2027 Forecast

· Quincunx · 150° apart

Aries and Scorpio Compatibility

Aries and Scorpio compatibility rests on a quincunx: the signs sit 150° apart, sharing no element, modality or polarity. We score it 55%.

Angle
150° Quincunx
Elements
Fire + Water Cardinal + Fixed
Two random people
1.33% are Aries and Scorpio
US births
8.14 · 8.18% Aries · Scorpio

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Aries and Scorpio Compatibility: Quincunx

Quincunx

55%

Are Aries and Scorpio compatible?

Aries and Scorpio form a quincunx, but share the traditional ruler Mars. Both are intense, determined and passionate. Aries fights openly, Scorpio strategically. The chemistry is strong and so is the potential for conflict.

Aries and Scorpio in love

Intense and magnetic. Trust and honesty keep jealousy and power games at bay.

As friends and colleagues

A determined, resilient team when they agree on the target.

Where it goes wrong

Aries' impulsiveness meeting Scorpio's long memory.

Over time

How an Aries–Scorpio relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. The attraction is strong and slightly dangerous; Aries pursues openly while Scorpio watches and decides in private.
  2. Once settled. Both signs belong to Mars in tradition, so the household has plenty of drive and plenty of fights about control.
  3. What keeps it working. Clearing disagreements on the day they happen — Aries forgets fast, Scorpio does not.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Aries and Scorpio: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Aries and Scorpio: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Mars (Aries’ ruler) in Scorpio: +5 (at home); Mars (Scorpio’s ruler) in Aries: +5 (at home). Mars in ScorpioAries’ rulerMars (Aries’ ruler) in Scorpio: +5, at home+5 · at homeMars in AriesScorpio’s rulerMars (Scorpio’s ruler) in Aries: +5, at home+5 · at home−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Aries and Scorpio share a ruler, Mars, so each sign is home ground for the other’s planet. Few pairs get this: only five of the 66 mixed pairings share a ruler, and each scores +5 both ways.

Each sign on its own: Aries · Scorpio

On the wheel

Where Aries and Scorpio sit on the zodiac wheel

Aries and Scorpio on the zodiac wheel, 150° apart (quincunx) Fire triangleWater triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces150°quincunxTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 150° line runs from Aries to Scorpio.
  • Element. Fire Aries, water Scorpio: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Cardinal Aries starts things; fixed Scorpio holds on.
  • Polarity. Aries is yang, Scorpio yin.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Aries–Scorpio pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aries and Scorpio highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aries and Scorpio highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Aries and Scorpio are almost equally common in US births: 8.14% and 8.18%. As a pairing it comes 47th of 78, at 1.33% of random pairs.

Among the 12 quincunx pairings, which together cover 16.6% of random pairs, Aries–Scorpio ranks 10th. At London’s latitude Scorpio takes 170 minutes to rise and Aries 52, which makes Scorpio rising about 3.3 times as common there as Aries rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Aries and Scorpio Compatibility: Quincunx.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aries/scorpio/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Aries and Scorpio Compatibility: Quincunx |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aries/scorpio/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}