2027 Forecast

· Semi-sextile · 30° apart

Aquarius and Pisces Compatibility

Aquarius and Pisces compatibility rests on a semi-sextile: the signs sit side by side, 30° apart, air next to water. We score it 58%.

Angle
30° Semi-sextile
Elements
Air + Water Fixed + Mutable
Two random people
1.28% are Aquarius and Pisces
US births
7.93 · 8.04% Aquarius · Pisces

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Aquarius and Pisces Compatibility: Semi-sextile

Semi-sextile

58%

Are Aquarius and Pisces compatible?

Neighboring signs with idealistic streaks. Aquarius dreams of a better society, Pisces dreams of a more compassionate world. Aquarius thinks and Pisces feels, so they meet in shared ideals but communicate very differently.

Aquarius and Pisces in love

Gentle and imaginative. Pisces needs emotional attunement that Aquarius must learn to provide.

As friends and colleagues

Humanitarian and creative work suits them well.

Where it goes wrong

Pisces feeling misunderstood by Aquarius' logic.

Over time

How an Aquarius–Pisces relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Both are idealists, and the first conversations feel like meeting someone who sees the world as it should be.
  2. Once settled. Pisces feels its way through the days while Aquarius reasons through them; the home is gentle, untidy and open to friends in need.
  3. What keeps it working. Aquarius checking in on feelings without trying to fix them, and Pisces saying what it needs instead of hoping it will be guessed.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Aquarius and Pisces: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Aquarius and Pisces: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Saturn (Aquarius’ ruler) in Pisces: 0 (without dignity); Jupiter (Pisces’ ruler) in Aquarius: 0 (without dignity). Saturn in PiscesAquarius’ rulerSaturn (Aquarius’ ruler) in Pisces: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityJupiter in AquariusPisces’ rulerJupiter (Pisces’ ruler) in Aquarius: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Saturn is only a guest in Pisces — it is exalted in Libra — and Jupiter has no standing in Aquarius either, its exaltation being Cancer. The classical table is neutral on this pair: 0 points each way.

Each sign on its own: Aquarius · Pisces

On the wheel

Where Aquarius and Pisces sit on the zodiac wheel

Aquarius and Pisces on the zodiac wheel, 30° apart (semi-sextile) Air triangleWater triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces30°semi-sextileTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 30° line runs from Aquarius to Pisces.
  • Element. Air Aquarius, water Pisces: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Fixed Aquarius holds on; mutable Pisces adapts.
  • Polarity. Aquarius is yang, Pisces yin.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Aquarius–Pisces pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aquarius and Pisces highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aquarius and Pisces highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%7.93%Pisces: 8.04%8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Pisces is the more common of the two in US births, 8.04% against 7.93% for Aquarius. As a pairing it comes 59th of 78, at 1.28% of random pairs.

Among the 12 semi-sextile pairings, which together cover 16.7% of random pairs, Aquarius–Pisces ranks 10th.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Aquarius and Pisces Compatibility: Semi-sextile.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aquarius/pisces/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Aquarius and Pisces Compatibility: Semi-sextile |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aquarius/pisces/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}