2027 Forecast

· Quincunx · 150° apart

Cancer and Sagittarius Compatibility

Cancer and Sagittarius compatibility rests on a quincunx: the signs sit 150° apart, sharing no element, modality or polarity. We score it 55%.

Angle
150° Quincunx
Elements
Water + Fire Cardinal + Mutable
Two random people
1.41% are Cancer and Sagittarius
US births
8.84 · 7.95% Cancer · Sagittarius

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Cancer and Sagittarius Compatibility: Quincunx

Quincunx

55%

Are Cancer and Sagittarius compatible?

Cancer and Sagittarius form a quincunx. Cancer wants home, closeness and security; Sagittarius wants freedom, travel and new horizons. Sagittarius' bluntness can wound Cancer, and Cancer's need for reassurance can feel restrictive to Sagittarius.

Cancer and Sagittarius in love

Needs conscious effort: Sagittarius must show commitment, Cancer must allow freedom.

As friends and colleagues

Sagittarius expands, Cancer consolidates.

Where it goes wrong

Tactless honesty and clinginess.

Over time

How a Cancer–Sagittarius relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Sagittarius brings excitement and Cancer brings comfort; the attraction is real, but their ideas of a good weekend differ from day one.
  2. Once settled. Cancer wants roots and Sagittarius wants range; the home needs to feel like a base, not a cage.
  3. What keeps it working. Sagittarius checking in while away, and Cancer joining at least some of the adventures.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Cancer and Sagittarius: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Cancer and Sagittarius: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Moon (Cancer’s ruler) in Sagittarius: 0 (without dignity); Jupiter (Sagittarius’ ruler) in Cancer: +4 (exalted). Moon in SagittariusCancer’s rulerMoon (Cancer’s ruler) in Sagittarius: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityJupiter in CancerSagittarius’ rulerJupiter (Sagittarius’ ruler) in Cancer: +4, exalted+4 · exalted−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Sagittarius’ ruler, Jupiter, is exalted in Cancer, the sign where tradition says it works best after its own; the Moon has no standing in Sagittarius. On the classical scale that makes +4 for the pair.

Each sign on its own: Cancer · Sagittarius

On the wheel

Where Cancer and Sagittarius sit on the zodiac wheel

Cancer and Sagittarius on the zodiac wheel, 150° apart (quincunx) Water triangleFire triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces150°quincunxTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 150° line runs from Cancer to Sagittarius.
  • Element. Water Cancer, fire Sagittarius: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Cardinal Cancer starts things; mutable Sagittarius adapts.
  • Polarity. Cancer is yin, Sagittarius yang.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Cancer–Sagittarius pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Cancer and Sagittarius highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Cancer and Sagittarius highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Cancer is the more common of the two in US births, 8.84% against 7.95% for Sagittarius. As a pairing it comes 29th of 78, at 1.41% of random pairs.

Among the 12 quincunx pairings, which together cover 16.6% of random pairs, Cancer–Sagittarius ranks 5th.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Cancer and Sagittarius Compatibility: Quincunx.” Accessed October 29, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/cancer/sagittarius/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Cancer and Sagittarius Compatibility: Quincunx |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/cancer/sagittarius/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-29}}