and outdoorsy; bills, chores and long-term plans tend to wait until something breaks.
  3. What keeps it working. Putting the dull jobs on a shared calendar, since neither will volunteer for them unprompted.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Aries and Sagittarius: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Aries and Sagittarius: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Mars (Aries’ ruler) in Sagittarius: 0 (without dignity); Jupiter (Sagittarius’ ruler) in Aries: 0 (without dignity). Mars in SagittariusAries’ rulerMars (Aries’ ruler) in Sagittarius: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityJupiter in AriesSagittarius’ rulerJupiter (Sagittarius’ ruler) in Aries: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Mars is only a guest in Sagittarius — it is exalted in Capricorn — and Jupiter has no standing in Aries either, its exaltation being Cancer. The classical table is neutral on this pair: 0 points each way.

Each sign on its own: Aries · Sagittarius

On the wheel

Where Aries and Sagittarius sit on the zodiac wheel

Aries and Sagittarius on the zodiac wheel, 120° apart (trine) Fire triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces120°trineTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 120° line runs from Aries to Sagittarius.
  • Element. Both fire: Aries and Sagittarius share the triangle of Aries, Leo, Sagittarius.
  • Modality. Cardinal Aries starts things; mutable Sagittarius adapts.
  • Polarity. Aries and Sagittarius are both yang signs.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Aries–Sagittarius pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aries and Sagittarius highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aries and Sagittarius highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Aries is the more common of the two in US births, 8.14% against 7.95% for Sagittarius. As a pairing it comes 56th of 78, at 1.29% of random pairs.

Among the 12 trine pairings, which together cover 16.6% of random pairs, Aries–Sagittarius ranks 11th. At London’s latitude Sagittarius takes 150 minutes to rise and Aries 52, which makes Sagittarius rising about 2.9 times as common there as Aries rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Aries and Sagittarius Compatibility: Trine.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aries/sagittarius/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Aries and Sagittarius Compatibility: Trine |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aries/sagittarius/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}