2027 Forecast

· Quincunx · 150° apart

Aquarius and Cancer Compatibility

Aquarius and Cancer compatibility rests on a quincunx: the signs sit 150° apart, sharing no element, modality or polarity. We score it 55%.

Angle
150° Quincunx
Elements
Air + Water Fixed + Cardinal
Two random people
1.40% are Aquarius and Cancer
US births
7.93 · 8.84% Aquarius · Cancer

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Aquarius and Cancer Compatibility: Quincunx

Quincunx

55%

Are Aquarius and Cancer compatible?

Cancer and Aquarius form a quincunx — little common ground and a lot to translate. Cancer lives through feelings, family and security; Aquarius lives through ideas, community and independence. Cancer can feel emotionally neglected, and Aquarius can feel smothered.

Aquarius and Cancer in love

Possible when Aquarius offers reliable warmth and Cancer respects Aquarius' need for space.

As friends and colleagues

Cancer understands people's needs, Aquarius understands systems — useful in social causes.

Where it goes wrong

Cancer's moods meeting Aquarius' coolness, and neither naming what they need.

Over time

How an Aquarius–Cancer relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Cancer is drawn to Aquarius' originality, Aquarius to Cancer's kindness, but the early signals get crossed: one wants closeness, the other wants room.
  2. Once settled. Cancer builds the home while Aquarius brings the outside world in; it works when the house has space for friends and for quiet.
  3. What keeps it working. Clear agreements about time together and time apart, made in advance, so neither reads absence or attention as a verdict.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Aquarius and Cancer: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Aquarius and Cancer: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Saturn (Aquarius’ ruler) in Cancer: -5 (in detriment); Moon (Cancer’s ruler) in Aquarius: 0 (without dignity). Saturn in CancerAquarius’ rulerSaturn (Aquarius’ ruler) in Cancer: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMoon in AquariusCancer’s rulerMoon (Cancer’s ruler) in Aquarius: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Aquarius’ ruler, Saturn, is in detriment in Cancer, the sign opposite its home; the Moon has no standing in Aquarius. On the classical scale that makes −5 for the pair.

Each sign on its own: Aquarius · Cancer

On the wheel

Where Aquarius and Cancer sit on the zodiac wheel

Aquarius and Cancer on the zodiac wheel, 150° apart (quincunx) Air triangleWater triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces150°quincunxTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 150° line runs from Aquarius to Cancer.
  • Element. Air Aquarius, water Cancer: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Fixed Aquarius holds on; cardinal Cancer starts things.
  • Polarity. Aquarius is yang, Cancer yin.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Aquarius–Cancer pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aquarius and Cancer highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aquarius and Cancer highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Cancer is the more common of the two in US births, 8.84% against 7.93% for Aquarius. As a pairing it comes 30th of 78, at 1.40% of random pairs.

Among the 12 quincunx pairings, which together cover 16.6% of random pairs, Aquarius–Cancer ranks 6th. At London’s latitude Cancer takes 150 minutes to rise and Aquarius 68, which makes Cancer rising about 2.2 times as common there as Aquarius rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Aquarius and Cancer Compatibility: Quincunx.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aquarius/cancer/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Aquarius and Cancer Compatibility: Quincunx |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aquarius/cancer/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}