2027 Forecast

· Square · 90° apart

Aquarius and Taurus Compatibility

Aquarius and Taurus compatibility rests on a square: the signs sit 90° apart, both fixed but air against earth. We score it 62%.

Angle
90° Square
Elements
Air + Earth Fixed + Fixed
Two random people
1.31% are Aquarius and Taurus
US births
7.93 · 8.29% Aquarius · Taurus

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Aquarius and Taurus Compatibility: Square

Square

62%

Are Aquarius and Taurus compatible?

Taurus and Aquarius form a square between fixed earth and fixed air. Taurus values comfort, stability and tradition; Aquarius values change, independence and unconventional ideas. Both are loyal and stubborn, which can mean respect — or deadlock.

Aquarius and Taurus in love

Needs compromise: Taurus wants physical closeness and routine, Aquarius wants intellectual stimulation and freedom.

As friends and colleagues

Taurus grounds Aquarius' ideas in practical reality.

Where it goes wrong

Resistance to change meeting resistance to routine.

Over time

How an Aquarius–Taurus relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Taurus is steady where Aquarius is surprising, and the novelty works at first — each finds the other refreshingly unlike their usual type.
  2. Once settled. Taurus wants a settled home and familiar rituals, Aquarius wants change and company; both are fixed, so habits harden quickly.
  3. What keeps it working. Trading one routine for one experiment at a time, so Taurus keeps its comforts and Aquarius keeps its freedom.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Aquarius and Taurus: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Aquarius and Taurus: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Saturn (Aquarius’ ruler) in Taurus: 0 (without dignity); Venus (Taurus’ ruler) in Aquarius: 0 (without dignity). Saturn in TaurusAquarius’ rulerSaturn (Aquarius’ ruler) in Taurus: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityVenus in AquariusTaurus’ rulerVenus (Taurus’ ruler) in Aquarius: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Saturn is only a guest in Taurus — it is exalted in Libra — and Venus has no standing in Aquarius either, its exaltation being Pisces. The classical table is neutral on this pair: 0 points each way.

Each sign on its own: Aquarius · Taurus

On the wheel

Where Aquarius and Taurus sit on the zodiac wheel

Aquarius and Taurus on the zodiac wheel, 90° apart (square) Air triangleEarth trianglemodality crossAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces90°squareTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 90° line runs from Aquarius to Taurus.
  • Element. Air Aquarius, earth Taurus: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Both fixed: Aquarius and Taurus hold on, on the cross of Taurus, Leo, Scorpio, Aquarius.
  • Polarity. Aquarius is yang, Taurus yin.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Aquarius–Taurus pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aquarius and Taurus highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aquarius and Taurus highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Taurus is the more common of the two in US births, 8.29% against 7.93% for Aquarius. As a pairing it comes 50th of 78, at 1.31% of random pairs.

Among the 12 square pairings, which together cover 16.7% of random pairs, Aquarius–Taurus ranks 8th.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Aquarius and Taurus Compatibility: Square.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aquarius/taurus/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Aquarius and Taurus Compatibility: Square |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aquarius/taurus/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}