2027 Forecast

· Opposition · 180° apart

Aries and Libra Compatibility

Aries and Libra compatibility rests on an opposition: the signs sit 180° apart, both cardinal, fire facing air. We score it 75%.

Angle
180° Opposition
Elements
Fire + Air Cardinal + Cardinal
Two random people
1.39% are Aries and Libra
US births
8.14 · 8.52% Aries · Libra

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Aries and Libra Compatibility: Opposition

Opposition

75%

Are Aries and Libra compatible?

Aries and Libra sit opposite each other: independence meeting partnership. Aries is direct and self-directed, Libra diplomatic and focused on the other person. The attraction is strong, and each can teach the other what it lacks — Aries decisiveness, Libra consideration.

Aries and Libra in love

Romantic and magnetic. Aries must slow down, Libra must say what it wants.

As friends and colleagues

Aries acts, Libra negotiates — a balanced team.

Where it goes wrong

Aries' bluntness and Libra's indecision.

Over time

How an Aries–Libra relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Opposites attract on sight: Aries is direct and bold, Libra graceful and persuasive, and each finds the other's approach disarming.
  2. Once settled. Aries pushes for decisions and Libra weighs them; the household works when Libra's tact softens Aries and Aries' push moves Libra.
  3. What keeps it working. Libra naming a preference early, and Aries waiting a beat before acting on it.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Aries and Libra: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Aries and Libra: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Mars (Aries’ ruler) in Libra: -5 (in detriment); Venus (Libra’s ruler) in Aries: -5 (in detriment). Mars in LibraAries’ rulerMars (Aries’ ruler) in Libra: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentVenus in AriesLibra’s rulerVenus (Libra’s ruler) in Aries: -5, in detriment−5 · in detriment−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Each ruler lands in detriment in the other’s sign — Mars in Libra, Venus in Aries. In the classical scheme a planet in detriment works against its own nature, so each partner’s ruling planet sits on unfriendly ground; the two scores add up to −10.

Each sign on its own: Aries · Libra

On the wheel

Where Aries and Libra sit on the zodiac wheel

Aries and Libra on the zodiac wheel, 180° apart (opposition) Fire triangleAir trianglemodality crossAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces180°oppositionTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 180° line runs from Aries to Libra.
  • Element. Fire Aries with air Libra: a pairing of elements tradition calls complementary.
  • Modality. Both cardinal: Aries and Libra start things, on the cross of Aries, Cancer, Libra, Capricorn.
  • Polarity. Aries and Libra are both yang signs.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Aries–Libra pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aries and Libra highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aries and Libra highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Libra is the more common of the two in US births, 8.52% against 8.14% for Aries. As a pairing it comes 34th of 78, at 1.39% of random pairs.

Among the six opposition pairings, which together cover 8.3% of random pairs, Aries–Libra ranks 3rd. At London’s latitude Libra takes 170 minutes to rise and Aries 52, which makes Libra rising about 3.3 times as common there as Aries rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Aries and Libra Compatibility: Opposition.” Accessed October 29, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aries/libra/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Aries and Libra Compatibility: Opposition |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aries/libra/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-29}}