2027 Forecast

· Trine · 120° apart

Aquarius and Libra Compatibility

Aquarius and Libra compatibility rests on a trine: the signs sit 120° apart, both air. We score it 88%.

Angle
120° Trine
Elements
Both air Fixed + Cardinal
Two random people
1.35% are Aquarius and Libra
US births
7.93 · 8.52% Aquarius · Libra

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Aquarius and Libra Compatibility: Trine

Trine

88%

Are Aquarius and Libra compatible?

Libra and Aquarius share the air element in a trine. Both value fairness, intellect and social connection. Libra brings charm and diplomacy, Aquarius brings vision and independence. They enjoy each other's company and rarely stifle each other.

Aquarius and Libra in love

Romantic in a refined, friendly way. Libra wants more partnership than Aquarius sometimes offers.

As friends and colleagues

Excellent for social justice, design and community projects.

Where it goes wrong

Libra's indecision meeting Aquarius' fixed opinions.

Over time

How an Aquarius–Libra relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Easy, charming and sociable from the start; they meet in groups, talk for hours and fall into a friendship that turns romantic gradually.
  2. Once settled. Their home is full of people and ideas, and decisions are made by discussion; the pace suits both until a real choice has to be made.
  3. What keeps it working. Libra stating a preference first and Aquarius staying flexible about it, so decisions do not stall between politeness and principle.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Aquarius and Libra: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Aquarius and Libra: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Saturn (Aquarius’ ruler) in Libra: +4 (exalted); Venus (Libra’s ruler) in Aquarius: 0 (without dignity). Saturn in LibraAquarius’ rulerSaturn (Aquarius’ ruler) in Libra: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedVenus in AquariusLibra’s rulerVenus (Libra’s ruler) in Aquarius: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Aquarius’ ruler, Saturn, is exalted in Libra, the sign where tradition says it works best after its own; Venus has no standing in Aquarius. On the classical scale that makes +4 for the pair.

Each sign on its own: Aquarius · Libra

On the wheel

Where Aquarius and Libra sit on the zodiac wheel

Aquarius and Libra on the zodiac wheel, 120° apart (trine) Air triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces120°trineTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 120° line runs from Aquarius to Libra.
  • Element. Both air: Aquarius and Libra share the triangle of Gemini, Libra, Aquarius.
  • Modality. Fixed Aquarius holds on; cardinal Libra starts things.
  • Polarity. Aquarius and Libra are both yang signs.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Aquarius–Libra pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aquarius and Libra highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aquarius and Libra highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Libra is the more common of the two in US births, 8.52% against 7.93% for Aquarius. As a pairing it comes 43rd of 78, at 1.35% of random pairs.

Among the 12 trine pairings, which together cover 16.6% of random pairs, Aquarius–Libra ranks 9th. At London’s latitude Libra takes 170 minutes to rise and Aquarius 68, which makes Libra rising about 2.5 times as common there as Aquarius rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Aquarius and Libra Compatibility: Trine.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aquarius/libra/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Aquarius and Libra Compatibility: Trine |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aquarius/libra/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}