2027 Forecast

· Quincunx · 150° apart

Aries and Virgo Compatibility

Aries and Virgo compatibility rests on a quincunx: the signs sit 150° apart, sharing no element, modality or polarity. We score it 55%.

Angle
150° Quincunx
Elements
Fire + Earth Cardinal + Mutable
Two random people
1.46% are Aries and Virgo
US births
8.14 · 8.94% Aries · Virgo

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Aries and Virgo Compatibility: Quincunx

Quincunx

55%

Are Aries and Virgo compatible?

Aries and Virgo form a quincunx: action meeting analysis. Aries wants to jump in, Virgo wants to check the details first. They can complement each other if they value the other's approach, but frustration comes easily.

Aries and Virgo in love

Needs patience: Aries must appreciate Virgo's care, Virgo must loosen its standards.

As friends and colleagues

Aries provides momentum, Virgo provides precision.

Where it goes wrong

Virgo's criticism and Aries' carelessness with details.

Over time

How an Aries–Virgo relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Aries notices Virgo's competence and Virgo notices Aries' energy; the first stage is often a working relationship that turns personal.
  2. Once settled. Aries starts and Virgo fixes and finishes; Virgo can feel taken for granted, Aries can feel corrected.
  3. What keeps it working. Virgo picking which details really matter, and Aries thanking Virgo for the ones it handles.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Aries and Virgo: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Aries and Virgo: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Mars (Aries’ ruler) in Virgo: 0 (without dignity); Mercury (Virgo’s ruler) in Aries: 0 (without dignity). Mars in VirgoAries’ rulerMars (Aries’ ruler) in Virgo: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMercury in AriesVirgo’s rulerMercury (Virgo’s ruler) in Aries: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Mars is only a guest in Virgo — it is exalted in Capricorn — and Mercury has no standing in Aries either, its exaltation being Virgo. The classical table is neutral on this pair: 0 points each way.

Each sign on its own: Aries · Virgo

On the wheel

Where Aries and Virgo sit on the zodiac wheel

Aries and Virgo on the zodiac wheel, 150° apart (quincunx) Fire triangleEarth triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces150°quincunxTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 150° line runs from Aries to Virgo.
  • Element. Fire Aries, earth Virgo: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Cardinal Aries starts things; mutable Virgo adapts.
  • Polarity. Aries is yang, Virgo yin.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Aries–Virgo pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aries and Virgo highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aries and Virgo highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Virgo is the more common of the two in US births, 8.94% against 8.14% for Aries. As a pairing it comes 17th of 78, at 1.46% of random pairs.

No quincunx pairing turns up more often than Aries–Virgo; the 12 of them together cover 16.6% of random pairs. At London’s latitude Virgo takes 170 minutes to rise and Aries 52, which makes Virgo rising about 3.3 times as common there as Aries rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Aries and Virgo Compatibility: Quincunx.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aries/virgo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Aries and Virgo Compatibility: Quincunx |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aries/virgo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}