2027 Forecast

· Trine · 120° apart

Cancer and Pisces Compatibility

Cancer and Pisces compatibility rests on a trine: the signs sit 120° apart, both water. We score it 88%.

Angle
120° Trine
Elements
Both water Cardinal + Mutable
Two random people
1.42% are Cancer and Pisces
US births
8.84 · 8.04% Cancer · Pisces

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Cancer and Pisces Compatibility: Trine

Trine

88%

Are Cancer and Pisces compatible?

Cancer and Pisces share water in a trine. Both are intuitive, compassionate and emotionally attuned, and they understand each other without many words. Cancer offers protection, Pisces offers imagination and gentleness.

Cancer and Pisces in love

Tender, romantic and deeply empathetic — one of the most naturally compatible pairings.

As friends and colleagues

Strong in caring, creative and healing work.

Where it goes wrong

Emotional overwhelm and escaping problems instead of solving them.

Over time

How a Cancer–Pisces relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. An instant emotional understanding: each senses what the other feels, and the bond forms quickly and deeply.
  2. Once settled. The home is soft, creative and protective; practical matters like money and deadlines are the weak spot.
  3. What keeps it working. Naming one person to handle the paperwork, and stepping out of the cocoon into the wider world regularly.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Cancer and Pisces: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Cancer and Pisces: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Moon (Cancer’s ruler) in Pisces: 0 (without dignity); Jupiter (Pisces’ ruler) in Cancer: +4 (exalted). Moon in PiscesCancer’s rulerMoon (Cancer’s ruler) in Pisces: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityJupiter in CancerPisces’ rulerJupiter (Pisces’ ruler) in Cancer: +4, exalted+4 · exalted−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Pisces’ ruler, Jupiter, is exalted in Cancer, the sign where tradition says it works best after its own; the Moon has no standing in Pisces. On the classical scale that makes +4 for the pair.

Each sign on its own: Cancer · Pisces

On the wheel

Where Cancer and Pisces sit on the zodiac wheel

Cancer and Pisces on the zodiac wheel, 120° apart (trine) Water triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces120°trineTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 120° line runs from Cancer to Pisces.
  • Element. Both water: Cancer and Pisces share the triangle of Cancer, Scorpio, Pisces.
  • Modality. Cardinal Cancer starts things; mutable Pisces adapts.
  • Polarity. Cancer and Pisces are both yin signs.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Cancer–Pisces pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Cancer and Pisces highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Cancer and Pisces highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Cancer is the more common of the two in US births, 8.84% against 8.04% for Pisces. As a pairing it comes 23rd of 78, at 1.42% of random pairs.

Among the 12 trine pairings, which together cover 16.6% of random pairs, Cancer–Pisces ranks 6th. At London’s latitude Cancer takes 150 minutes to rise and Pisces 52, which makes Cancer rising about 2.9 times as common there as Pisces rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Cancer and Pisces Compatibility: Trine.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/cancer/pisces/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Cancer and Pisces Compatibility: Trine |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/cancer/pisces/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}