2027 Forecast

· Sextile · 60° apart

Cancer and Virgo Compatibility

Cancer and Virgo compatibility rests on a sextile: the signs sit 60° apart, water with earth. We score it 82%.

Angle
60° Sextile
Elements
Water + Earth Cardinal + Mutable
Two random people
1.58% are Cancer and Virgo
US births
8.84 · 8.94% Cancer · Virgo

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Cancer and Virgo Compatibility: Sextile

Sextile

82%

Are Cancer and Virgo compatible?

Virgo and Cancer form a sextile between earth and water. Both are caring in practical ways: Cancer through emotional support, Virgo through helpful actions. They create a stable, considerate partnership.

Cancer and Virgo in love

Gentle and dependable, with lots of small acts of care.

As friends and colleagues

Strong in healthcare, education and service.

Where it goes wrong

Virgo's critique hurting Cancer, and shared worrying.

Over time

How a Cancer–Virgo relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Gentle and attentive from the start; each shows care through small practical acts, and trust grows steadily.
  2. Once settled. The household is tidy, well run and kind; Virgo plans, Cancer nurtures, and both worry a little too much.
  3. What keeps it working. Virgo framing suggestions as help rather than correction, and both setting a limit on shared worrying.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Cancer and Virgo: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Cancer and Virgo: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Moon (Cancer’s ruler) in Virgo: 0 (without dignity); Mercury (Virgo’s ruler) in Cancer: 0 (without dignity). Moon in VirgoCancer’s rulerMoon (Cancer’s ruler) in Virgo: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMercury in CancerVirgo’s rulerMercury (Virgo’s ruler) in Cancer: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

The Moon is only a guest in Virgo — it is exalted in Taurus — and Mercury has no standing in Cancer either, its exaltation being Virgo. The classical table is neutral on this pair: 0 points each way.

Each sign on its own: Cancer · Virgo

On the wheel

Where Cancer and Virgo sit on the zodiac wheel

Cancer and Virgo on the zodiac wheel, 60° apart (sextile) Water triangleEarth triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces60°sextileTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 60° line runs from Cancer to Virgo.
  • Element. Water Cancer with earth Virgo: a pairing of elements tradition calls complementary.
  • Modality. Cardinal Cancer starts things; mutable Virgo adapts.
  • Polarity. Cancer and Virgo are both yin signs.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Cancer–Virgo pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Cancer and Virgo highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Cancer and Virgo highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Cancer and Virgo are almost equally common in US births: 8.84% and 8.94%. Few pairings occur more often: this one is 3rd of 78, at 1.58% of random pairs.

No sextile pairing turns up more often than Cancer–Virgo; the 12 of them together cover 16.7% of random pairs.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Cancer and Virgo Compatibility: Sextile.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/cancer/virgo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Cancer and Virgo Compatibility: Sextile |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/cancer/virgo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}