2027 Forecast

· Opposition · 180° apart

Aquarius and Leo Compatibility

Aquarius and Leo compatibility rests on an opposition: the signs sit 180° apart, both fixed, air facing fire. We score it 75%.

Angle
180° Opposition
Elements
Air + Fire Fixed + Fixed
Two random people
1.42% are Aquarius and Leo
US births
7.93 · 8.96% Aquarius · Leo

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Aquarius and Leo Compatibility: Opposition

Opposition

75%

Are Aquarius and Leo compatible?

Leo and Aquarius sit opposite each other, a classic attraction of opposites. Leo is warm, personal and wants to shine; Aquarius is cool, collective and wants to change the world. Leo teaches Aquarius to enjoy the spotlight, Aquarius teaches Leo to think beyond itself.

Aquarius and Leo in love

Magnetic and exciting. Leo needs admiration and Aquarius needs freedom — both have to give some of what the other craves.

As friends and colleagues

Leo inspires and leads, Aquarius innovates — a powerful combination for causes.

Where it goes wrong

Pride against stubbornness; neither likes to back down first.

Over time

How an Aquarius–Leo relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. The attraction is immediate and a little theatrical: Leo performs, Aquarius watches with interest, and each finds the other hard to ignore.
  2. Once settled. Leo wants a shared spotlight and Aquarius wants a shared mission; the best years come when the two turn out to be the same project.
  3. What keeps it working. Aquarius offering praise freely, and Leo accepting that independence is not rejection.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Aquarius and Leo: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Aquarius and Leo: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Saturn (Aquarius’ ruler) in Leo: -5 (in detriment); Sun (Leo’s ruler) in Aquarius: -5 (in detriment). Saturn in LeoAquarius’ rulerSaturn (Aquarius’ ruler) in Leo: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSun in AquariusLeo’s rulerSun (Leo’s ruler) in Aquarius: -5, in detriment−5 · in detriment−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Each ruler lands in detriment in the other’s sign — Saturn in Leo, the Sun in Aquarius. In the classical scheme a planet in detriment works against its own nature, so each partner’s ruling planet sits on unfriendly ground; the two scores add up to −10.

Each sign on its own: Aquarius · Leo

On the wheel

Where Aquarius and Leo sit on the zodiac wheel

Aquarius and Leo on the zodiac wheel, 180° apart (opposition) Air triangleFire trianglemodality crossAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces180°oppositionTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 180° line runs from Aquarius to Leo.
  • Element. Air Aquarius with fire Leo: a pairing of elements tradition calls complementary.
  • Modality. Both fixed: Aquarius and Leo hold on, on the cross of Taurus, Leo, Scorpio, Aquarius.
  • Polarity. Aquarius and Leo are both yang signs.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Aquarius–Leo pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aquarius and Leo highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aquarius and Leo highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Leo is the more common of the two in US births, 8.96% against 7.93% for Aquarius. As a pairing it comes 25th of 78, at 1.42% of random pairs.

Among the six opposition pairings, which together cover 8.3% of random pairs, Aquarius–Leo ranks 2nd. At London’s latitude Leo takes 170 minutes to rise and Aquarius 68, which makes Leo rising about 2.5 times as common there as Aquarius rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Aquarius and Leo Compatibility: Opposition.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aquarius/leo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Aquarius and Leo Compatibility: Opposition |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aquarius/leo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}